Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Shield between "square d" and S. Full legend on obverse. The legend ends in ...CILI on reverse. Scarce in this condition. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF/XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Leyenda completa en anverso y en reverso termina en ...CILI. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-/EBC. Est...1700,00.
Charles I (1516-1556). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castle between S - P. Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castillo entre S y P. BC+. Est...60,00.
Charles I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. In the name of Charles V. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. A nombre de Carlos V. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Charles I (1516-1556). Jeton. 1554. Dordrecht. (Dugn-1970). Anv.: Crowned pillars of Hercules with banderol. Rev.: Eagle on globe facing the sun. Ae. 4,88 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Jetón. 1554. Dordrecht. (Dugn-1970). Anv.: Pilares coronados de Hércules. Rev.: Águila sobre globo mirando al sol. Ae. 4,88 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 maravedis. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Key countermark (De Mey 830) made in 1577 by instruction of the Court of Santo Domingo, to devalue the piece to 2 maravedís over 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 maravedís. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Resello llave (De Mey 830) realizada en 1577 por instrucción de la Audiencia de Santo Domingo, para devaluar la pieza a 2 maravedís sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosi. (Cal-106 var). Ag. 0,67 g. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosí. (Cal-106 var). Ag. 0,67 g. P a izquierda del castillo. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosi. R. (Cal-106). Ag. 0,87 g. P - R flanking the castle. Holed, otherwise good specimen. Full legends. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosí. R. (Cal-106). Ag. 0,87 g. P - R a los lados del castillo. Perforación, aun así buen ejemplar. Leyendas completas. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosi. (B). (Cal-108). Ag. 0,74 g. Tiny lion over castle on obverse and rectified lion over castle on reverse. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosí. (B). (Cal-108). Ag. 0,74 g. Diminuto león sobre el castillo en anverso y león rectificado sobre castillo en reverso. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. BC+/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-184). Ag. 2,94 g. Roundel on the 1st and 4th quarter. Full date. Minor scratches on reverse. Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-184). Ag. 2,94 g. Fecha completa. Roel en 1 y 4º cuartel. Roce en reverso. Pátina. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-188). Ag. 3,23 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Very complete. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-188). Ag. 3,23 g. Roel en 2º y 3 cuartel. Muy completa. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-212). Ag. *-I to left, P-dot-D to right. Rare. Slabbed by PCGS as XF 45. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-212). Ag. *-I a la izquierda y P-Do a la derecha del escudo. Rara. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF 45. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. Est...250,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosi. L. (Cal-240). Ag. 3,35 g. "Seville" lions. Round flan and full data. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosí. L. (Cal-240). Ag. 3,35 g. Leones de Sevilla. Muy redonda y completa. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1595. Segovia. I. (Cal-251). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A349). Ag. 3,26 g. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1595. Segovia. I. (Cal-251). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A349). Ag. 3,26 g. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.