Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 899 Numistats ref: 634740

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1821. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1281). Ag. "Cabezon" type. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as VF Details, Cleaned. NGC-VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1821. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1281). Ag. Tipo "Cabezón". Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como VF Details, Limpiada. NGC-VF. Est...600,00.
VF Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1155 Numistats ref: 635256

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 82 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g. Minimal hairlines. Original luster. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g.  Ínfimas rayitas. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
231 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1156 Numistats ref: 635257

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,08 g. Minor nick on edge. Original luster. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,08 g. Golpecito en anverso y en el canto. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
231 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1159 Numistats ref: 635260

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,07 g. Original luster. Scarce. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,07 g. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
95 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1039 Numistats ref: 635020

Isabel II Authority
80 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 711 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 62 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1844. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-711). Au. 6,77 g. Finas y suaves rayitas. Brillo original. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1844. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-711). Au. 6,77 g. Finas y suaves rayitas. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
55 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 141 Numistats ref: 633244

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 748 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 259 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 261 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A810). Ag. 27,37 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Roeles in the corners of the reverse frame. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A810). Ag. 27,37 g. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda del escudo. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1041 Numistats ref: 635042

Isabel II Authority
80 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 715 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 64 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1846. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-715). Au. 6,74 g. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1846. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-715). Au. 6,74 g. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 149 Numistats ref: 633252

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Tauler-1179). (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,25 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Tauler-1179). (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,25 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 669 Numistats ref: 634290

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1555 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Overdate. Scratch on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Sobrefecha. Rayita en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 282 Numistats ref: 633524

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1503 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 437 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosi. E. (Cal-1503). Ag. 25,95 g. PH below the crown on reverse. Double assayer. VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosí. E. (Cal-1503). Ag. 25,95 g. PH bajo la corona del reverso. Doble ensayador. MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 284 Numistats ref: 633526

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1633 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Sevilla. (D). (Cal-1633). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C490). Ag. 27,16 g. Full date. In the reverse legend the first "R" rectified over "H". Soft tone with slight iridescence. Nice specimen. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Sevilla. (D). (Cal-1633). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C490). Ag. 27,16 g. Fecha completa. En la leyenda de reverso la primera R rectificada sobre una H. Suave tono con leves iridiscencias. Bonito ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 674 Numistats ref: 634295

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1620 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayan. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Beautiful colour. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Bonito color. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 678 Numistats ref: 634299

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 516 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Minor nick on edge. Beautiful colour. Original luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Golpecito en el canto. Bonito color. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1188 Numistats ref: 635329

Alfonso XIII Authority
2 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 86 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 33 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,03 g. Old cabinet tone. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,03 g. Pátina con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
133 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 806 Numistats ref: 634567

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1318 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 351 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Adjustment lines. Surface hairlines. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Rayas de ajuste y rayitas superficiales en el campo del anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1078 Numistats ref: 635099

Isabel II Authority
10 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 811 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 escudos. 1866/5. Madrid. (Cal-811). Au. 8,45 g. Overdate. Minor nicks on obverse. Original luster. Scarce. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 escudos. 1866/5. Madrid. (Cal-811). Au. 8,45 g. Sobrefecha. Ínfimos golpecitos en anverso. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 27 Numistats ref: 633070

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Dinero. Mintmark: Cross. (Bautista-unlisted). (Imperatrix-unlisted). Bi. 0,86 g. Cross mintmark, formed by four rhombuses without a central union. Unpublished. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Dinero. Marca de ceca: Cruz. (Bautista-No cita). (Imperatrix-No cita). Ve. 0,86 g. Marca de ceca cruz, formada por cuatro rombos sin unión central. Inédita. Extramadamente rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 828 Numistats ref: 634609

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 37 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,68 g. Slightly cleaned. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,68 g. Ligeramente limpiada. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 441 Numistats ref: 633843

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1238 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 592 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Guatemala. J. (Cal-1238). Ag. 24,57 g. Corrosion from salt water immersion. Without hole. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Guatemala. J. (Cal-1238). Ag. 24,57 g. Oxidaciones marinas. Sin perforación. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 199 Numistats ref: 633342

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-tipo 170). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B121). Ag. 27,35 g. OMNIVM type. Date not visible. Sharply struck. Beautiful patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-tipo 170). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B121). Ag. 27,35 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha no visible, aun así buena acuñación y bonita pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate