Auction 424

Date: 2023-12-14

# Items: 366

Total starting: 17340

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 54
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Isabella. Concession of the Fleece to the Archduke (Van Loon I p. 497) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1598-8). Engraver: J. Monfort. Very beautiful. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 12/09/2006, No. 1912. Extremely rare. Silver. 29,33 g. Ø41 mm. S/C.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 52
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Elisabeth. Marriage of the Archdukes and assumption of power in the Netherlands (Van Loon I p. 511-4) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-5). Engraver: C. Bloc. Very beautiful. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 06/18/2011, no. 109. Very rare like this. Silver. 13,36 g. Ø32 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 3
1598. Philip III. Seville. Proclamation (Ha. 2) (V.Q. 12882). Very beautiful. Very rare. Wrought silver. 12,34 g. Ø34 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 57
Netherlands. 1618. Albert and Elizabeth. Brussels. Double ducaton (Dav. 4427) (Vanhoudt 617.AN P2) (Vti. 389). Taps. Very rare. Silver. 64,48 g. Ø45 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 202
s/d (ca. 1689). Carlos II. Hope for a successor on new marriage to Maria Anna of Neoburg. (Van Loon III p. 433-2) (Vanhoudt Med. III 1690-2). Cast bronze. 28,30 g. Ø53 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 201
s/d (ca. 1689). Carlos II. Marriage of Carlos II and Maria Anna of Neoburg (V.Q. 13934 var metal) (Van Loon III p. 433-5) (Vanhoudt Med. III 1690-5). Engravers: M. Brunner and J. Farber. Edge lettering: FAVSTA DIES REGI QVA IVNGITVR ANNA MARIA QVIPPE FERET SOLES HAEC TIBI IBERE NOVOS. Edge legend with chronogram. Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, no. 70. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Rare. Bronze. 46,75 g. Ø48 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 4
s/d (ca. 1599). Philip III. Marriage of Philip III and Margaret of Austria-Styria (Van Loon I p. 546 anv. sim) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1601-14 anv. sim). Engraver: E. de Bonis. Drilling repaired and ring removed. Very rare, we only know this example. Wrought bronze. 30,24 g. Ø38 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 356
VAN LOON, G.: "Histoire Metallique des XVII Provinces des Pays-Bas, depuis l'abdication de Charles-Quint, jusqu'à la Paix de Bade en MDCCXVI". 4 volumes. The Hague 1732.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 1
1599. Philip III. Granada. Proclamation (Ha. 1 var metal) (RAH. 67 var metal) (V.Q. 12881 var metal). Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, No. 50. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Very rare. Wrought silver. 17,51 g. Ø36 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 55
Netherlands. 1601. Justus Lipsius, humanist (Van Loon I p. 523) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-21). Engraver: J. Jonghelinck. Bella. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 12/15/2007, no. 2461. Rare. Wrought bronze. 18,55 g. Ø43 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 101
Italy. Papal States. 1642. Cardinal Hieronymus Colonna (Vannel-Toderi 1165). Drilling. 202/u inked in black, on reverse. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Very rare. Wrought bronze. 65,37 g. Ø58 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 7
1601. Philip III. Birth of Princess Anna (Van Loon I p. 546) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1601-14) (V.Q. 13767 var metal). Engraver: E. de Bonis. Very rare. Lead. 47 g. Ø42 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 204
Great Britain. 1689. William III and Mary II. Coronation as kings of England. (Eimer 310) (Van Loon III p. 379-6) (Vanhoudt Med. III 1689-14). Engraver: G. Bower. Stains. Ex Baldwin's 05/07/2008, no. 2607. Rare. Cast silver. 24,20 g. Ø53 mm. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 251
France. 1658. Louis XIV of France. Battle of the Dunes. (AR. 48 var leg. obv.) (Divo 48 var leg. obv.) (Méd.Fr. 74C) (Van Loon II p. 417) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1658-3). Engraver: J. Mauger. Belongs to the Uniform Series of Louis XIV Metallic History Medals, bronze, silver and gold medals with 41 mm diameter module, created to commemorate the events of his reign. Light dings. Beautiful. Rare in silver. Silver. 33,77 g. Ø41 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 51
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Isabella. Marriage of the Archdukes and assumption of power in the Netherlands. (Van Loon I p. 511-3) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-4) (V.Q. 13756). Engraver: J. Monfort. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Rare. Wrought bronze. 18,30 g. Ø42 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 58
Netherlands. 1619. Albert and Elizabeth. Homage of the Netherlands to the Archdukes (Van Loon II p. 119) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1619-18) (Montenuovo 731). Taps. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 10/2004, no. 2859. Rare. Silver. 14,66 g. Ø34 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 205
Great Britain. 1689. William III. Toleration Act (Eimer 314) (Van Loon III p. 392-1 var) (Vanhoudt Med. III 1689-29 var). Engraver: P.H. Müller. Edge lettering: REGIA RES IDEOQUE MEUM E (...)RERE PRESSIS. Drilling on edge. Rare. Gilt bronze. 42,16 g. Ø49 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 354
RUIZ TRAPERO, M.: "Catálogo de la colección de Medallas españolas del Patrimonio Nacional". 3 volumes (from Carlos I to Juan Carlos I). Madrid 2003.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 203
s/d (1689). Maximilian II Emmanuel, Elector of Bavaria. Wooden token. (Forrer IV p. 198) (Germaniches National Museum inv. no. med3861) (Van Loon III p. 411 obv) (Vanhoudt Med. 1689-58 obv). Engraver: P. H. Müller. Beautiful. Rare. Wood. 20,41 g. Ø53 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 102
s/d (ca. 1643). Gaspar de Guzmán, Count Duke of Olivares and Valide of Philip IV. (V.Q. 13827 var metal). Engraver: G. Molo. Ex Áureo 12/20/2000, No. 2287. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Cast lead. 49,86 g. Ø49 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 2
1599. Philip III. Granada. Proclamation (Ha. 1) (RAH. 67) (V.Q. 12881). Very rare. Wrought bronze. 15,59 g. Ø35 mm. MBC.