Nasaríes de Granada. Muhammad I (aH 630-672)
Nasrids of Granada. Muhammad I. Malaqa (Malaga). Dirhem. (NVMISMA 237, page 302, no. 31, same example) (Hohertz 713). Extremely rare. 1,55 g. MBC+.
Nasaríes de Granada. Ismail I (aH 714-724)
Nasrids of Granada. Isma'il I. Gharnata (Granada). Dinar. ("Numismática Nasrí" 6, same example). Very nice. Extremely rare. 4,66 g. S/C-.*This item cannot be exported (it has been declared BIC).
Nasaríes de Granada. Yusuf I (aH 734-755)
Nasrids of Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. (V. 2167) ("Numismática Nasrí" 8). Vives' description is erroneous in the last two lines of the reverse. Very beautiful. 4,65 g. S/C-.
Nasaríes de Granada. Muhammad V, 1r reinado (aH 755-760)
Nasrids of Granada. Muhammad V. Dinar. (V. 2169) ("Numismática Nasrí" 10). The first reign of Muhammad V was quite short (AH 755-760), and coins of the two known types are very rare. Very nice. 4,58 g. S/C-.
Nasaríes de Granada. Yusuf III (aH 811-819)
Nasrids of Granada. Yusuf III. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dinar. (V. 2172) ("Numismática Nasrí" 14). Slight bending, but nice. Very rare. 4,55 g. (EBC).
Nasaríes de Granada. Muhammad VIII (aH 819-821/831-832)
Nasrids of Granada. Muhammad VIII. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dinar. (V. 2173) ("Numismática Nasrí" 18). Slightly warped, insignificant crack. Very rare. 4,58 g. (EBC-).
Nasaríes de Granada. Muhammad IX (aH 821-856)
Nasrids of Granada. Muhammad IX. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dinar. (V. anv. 2175, rev. 2178) ("Numismática Nasrí" 24 anv and 25 rev). Rare die combination, missing in the catalogs. Published by Tawfiq Ibrahim in the IV Jarique (Jaén, October 2000), page 49, no. 27. Scratch on obverse side, but very fine example. 4,63 g. MBC+/EBC.
Nasaríes de Granada. Ali ibn Sa'd (aH 868-889)
Nasrids of Granada. Ali ibn Sa'd. Gharnata (Granada). 1/2 dirhem. (V. 2185) (Medina 264a) ("Numismática Nasrí" 55). This variant with a+ behind the mint is rare. 0,73 g. MBC+.
Nasrids of Granada. Ali ibn Sa'd. Malaqa (Malaga). 1/2 dirhem. (Missing in Vives and in the catalog of "Numismática Nasrí") (Hohertz 731). Extremely rare. 0,65 g. MBC+.
Nasaríes de Granada. Muhammad XII, Boabdil (aH 886-896)
Nasrids of Granada. Muhammad XII, Boabdil. Madinat Gharnata (Granada). Dinar. ("Numismática Nasrí" 34). Very beautiful. Extraordinarily rare. Only one other example is known, the one published by Rodríguez Lorente, and only two other Boabdil dinars are registered. 4,67 g. S/C-.
Nasrids of Granada. Anonymous, attributed to Muhammad V. Sabta (Ceuta). 1/4 dirhem. (V. 2199) (Hazard 1153) (Medina 267c) ("Numismática Nasrí" 73) ("Ceuta musulmana" 199). Variant without a+ in the 2nd line. Rare. 0,52 g. MBC+.