Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 278
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1647. Potosi. T. (Cal-1480). Ag. 26,29 g. Full date, the last digit slightly remarked. Slight double strike. Planchet cracks. Rare in this condition. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1647. Potosí. T. (Cal-1480). Ag. 26,29 g. Fecha completa, el último dígito ligeramente remarcado. Leve doble acuñación. Grietas de acuñación. Rara así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 319
Charles II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1689. Valencia. (Cal-334). Ag. 1,48 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lot 249. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1689. Valencia. (Cal-334). Ag. 1,48 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lote 249. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 475
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Hairline on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Rayita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 685
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Dot between mint and assayer. Minor marks. Hairline on reverse. Nicks on edge. Beautiful color. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Punto entre la ceca y entre los ensayadores. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas en anverso, rayita en reverso y golpes en el canto entre la 1h y las 3h. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 549
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. SJ. (Cal-815). (Cal onza-636). (Restrepo-24-5). Au. 27,05 g. Without value indication. The only year with this assayer. Scrachtes. Beautiful colour. Very rare. A few specimens known. XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. SJ. (Cal-815). (Cal onza-636). (Restrepo-24-5). Au. 27,05 g. Sin indicación de valor. Único año de este ensayador. Rayas, aun así buen ejemplar. Bonito color. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 474
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Scratch on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. México. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 546

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 547

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 548

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 335
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M (Manuel Manso). (Cal-762). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F17). Ag. 26,95 g. Aqueduct with two arches and two floors. Three lis on the Burgundy and three bars on the Aragon. Mint and assayer on the left, value on the right flanked by blades. Obverse and reverse legends separated by crosses. Good specimen. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M (Manuel Manso). (Cal-762). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F17). Ag. 26,95 g. Acueducto de dos arcos y dos pisos. Tres lises en el de Borgoña y tres barras en el de Aragón. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda, valor en arábigo a derecha flanqueado por aspas. Leyendas de anverso y reverso separadas por cruces o aspas. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 91
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-578). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGION. Ag. 26,99 g. Shield between VIII - S. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legends. A very good sample. Delicate patina. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-578). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGION. Ag. 26,99 g. Escudo entre VIII - S. Ensayador "d cuadrada" en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy buen ejemplar. Suave pátina. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 291
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1653-60). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). (Restrepo-M50-25 similar). Au. 6,49 g. No visible date. Mount Removed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1653-60). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). (Restrepo-M50-25 similar). Au. 6,49 g. Fecha no visible. Estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 682

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 688

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 819

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 690

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 968
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1821. Lima. JP. (Cal-1768). (Cal onza-1232). Au. 27,00 g. Slightly cleaned. Edge defect. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1821. Lima. JP. (Cal-1768). (Cal onza-1232). Au. 27,00 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Defecto y roce en el canto. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 652

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 810
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1619). (Cal onza-1010). Au. 26,97 g. Cleaned obverse. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1619). (Cal onza-1010). Au. 26,97 g. Anverso limpiado. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 811

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 813