Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 897 Numistats ref: 634738

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1270 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 505 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,91 g. Old cabinet tone with unlerlaying luster. Very attractive. Rare in this grade. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,91 g. Suave y preciosa pátina de monetario con brillo original subyacente. Atractiva. Rara así. EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
59 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 898 Numistats ref: 634739

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1277 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 511 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1824. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1277). Ag. 27,08 g. Rectified assayer mark. Original luster. Scarce. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1824. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1277). Ag. 27,08 g. Ensayador rectificado. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 641 Numistats ref: 634242

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1165 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 969 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosi. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 27,02 g. Curved 9. Toned. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 27,02 g. 9 curvo. Tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1054 Numistats ref: 635055

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 763 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 8 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1855. Barcelona. (Cal-763). Au. 8,35 g. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1855. Barcelona. (Cal-763). Au. 8,35 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...700,00.
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
61 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 679 Numistats ref: 634300

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1785 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 306 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 936 Numistats ref: 634817

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1384 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 609 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Potosi. PJ. (Cal-1384). Ag. 27,06 g. Attractive specimen. Patina. It retains some luster. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1384). Ag. 27,06 g. Suave pátina. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 805 Numistats ref: 634566

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1318 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 351 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. A good sample. Original luster. Scarce in this condition. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
good Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 947 Numistats ref: 634848

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1421 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 644 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1421). Ag. 27,00 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1421). Ag. 27,00 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1085 Numistats ref: 635126

Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Crowned YII countermark to circulate in Manila, over 8 Soles from Bolivia. 1834. Potosi. LM. (Cal-668). (Km#97). Ag. 26,90 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Resello YII coronado para circular por Manila, sobre 8 Soles de Bolivia. 1834. Potosí. LM. (Cal-668). (Km#97). Ag. 26,90 g. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 200 Numistats ref: 633343

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1601. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-800). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B349). Ag. 26,98 g. OMNIVM type. The last two digits of the date visible. Double strike. Scratches on reverse. Toned. Very rare. A few specimens known. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1601. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-800). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B349). Ag. 26,98 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Visibles los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Doble acuñación. Rayas en reverso. Tono. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...700,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 965 Numistats ref: 634886

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1688 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 274 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1830. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-1688). Au. 6,72 g. Hairline on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this condition. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1830. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-1688). Au. 6,72 g. Ínfima rayita delante del busto. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 589 Numistats ref: 634131

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1072 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1072). Ag. 27,12 g. Legend CAROLVS III rectified over FERND VI. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. México. MM. (Cal-1072). Ag. 27,12 g. Leyenda CAROLVS III rectificada sobre FERND VI. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 596 Numistats ref: 634138

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1086 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1086). Ag. 27,07 g. Soft tone. Attractive specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. México. MF. (Cal-1086). Ag. 27,07 g. Suave tono. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 869 Numistats ref: 634690

Fernando VII Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1031 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 709 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Minted in Reus). SF. (Cal-1031). Ag. 13,49 g. Minimal hairlines. It retains some luster. Very scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1809. Cataluña (Acuñada en Reus). SF. (Cal-1031). Ag. 13,49 g. Suaves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Muy escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 111 Numistats ref: 633174

Felipe II Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 29 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 846 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1578). Santo Domingo. X. (Cal-29). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo R1). Ae. 6,44 g. Countermark 8 maravedís Segovia 1603. Very rare. Choice F. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1578). Santo Domingo. X. (Cal-29). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo R1). Ae. 6,44 g. Resello pensinsular 8 maravedís Segovia 1603. Muy rara. BC+. Est...700,00.
200 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 500 Numistats ref: 633942

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 425 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 283 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752/1. Guatemala. J. (Cal-425). Ag. 26,72 g. Overdate. Guatemala countermark. Scratches on obverse. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752/1. Guatemala. J. (Cal-425). Ag. 26,72 g. Sobrefecha. Resello de Guatemala. Rayas en anverso. Perforación. Rara. MBC-. Est...700,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 896 Numistats ref: 634737

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1269 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 504 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 27,20 g. Surface scratches. It retains some luster. Scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 27,20 g. Rayas superficiales. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC-. Est...750,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
64 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 532 Numistats ref: 634014

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 528 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 371 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosi. C-q. (Cal-528). Ag. 26,85 g. Double date. Triple assayer. Slight rust. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosí. C-q. (Cal-528). Ag. 26,85 g. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Leve oxidación superficial. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.
good Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 26 Numistats ref: 633069

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-156.1 var). (Imperatrix-A7:47.3 (R-8) var). Anv.: Lions standing upright and facing in profile, the upper part forming a head looking straight ahead, above I between roundels, below a cross.. Rev.: IMPAERTO. Cross. Bi. 0,84 g.  Variety, legend reverse. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-156.1 var). (Imperatrix-A7:47.3 (R-8) var). Anv.: Leones levantados y enfrentados de perfil, conformando en la parte superior una cabeza que mira de frente, encima I entre roeles, debajo cruz. Rev.: IMPAERTO. Cruz patada. Ve. 0,84 g. Variante por leyenda del reverso. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...750,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 443 Numistats ref: 633845

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1325 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 669 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. Lima. V. (Cal-1325). Ag. 27,45 g. Beautiful patina. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. Lima. V. (Cal-1325). Ag. 27,45 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...750,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions