Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 894 Numistats ref: 634735

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 496 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Madrid. IJ. (Cal-1260). Ag. 27,06 g. First-year bare bust. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Madrid. IJ. (Cal-1260). Ag. 27,06 g. Primer año de desnudo. Ligeramente limpiada. Rara. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 814 Numistats ref: 634575

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1653 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 63 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 26,96 g. Orange tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 26,96 g. Ligero tono anaranjado. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 684 Numistats ref: 634325

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2022 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Weak strike. It retains some minor luster. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. México. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Acuñación floja. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 687 Numistats ref: 634328

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 198 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Knock on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 689 Numistats ref: 634330

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2177 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 248 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Planchet flaws on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Hojas en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 446 Numistats ref: 633848

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1433 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 770 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1433). Ag. 25,43 g. Klippe type. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF/Almost VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. México. MF. (Cal-1433). Ag. 25,43 g. Tipo "Klippe". Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC/MBC-. Est...1500,00.
MBC- Grade
600 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1234 Numistats ref: 635415

Juan Carlos I (1975-2014) Category
Juan Carlos I (1975-2014). Complete series. 1993. Madrid. (Aledon-p. 214-215). Jacobean Holy Year 1993. In its original wooden case. 2 of 2.000 pesetas (Ag), 1 of 10.000 pesetas (Ag), 1 of 20.000 pesetas (Au), 1 of 80.000 pestas (Au). PROOF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Juan Carlos I (1975-2014). Serie completa. 1993. Madrid. (Aledón-páginas 214-215). Año Santo Jacobeo 1993. En su estuche original de madera. 2 de 2.000 pesetas (Ag), 1 de 10.000 pesetas (Ag), 1 de 20.000 pesetas (Au), 1 de 80.000 pestas (Au). PROOF. Est...1500,00.
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 808 Numistats ref: 634569

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1596 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Weak strike on obverse. Original luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Acuñación floja en anverso. Brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 681 Numistats ref: 634322

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1936 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 31 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platinum. 27,13 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. It retains much of the original golden. Impossible assayers "MI" instead of "MJ". Very interesting. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platino. 27,13 g. Falsa de época en platino. Ensayadores imposibles "MI" en lugar de "MJ". Conserva gran parte del baño de oro original. Muy interesante. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 817 Numistats ref: 634578

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1764 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 157 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Bust of Charles III. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some minor luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Busto de carlos III. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 683 Numistats ref: 634324

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2021 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 110 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Inverted mintmark and assayer. Faint scratches. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. México. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Ceca y ensayador invertidos. Pequeñas marcas. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 686 Numistats ref: 634327

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2114 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 190 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Minor nick on the edge. Faint scratches. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto y leves arañazos. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 970 Numistats ref: 634891

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1825 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 83 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Popayan. FM. (Cal-1825). (Cal onza-1302). (Restrepo-128-35). Au. 26,94 g. Bust of Charles IV. Mintmark P. No dot before HISPANIARVM. Beautiful orange tone and appearance. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Popayán. FM. (Cal-1825). (Cal onza-1302). (Restrepo-128-35). Au. 26,94 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Marca de ceca P. Sin punto delante de HISPANIARVM. Bonito color anaranjado. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 201 Numistats ref: 633364

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. V. (Cal-tipo 197). (Tauler-97 similar). Au. 6,51 g. Date not visible. King´s ordinal III visible. Beautiful colour. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. V. (Cal-tipo 197). (Tauler-97 similar). Au. 6,51 g. Fecha no visible. Ordinal del rey III visible en la leyenda. Bonito color. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 809 Numistats ref: 634570

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1604 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 21 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. The only known specimen of this date from the mint of Lima. A fascinating piece of period history, stemming from a time when platinum was less precious than gold, which encouraged the production of gilt-platinum forgeries of Spanish gold pieces. Impossible assayers "JP" instead of "IJ". Tested at a Specific Gravity of 13.9, 0.249 fine Platinum and 0.607 fine gold. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. Único ejemplar que se conoce para esta fecha en la ceca de Lima. Interesante falsificación de época, procedente de un tiempo en que el platino era menos precioso que el oro, lo que fomentó la producción de falsificaciones de piezas de oro españolas en oro-platino. Ensayadores imposibles "JP" en lugar de "IJ". 0,249 de platino fino y 0,607 de oro fino. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1700,00.
fine Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 816 Numistats ref: 634577

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1690 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 91 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayan. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. It retains some luster. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayán. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1700,00.
ebc- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 818 Numistats ref: 634579

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1769 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 162 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Without pellet between assayers. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal del rey IIII. Sin punto entre los ensayadores. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1700,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 102 Numistats ref: 633165

Juana y Carlos Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 199 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 55 References
Charles & Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Shield between "square d" and S. Full legend on obverse. The legend ends in ...CILI on reverse. Scarce in this condition. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF/XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Leyenda completa en anverso y en reverso termina en ...CILI. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-/EBC. Est...1700,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 139 Numistats ref: 633222

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 679 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 166 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1586). Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A230). Ag. IM assayer vertically on the aqueduct, value VIII, dot avobe. Nice specimen. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1586). Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A230). Ag. 27,22 g. Ensayador IM en vertical sobre el acueducto, valor VIII, encima un punto. Bonito ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
MBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 812 Numistats ref: 634573

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1648 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 59 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Slightly cleaned. It retains some original luster on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Restos de brillo original en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1500 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions