Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 136 Numistats ref: 633219

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 644 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 130 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo A32). Ag. 27,43 g. Ornaments between the shield and the crown. Assayer not visible. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A46). Ag. 27,43 g. Flor de lis y roeles entre el escudo y la corona. Ensayador no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 269 Numistats ref: 633492

Felipe IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1163 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 789 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-1163). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C102). Ag. 12,63 g. Aqueduct with four arches and ornaments flanking the value. Minor scratches on edge. Toned. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-1163). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C102). Ag. 12,63 g. Acueducto de cuatro arcos y adornos acotando el valor. Roce en el canto. Tono. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 273 Numistats ref: 633496

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 275 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. VI. (Cal-1260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C43). Ag. 27,03 g. Legend starts at 11 o´clock . All visible data. Very rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. VI. (Cal-1260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C43). Ag. 27,03 g. Todos sus datos visibles. La leyenda del reverso comienza a las 11 h. Muy rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
MBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 142 Numistats ref: 633245

Felipe II Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 785 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 109 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between D square and S. Without circular frames. Scarce. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Sin orlas circulares. Ligeramente alabeada. Escasa. MBC. Est...800,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 533 Numistats ref: 634015

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 527 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 370 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosi. C. (Cal-527). Ag. Double date. Pleasant appearence. Slabbed by NGC as Excavation Recovery - AU, "Cerro Rico Hoard". This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosí. C. (Cal-527). Ag. Doble fecha. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como Excavation Recovery - AU, "Cerro Rico Hoard". Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...800,00.
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 675 Numistats ref: 634296

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1620 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

XF Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 290 Numistats ref: 633532

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1689 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 645 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1192 Numistats ref: 635333

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 93 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-93). Ag. 24,98 g. Minimal rust on reverse. Minor contact marks. Plenty of original luster. Very scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-93). Ag. 24,98 g. Mínima oxidación superficial en reverso y pequeñas marcas. Pleno brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. SC-. Est...800,00.
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
117 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 563 Numistats ref: 634085

Carlos III Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 502 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1626 References

MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 455 Numistats ref: 633857

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1456 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 790 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 26,91 g. Old cabinet tone. Iridescent patina on reverse. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. México. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 26,91 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes en reverso. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
45 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 329 Numistats ref: 633611

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 589 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 227 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1684. Lima. V. (Cal-589). Ag. 25,65 g. Guatemala countermark. Double date and triple assayer. Holed. Ex José Leunda Collection, Aureo&Calicó (30/11/2011), lot 112. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1684. Lima. V. (Cal-589). Ag. 25,65 g. Resello de Guatemala. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Perforación. Ex Colección José Leunda, Aureo&Calicó (30/11/2011), lote 112. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 462 Numistats ref: 633884

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1466 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 797 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. The last 4 struck over another 4. Some luster. Rubbed, otherwise scarce in this grade. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. El último 4 acuñado sobre otro 4. Frotada. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...800,00.
EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1246 Numistats ref: 635447

Banknotes Category
1000 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). April 25, José Zoriilla. Without serie. Rare in this condition. Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: 1000 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). 25 de abril, José Zorrilla. Sin serie. Raro en esta conservación. SC. Est...800,00.
400 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 880 Numistats ref: 634701

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1222 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 458 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 524 Numistats ref: 634006

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 494 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,08 g. Chopmarked. Slightly cleaned. It retains some luster. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,08 g. Resellos orientales. Ligeramente limpiada. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...900,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
67 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1311 Numistats ref: 635571

Large Lots Category
Album with remainder of collection with 99 coins of the Centenary of the Peseta. Diversity of values and preservations. The Charles VII coin is fake. Very interesting. A RIGOROUS EXAMINATION IS ESSENTIAL. Choice F/Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Álbum con resto de colección con 99 monedas del Centenario de la Peseta. Diversidad de valores y conservaciones. La moneda de Carlos VII es una repoducción. Muy interesante. IMPRESCINDIBLE UN RIGUROSO EXAMEN. BC+/SC-. Est...900,00.
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 195 Numistats ref: 633338

Felipe III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 868 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category

MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 585 Numistats ref: 634127

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1103 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 914 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Lima. JM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,87 g. A good sample. Toned. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Lima. JM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,87 g. Buen ejemplar. Tono. EBC-. Est...900,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
98 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 603 Numistats ref: 634165

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1094 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 908 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Well struck. Cleaned. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Buena acuñación. Limpiada. EBC. Est...900,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
83 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 503 Numistats ref: 633965

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 459 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 312 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. Lima. JD. (Cal-459). Ag. 26,74 g. Slight rust. Surface cleaning. Well struck. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. Lima. JD. (Cal-459). Ag. 26,74 g. Ligera oxidación. Limpieza superficial. Buena acuñación. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions