Auction 424

Date: 2023-12-14

# Items: 366

Total starting: 17340

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 1
1599. Philip III. Granada. Proclamation (Ha. 1 var metal) (RAH. 67 var metal) (V.Q. 12881 var metal). Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, No. 50. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Very rare. Wrought silver. 17,51 g. Ø36 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 2
1599. Philip III. Granada. Proclamation (Ha. 1) (RAH. 67) (V.Q. 12881). Very rare. Wrought bronze. 15,59 g. Ø35 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 3
1598. Philip III. Seville. Proclamation (Ha. 2) (V.Q. 12882). Very beautiful. Very rare. Wrought silver. 12,34 g. Ø34 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 4
s/d (ca. 1599). Philip III. Marriage of Philip III and Margaret of Austria-Styria (Van Loon I p. 546 anv. sim) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1601-14 anv. sim). Engraver: E. de Bonis. Drilling repaired and ring removed. Very rare, we only know this example. Wrought bronze. 30,24 g. Ø38 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 5
Holy Roman Empire. n/a (ca. 1599). Rudolph II. Imperial Diet in Rattisbon. Engraver: V. Maler. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 10/2006, no. 2823. Wrought silver. 6,80 g. Ø25 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 6
Netherlands. 1600. Maurice I of Nassau, Prince of Orange. Battle of Niuport and taking of St. Andrew fort (Van Loon I p. 535-1) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1600-15). Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 09/15/2007, no. 2677. Cast lead. 42,96 g. Ø54 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 7
1601. Philip III. Birth of Princess Anna (Van Loon I p. 546) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1601-14) (V.Q. 13767 var metal). Engraver: E. de Bonis. Very rare. Lead. 47 g. Ø42 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 8
France. 1601. Henry IV of France. To the Artillery (Jones I 189). Engraver: Gatteaux. Probably modern coinage. Bronze. 55,70 g. Ø50 mm. S/C.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 51
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Isabella. Marriage of the Archdukes and assumption of power in the Netherlands. (Van Loon I p. 511-3) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-4) (V.Q. 13756). Engraver: J. Monfort. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Rare. Wrought bronze. 18,30 g. Ø42 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 52
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Elisabeth. Marriage of the Archdukes and assumption of power in the Netherlands (Van Loon I p. 511-4) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-5). Engraver: C. Bloc. Very beautiful. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 06/18/2011, no. 109. Very rare like this. Silver. 13,36 g. Ø32 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 53
Belgium. s/d. Homage to Albert and Isabella. Commemorative series (Forrer III p. 90). Engraver: A. C. Jouvenel. Belongs to the series of commemorative medals on "Les grands Hommes de la Belgique", designed in bronze by Jouvenel around 1848. Slightly tapped on the edge. Ex Aureo 22/09/2008, No. 2676. Bronze. 52,42 g. Ø46 mm. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 54
Netherlands. s/d (ca. 1599). Albert and Isabella. Concession of the Fleece to the Archduke (Van Loon I p. 497) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1598-8). Engraver: J. Monfort. Very beautiful. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 12/09/2006, No. 1912. Extremely rare. Silver. 29,33 g. Ø41 mm. S/C.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 55
Netherlands. 1601. Justus Lipsius, humanist (Van Loon I p. 523) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-21). Engraver: J. Jonghelinck. Bella. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 12/15/2007, no. 2461. Rare. Wrought bronze. 18,55 g. Ø43 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 56
Netherlands. 1601. Justus Lipsius, humanist (Van Loon I p. 523) (Vanhoudt Med. I 1599-21). Engraver: J. Jonghelinck. Wrought bronze. 23,24 g. Ø44 mm. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 57
Netherlands. 1618. Albert and Elizabeth. Brussels. Double ducaton (Dav. 4427) (Vanhoudt 617.AN P2) (Vti. 389). Taps. Very rare. Silver. 64,48 g. Ø45 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 58
Netherlands. 1619. Albert and Elizabeth. Homage of the Netherlands to the Archdukes (Van Loon II p. 119) (Vanhoudt Med. II 1619-18) (Montenuovo 731). Taps. Ex Jean Elsen & ses Fils 10/2004, no. 2859. Rare. Silver. 14,66 g. Ø34 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 101
Italy. Papal States. 1642. Cardinal Hieronymus Colonna (Vannel-Toderi 1165). Drilling. 202/u inked in black, on reverse. Ex Valentín de Céspedes Collection. Very rare. Wrought bronze. 65,37 g. Ø58 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 102
s/d (ca. 1643). Gaspar de Guzmán, Count Duke of Olivares and Valide of Philip IV. (V.Q. 13827 var metal). Engraver: G. Molo. Ex Áureo 12/20/2000, No. 2287. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Cast lead. 49,86 g. Ø49 mm. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 151
Italy. Papal States. s/d (ca. 1666). Hieronymus Colonna, prince of Sonnino and Archbishop of Bologna. 118 inked in black, obverse. Drilling. Ex Áureo 12/20/2000, No. 2357 (lot of two medals, this one and the following one - both with drilling). Ex Celso Isla Collection. Wrought bronze. 27,82 g. Ø47 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 152
Italy. Papal States. s/d (ca. 1666). Jerome Colonna, prince of Sonnino and Archbishop of Bologna. Drilling. Ex Aureo 12/20/2000, no. 2357 (lot of two medals, this and the previous one - both with drilling). Ex Celso Isla Collection. Wrought bronze. 23,43 g. Ø47 mm. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 424 . 201
s/d (ca. 1689). Carlos II. Marriage of Carlos II and Maria Anna of Neoburg (V.Q. 13934 var metal) (Van Loon III p. 433-5) (Vanhoudt Med. III 1690-5). Engravers: M. Brunner and J. Farber. Edge lettering: FAVSTA DIES REGI QVA IVNGITVR ANNA MARIA QVIPPE FERET SOLES HAEC TIBI IBERE NOVOS. Edge legend with chronogram. Ex Breogán Collection, Áureo 10/22/1998, no. 70. Ex Celso Isla Collection. Rare. Bronze. 46,75 g. Ø48 mm. EBC.