Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 523 Numistats ref: 634005

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 494 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,06 g. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,06 g. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
ebc- Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
67 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1310 Numistats ref: 635570

Large Lots Category
Lot of 107 silver coins of the Centenary of the peseta, 26 of 1 peseta (5 of the Provisional Government, 8 of Alfonso XII, 13 of Alfonso XIII), 16 of 2 pesetas (5 of the Provisional Government, 5 of Alfonso XII, 6 of Alfonso XIII), 65 of 5 pesetas (6 of the Provisional Government, 3 of Amadeo I, 18 of Alfonso XII, 38 of Alfonso XIII). TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 107 monedas de plata del Centenario de la peseta, 26 de 1 peseta (5 del Gobierno Provisional, 8 de Alfonso XII, 13 de Alfonso XIII), 16 de 2 pesetas (5 del Gobierno Provisional, 5 de Alfonso XII, 6 de Alfonso XIII), 65 de 5 pesetas (6 del Gobierno Provisional, 3 de Amadeo I, 18 de Alfonso XII, 38 de Alfonso XIII). A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC- Grade
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 680 Numistats ref: 634301

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1839 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 358 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Overdate. It retains some luster. Minor nick on edge. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1 Numistats ref: 633044

Visigothic Coins Category
Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-274a). (Cnv-219). Anv.: + SISEBVTVSRE . Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,47 g. It retains some luster. A good sample. Ex Áureo 143-3, lot. 2352. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Sisebuto (612-621). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-274a). (Cnv-219). Anv.: + SISEBVTVSRE . Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,47 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Ex Áureo 143-3, lote 2352. EBC. Est...1000,00.
good Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 2 Numistats ref: 633045

Visigothic Coins Category
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-393d). (Cnv-327.4). Anv.: + SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: + EMERI/T/APIVS•. Au. 1,47 g. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-393d). (Cnv-327.4). Anv.: + SVINTHILAREX. Rev.: + EMERI/T/APIVS•. Au. 1,47 g. EBC. Est...1000,00.
EBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 3 Numistats ref: 633046

Visigothic Coins Category
Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-383.6). (Pliego-499d). Anv.: ✠ EMERI|T|APIVS. Bust from front with globule on each side. Rev.: ✠ EMERI|T|APIVS. Bust from front with globule on each side. Au. 1,40 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-383.6). (Pliego-499d). Anv.: ✠ CINTNILAREx·. Busto de frente con glóbulo a cada lado. Rev.: ✠ EMERI|T|APIVS. Busto de frente con glóbulo a los lados. Au. 1,40 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 944 Numistats ref: 634845

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1406 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 629 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1406). Ag. 26,93 g. Laureate bust. Graffiti. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1406). Ag. 26,93 g. Busto laureado. Graffitis en anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 833 Numistats ref: 634614

José Napoleón Authority
80 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 47 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,89 g. Bare bust. First year of this type. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,89 g. Busto desnudo. Primer año del tipo. Ligeramente limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1238 Numistats ref: 635419

Banknotes Category
50 pesetas. 1899. Madrid. (Ed-307). November 25, Francisco de Quevedo. Serie A. Very rare in this grade. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: 50 pesetas. 1899. Madrid. (Ed-307). 25 de noviembre, Francisco de Quevedo. Serie A. Muy raro y más así. EBC. Est...1000,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 994 Numistats ref: 634935

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 581 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 162 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1837. Madrid. CR. (Cal-581). Ag. 27,01 g. Legend ends in CONSTITUCION on obverse. Cleaned. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1837. Madrid. CR. (Cal-581). Ag. 27,01 g. Leyenda de anverso termina en CONSTITUCION. Limpiada. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...1100,00.
ebc- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1100 EUR Estimate
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 138 Numistats ref: 633221

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 677 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 165 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca.1586). Segovia. I/IM. (Cal-677 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A236). Ag. 27,14 g. Rectified assayers marks. Visible part of the king's name and numeral. Aqueduct with three arches on two floors and I/IM surmounted by a roundel. Two bars in the old Burgundy and four bars in Aragon. Small flan crack. Attractive toning. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (sobre 1586). Segovia. I/IM. (Cal-677 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A236). Ag. 27,14 g. Ensayador rectificado. Visible parte del nombre y numeral del rey. Acueducto de tres arcos de dos pisos e I superada de roel. Con dos barras en el antiguo de Borgoña y cuatro barras en el de Aragón. Pequeña grieta. Atractivo tono. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 789 Numistats ref: 634530

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1050 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 764 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1050). Ag. 27,32 g. First year of this type. It retains some minor luster. Slight cleaning. Otherwise a good sample. Attractive. Very scarce, even more in this grade. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1050). Ag. 27,32 g. Primer año del tipo. Restos de brillo original. Golpecito en el canto y ligera limpieza, aún así atractivo y buen ejemplar. Muy escasa, más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1200,00.
good Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 283 Numistats ref: 633525

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1607 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 576 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1607). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C365). Ag. 27,71 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . Striking defect that goes through the planchet. A good sample yet. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1607). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C365). Ag. 27,71 g. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Defecto de acuñación que atraviesa el cospel, aún así buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
good Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1189 Numistats ref: 635330

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 12 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. 24,89 g. Stars weakly struck. Rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. 24,89 g. Estrellas tenues. Rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 25 Numistats ref: 633068

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-17). (Imperatrix-U1:2.3). Anv.: URRACA REGI. Rev.: LEO CIVITAS. Bi. 0,86 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Doña Urraca (1109-1126). Dinero. León. (Bautista-17). (Imperatrix-U1:2.3). Anv.: URRACA REGI. Rev.: LEO CIVITAS. Ve. 0,86 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 47 Numistats ref: 633090

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-112a). Anv.: + IOhANES DEI GRACIA REX L. Rev.: + IOhANES DEI GRACIA REX CAST. Au. 4,49 g. Lions without crown. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-112a). Anv.: + IOhANES DEI GRACIA REX L. Rev.: + IOhANES DEI GRACIA REX CAST. Au. 4,49 g. Leones sin corona . EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 966 Numistats ref: 634887

Fernando VII Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1709 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 144 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1709). Au. 13,46 g. First year of this type. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1709). Au. 13,46 g. Primer año del tipo. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 328 Numistats ref: 633610

Carlos II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 567 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 551 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,34 g. "Maria" type. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,34 g. Tipo "María". Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 473 Numistats ref: 633895

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1909 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 369 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1743. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1909). Au. 6,74 g. We have not found any auctioned specimens of this date in the last 15 years. It was used as a jewel. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-1909). Au. 6,74 g. No hemos encontrado ningún ejemplar subastado de esta fecha en los últimos 15 años. Sirvió como joya. Rarísima. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1254 Numistats ref: 635455

Banknotes Category
500 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed-422a). November 21, Alcazar of Toledo. Serie B. Correlative pair. Central bend in both of them. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: 500 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed-422a). 21 de Noviembre, Alcázar de Toledo. Serie B. Pareja correlativa. Leve doblez central en ambos. Raros y más así. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate