Auction 427

Fecha: 2024-02-15

# Objetos: 460

Total salida: 206121

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 361 Numistats ref: 639373

Almorávides. Almorávides Categoria
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Quirat. (FBM. Cc17) (NVMISMA 237, page 296, no. 13, same example). With the unknown title for Ali of "al-Musta'in bi-Allah". Shear mark that failed to cut the piece. 0,89 g. MBC-. Descripción
MBC- Conservación
40 EUR Salida
- Estimado
60 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 362 Numistats ref: 639375

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf. Quirat. (FBM. Cc15, same example) (NVMISMA 237, page 297, no. 15, same example). The expression ?v! ?Fcv!, "The power is God's", does not appear in Vives for any period. Very rare. 0,93 g. EBC-.*This item cannot be exported (it has been declared BIC). Descripción
ebc- Conservación
150 EUR Salida
- Estimado
1400 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 363 Numistats ref: 639376

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. Habba or 1/16 quirat. (FBM. Cd9, same example). This small coin/weight with the name of Ali and Sir can obviously be dated between AH 522 and 533. These few weights are almost all the material metrological evidence that we have of the habbas of the Almoravid period. Vives' numismatic quirat, the real coin, was arbitrarily defined by him with a theoretical weight of 1 g. and it is his definition that we use numismatically. However, in classical Islamic metrology, the quirat is equivalent to 3 habbas (closer to Vives' 1/8 quirat). Undoubtedly the best known example. Extremely rare. 0,05 g. MBC. Descripción
MBC Conservación
120 EUR Salida
- Estimado
850 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 364 Numistats ref: 639377

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. 1/2 quirat. (V. 1770 var) (Hazard 988 var) (FBM. Cd3) (NVMISMA 243, page 13, no. 19c). Variant with circular motif on reverse. Rare. 0,50 g. MBC. Descripción
MBC Conservación
50 EUR Salida
- Estimado
75 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 365 Numistats ref: 639379

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. Quirat. (V. 1774) (Hazard 983) (FBM. Cf2). Attractive. 1 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
20 EUR Salida
- Estimado
90 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 366 Numistats ref: 639381

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. Sabta (Ceuta). Quirat. (V. 1778) (Hazard 973) (FBM. Ce2) ("Ceuta musulmana" page 108, no. 158, same example). Very rare. 0,91 g. MBC-/MBC. Descripción
MBC- Conservación
40 EUR Salida
- Estimado
120 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 367 Numistats ref: 639383

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. Quirat. (FBM. Ce12, same example) (Delgado "Láminas", page 105, no. 350, same example). Probably the only known example. 0,93 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
120 EUR Salida
- Estimado
550 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 368 Numistats ref: 639385

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Sir. 1/4 quirat. (FBM. Cd7) (IV Jarique, page 203, no. 28, same example). 0,26 g. MBC-. Descripción
MBC- Conservación
40 EUR Salida
- Estimado
70 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 369 Numistats ref: 639387

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Tashfin. Quirat. (V. 1812) (Hazard 996) (FBM. Ch6, same example). 0,78 g. MBC+. Descripción
MBC+ Conservación
120 EUR Salida
- Estimado
170 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 370 Numistats ref: 639389

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Tahsfin. Quirat. (V. 1827) (Hazard 1004) (FBM. Cj7). 0,84 g. MBC+. Descripción
MBC+ Conservación
20 EUR Salida
- Estimado
70 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 371 Numistats ref: 639391

Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf and el amir Tashfin. Bani Tawda. Quirat. (FBM Ch1, same example). First published by Tawfiq Ibrahim in NVMISMA 237 (1996) page 298, no. 18. Bani Tawda, north of Miknasa (Meknès), is also the mint that appears on a dinar from AH 512 (Hazard 168), although in that case there is a final "alif" instead of the "teh marbuta". Extremely rare, we only know of two other examples, one of them at the "Museo de la Casa of la Moneda" (Mint Museum). 0,79 g. EBC. Descripción
EBC Conservación
400 EUR Salida
- Estimado
3000 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 372 Numistats ref: 639393

Almoravids. Tasffin ibn Ali. Quirat. (V. 1881) (Hazard 1021) (FBM. Da1). Rare. 0,91 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
50 EUR Salida
- Estimado
90 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 373 Numistats ref: 639395

Almoravids. Tasffin ibn Ali. 1/2 quirat. (Hazard 1024) (FBM. Da12, same example). Very rare. 0,47 g. EBC+. Descripción
EBC+ Conservación
80 EUR Salida
- Estimado
190 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 374 Numistats ref: 639397

Almoravids. Tasffin ibn Ali. Quirat. (FBM. Da6, same example) (Delgado "Láminas", page 106, no. 35f, same example). 0,93 g. MBC. Descripción
MBC Conservación
40 EUR Salida
- Estimado
140 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 375 Numistats ref: 639400

Almoravids. Tashfin ibn Ali and el amir Ibrahim. Quirat. (Hazard 1034) (FBM. Db4) (NVMISMA 243 page 23, no. 31). 0,89 g. MBC+. Descripción
MBC+ Conservación
30 EUR Salida
- Estimado
90 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 376 Numistats ref: 639403

Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. Quirat. (V. 1897) (Hazard 1042) (FBM. E6). Minting radial crack. Rare. 0,74 g. MBC. Descripción
MBC Conservación
60 EUR Salida
- Estimado
75 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 377 Numistats ref: 639406

Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. 1/2 quirat. (V. 1898) (Hazard 1049) (FBM. E9). 0,46 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
120 EUR Salida
- Estimado
440 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 378 Numistats ref: 639409

Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. Quirat. (V. 1900) (Hazard 1045) (FBM. E8). Rare. 0,93 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
70 EUR Salida
- Estimado
75 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 379 Numistats ref: 639410

Almoravids. Iskhaq ibn Ali. 1/2 quirat. (V. 1902) (Hazard 1047) (FBM. E12). Rare. 0,51 g. EBC-. Descripción
ebc- Conservación
300 EUR Salida
- Estimado
300 EUR Realizado

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 427 . 380 Numistats ref: 639413

Almoravids. Anonymous. Qurtuba (Córdoba). 1/4 of quirat or 1/8 of dirhem. (V. 2013) (FBM. L2, same example) (S.Album D407) The coin has the following written on it: "this is one eighth of a dirhem" on obverse, and "from the mint of Cordoba", on reverse. Possibly minted during the Hamdin period. Its weight amounts to 1/4 quirat, see the interesting comment by Federico Benito de los Mozos in MANQUSO 7, May 2020, pages 1 and 2. 0.24 g. MBC+. Descripción
MBC+ Conservación
800 EUR Salida
- Estimado
1200 EUR Realizado