Auction 427

Date: 2024-02-15

# Items: 460

Total starting: 206121

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 376
Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. Quirat. (V. 1897) (Hazard 1042) (FBM. E6). Minting radial crack. Rare. 0,74 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 378
Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. Quirat. (V. 1900) (Hazard 1045) (FBM. E8). Rare. 0,93 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 196
Caliphate. AH 403. Hisham II (2nd reign). Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 705) (Prieto 13d). Obv.: @êcI / iI?è }&!. 3,38 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 103
Caliphate. AH 332. Abd al-Rahman III. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 398) (Fro. 12). Obv.: yI#n. 2,63 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 319
Taifa of Granada. Ziríes. Badis ibn Habbus al-Muzaffar. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dirhem. (V. 852) (Prieto 111f) (Ariza IdII14.7). (See comment on lot 317). Obverse margin almost complete, but only in mint "Madinat Gharna..." legible. 5,90 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 421
Almohads. Anonymous, in the name of the Mahdi. Mursiya (Murcia). Dirhem. (V. 2096) (Hazard 1115). 1,47 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 108
Caliphate. AH 338. Abd al-Rahman III. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 418) (Fro. 44). Obv.: @{8z. 3,11 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 109
Caliphate. AH 340. Abd al-Rahman III. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 421) (Fro. 42). Obv.: @{8z. 2,96 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 232
Taifas. Hammundids. AH 410. Al-Qasim ibn Hammud. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 742) (Prieto 69b) (Ariza Qa8.2). Rev.: Rê8è @?cv! ®?. 3,42 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 118
Caliphate. AH 347. Abd al-Rahman III. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 441) (Fro. 4). Obv.: @{7!. 1,99 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 128
Caliphate. AH 357. Al-Hakam II. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 458) (Fro. 95). Obv.: Dz#b. 2,62 g. MBC+/MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 131
Caliphate. AH 363. Al-Hakam II. Madinat al-Zahra (Medina Azahara). Dirhem. (V. 475) (Fro. 29). Rev.: Dz#b. Minor crack that does not affect readability. Dark patina. 2,59 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 143
Caliphate. AH 370. Hisham II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 505) (Fro. 9). Rev.: Dz#b. Partially weak strike. 3,48 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 356
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Quirat. (V. 1700) (Hazard 924) (FBM. Cb36). Rare. 1 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 358
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Quirat. (V. 1703) (Hazard 926) (FBM. Cb41). Rare. 0,72 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 49
Emirate. AH 217. Abd al-Rahman II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 150) (Fro. 9). Obv.: 5 on the 3rd line. 2,15 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 169
Caliphate. AH 377. Hisham II. Madinat Fas (Fez). Dirhem. (V. 600). Rev.: Dz#b. Type with "al-Muaiad billah" in 2nd line and "Amir al-Muminin" in 3rd line. Rare. 2,60 g. MBC/MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 70
Emirate. AH 268. Muhammad I. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 306) (Fro. 6). Rev.: D{b above. This variant with the name of Omar on the reverse is very rare. 2,68 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 186
Caliphate. AH 400. Muhammad II. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 684) (Fro. 221) (Prieto 6b). Obv.: @{8z. Partially weak strike. 4,45 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 321
Anonymous Taifa. Anonymous. Fraction of dinar in very low gold content. (Prieto "Suplemento" 169) (Artur Bofarull, on ACTA NUMISMÀTICA 20, page 122). These coins are usually found with coins from the Taifa of Valencia. Off-center. 1,06 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 104
Caliphate. AH 334. Abd al-Rahman III. Al Andalus. Dirhem. (V. 405) (Fro. 24). Obv.: @{8z. 3,79 g. MBC.