Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 547 Numistats ref: 634049

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 769 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 22 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category

MBC+ Grade
2200 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 548 Numistats ref: 634050

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 771 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 24 References

ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 335 Numistats ref: 633617

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 762 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 405 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 406 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 407 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 408 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M (Manuel Manso). (Cal-762). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F17). Ag. 26,95 g. Aqueduct with two arches and two floors. Three lis on the Burgundy and three bars on the Aragon. Mint and assayer on the left, value on the right flanked by blades. Obverse and reverse legends separated by crosses. Good specimen. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M (Manuel Manso). (Cal-762). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F17). Ag. 26,95 g. Acueducto de dos arcos y dos pisos. Tres lises en el de Borgoña y tres barras en el de Aragón. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda, valor en arábigo a derecha flanqueado por aspas. Leyendas de anverso y reverso separadas por cruces o aspas. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...3000,00.
good Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 549 Numistats ref: 634051

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 815 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 64 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. SJ. (Cal-815). (Cal onza-636). (Restrepo-24-5). Au. 27,05 g. Without value indication. The only year with this assayer. Scrachtes. Beautiful colour. Very rare. A few specimens known. XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1757. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. SJ. (Cal-815). (Cal onza-636). (Restrepo-24-5). Au. 27,05 g. Sin indicación de valor. Único año de este ensayador. Rayas, aun así buen ejemplar. Bonito color. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...3500,00.
EBC Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 474 Numistats ref: 633896

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2234 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 127 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Scratch on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. México. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 685 Numistats ref: 634326

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2083 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 164 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Dot between mint and assayer. Minor marks. Hairline on reverse. Nicks on edge. Beautiful color. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Punto entre la ceca y entre los ensayadores. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas en anverso, rayita en reverso y golpes en el canto entre la 1h y las 3h. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
ebc- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 475 Numistats ref: 633897

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2310 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 201 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Hairline on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Rayita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...6000,00.
ebc- Grade
3000 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 319 Numistats ref: 633581

Carlos II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 334 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 776 References
Charles II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1689. Valencia. (Cal-334). Ag. 1,48 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lot 249. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1689. Valencia. (Cal-334). Ag. 1,48 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lote 249. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
-1 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 278 Numistats ref: 633501

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1480 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 500 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1647. Potosi. T. (Cal-1480). Ag. 26,29 g. Full date, the last digit slightly remarked. Slight double strike. Planchet cracks. Rare in this condition. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1647. Potosí. T. (Cal-1480). Ag. 26,29 g. Fecha completa, el último dígito ligeramente remarcado. Leve doble acuñación. Grietas de acuñación. Rara así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
-1 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions