Auction 427

Date: 2024-02-15

# Items: 460

Total starting: 206121

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 317
Taifa of Granada. Zirids. s/d. Badis ibn Habbus al-Muzaffar. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dirhem. (V. 852) (Prieto 111f) (Ariza IdII.14.7). Minted by Badis in the name of Idris II, when the Hammudi dynasty had been extinct for a decade. Completely legible mint, no space for the date. 5,74 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 117
Caliphate. AH 346. Abd al-Rahman III. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 440) (Fro. 36). Obv.: @{7!. Nice. 1,95 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 240
Taifas. Hammundids. AH 412. Yahya ibn Ali. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). Dirhem. (Prieto 82b) ("Ceuta musulmana" 84 ss) (Ariza Ya3.3). Rev.: @?cv! ®? / HèC?!. Rare. 2,54 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 20
Governors. Early times of the conquest. Fals. (Walker Th-12). Obv.: Bearded and helmeted head, around, the prophetic mission. Rev.: Profession of faith. Slightly clipped flan. 1,52 g. (MBC).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 350
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. 1/8 quirat. (V. 1692) (Hazard 938) (FBM. Ca33). Rev.: 1. 0,10 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 36
Emirate. AH 170. Abd al-Rahman I. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 68) (Fro. 1). 2,65 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 357
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Quirat. (V. 1702) (Hazard 923) (FBM. Cb39). Rare. 0,87 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 359
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. 1/2 quirat. (V. 1705) (Hazard 935) (FBM. Ca28). Vives only registers the 1/2 quirat. The last two coins are within the weight of a quirat, as arbitrarily defined by Vives (page LXXI of his introduction). 0,95 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 41
Emirate. AH 192. Al-Hakam I. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 91) (Fro. 10). 2,68 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 257
Taifas. Hammundids. AH 443. Muhammad Ibn Idris. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 864) (Prieto 104e) (Ariza Mu4.7). Obv.: @{8z. Rev.: Dêz?! / ?ê8è. Rare. 3,24 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 50
Emirate. AH 219. Abd al-Rahman II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 154) (Fro. 5). Obv.: ?ê8è on the 3rd line. 2,65 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 410
Almohads. Abd al-Mu'min. Ishbiliya (Seville). Semidirhem. (V. 2116) (Hazard 1070). Rare. 0,71 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 316
Taifas of Ceuta. AH 466. Saqqwut al-Barghawati. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). Dirhem. (V. 879) (Prieto 126c) ("Ceuta musulmana" 153). Rev.: %3#8v! / Fcv!. Rare. 2,67 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 233
Taifas. Hammundids. AH 410. Al-Qasim ibn Hammud. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 742) (Prieto 69b) (Ariza Qa8.2). Rev.: Rê8è @?cv! ®?. 2,84 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 245
Taifas. Hammundids. AH 424. Yahya ibn Ali. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). Dirhem. (V. 771) (Prieto 84g) ("Ceuta musulmana" 122, same example) (Ariza Ya10.7). Obv.: yI#n. Rev.: @?cv! ®? / HèC?!. 3,11 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 25
Governors. Contemporary counterfeits. AH 106. Post-reform type. Al Andalus. Dirhem. Contemporary counterfeit coin minted in copper. Cracked flan and holed twice. Rare. 1,45 g. (BC).
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 31
Emirate. AH 151. Abd al-Rahman I. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 49) (Fro. 1). 2,51 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 354
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. 1/8 quirat. (V. 1693) (Hazard 937) (FBM. Ca32). 0,22 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 167
Caliphate. AH 397. Hisham II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 590) (Fro. 39). Obv.: @ê?M. Rev.: %3#8v! / qw{v! @(b. 3,27 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 168
Caliphate. AH 398. Hisham II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 592) (Fro. 24). Obv.: @ê?M. Rev.: %3#8v! / qw{v! @(b. Very scarce. 4,26 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 71
Emirate. AH 269. Muhammad I. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 308) (Fro. 7). 2,63 g. MBC+.