Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 26
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-156.1 var). (Imperatrix-A7:47.3 (R-8) var). Anv.: Lions standing upright and facing in profile, the upper part forming a head looking straight ahead, above I between roundels, below a cross.. Rev.: IMPAERTO. Cross. Bi. 0,84 g.  Variety, legend reverse. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-156.1 var). (Imperatrix-A7:47.3 (R-8) var). Anv.: Leones levantados y enfrentados de perfil, conformando en la parte superior una cabeza que mira de frente, encima I entre roeles, debajo cruz. Rev.: IMPAERTO. Cruz patada. Ve. 0,84 g. Variante por leyenda del reverso. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 443
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. Lima. V. (Cal-1325). Ag. 27,45 g. Beautiful patina. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. Lima. V. (Cal-1325). Ag. 27,45 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 136
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo A32). Ag. 27,43 g. Ornaments between the shield and the crown. Assayer not visible. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A46). Ag. 27,43 g. Flor de lis y roeles entre el escudo y la corona. Ensayador no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 269
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-1163). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C102). Ag. 12,63 g. Aqueduct with four arches and ornaments flanking the value. Minor scratches on edge. Toned. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-1163). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C102). Ag. 12,63 g. Acueducto de cuatro arcos y adornos acotando el valor. Roce en el canto. Tono. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 273
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. VI. (Cal-1260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C43). Ag. 27,03 g. Legend starts at 11 o´clock . All visible data. Very rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1639. Madrid. VI. (Cal-1260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C43). Ag. 27,03 g. Todos sus datos visibles. La leyenda del reverso comienza a las 11 h. Muy rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 142
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between D square and S. Without circular frames. Scarce. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Sin orlas circulares. Ligeramente alabeada. Escasa. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 533
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosi. C. (Cal-527). Ag. Double date. Pleasant appearence. Slabbed by NGC as Excavation Recovery - AU, "Cerro Rico Hoard". This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Potosí. C. (Cal-527). Ag. Doble fecha. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como Excavation Recovery - AU, "Cerro Rico Hoard". Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 675

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 290
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1192
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-93). Ag. 24,98 g. Minimal rust on reverse. Minor contact marks. Plenty of original luster. Very scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1889*18-89. Madrid. MPM. (Cal-93). Ag. 24,98 g. Mínima oxidación superficial en reverso y pequeñas marcas. Pleno brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. SC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 563

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 455
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 26,91 g. Old cabinet tone. Iridescent patina on reverse. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. México. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 26,91 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes en reverso. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 329
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1684. Lima. V. (Cal-589). Ag. 25,65 g. Guatemala countermark. Double date and triple assayer. Holed. Ex José Leunda Collection, Aureo&Calicó (30/11/2011), lot 112. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1684. Lima. V. (Cal-589). Ag. 25,65 g. Resello de Guatemala. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Perforación. Ex Colección José Leunda, Aureo&Calicó (30/11/2011), lote 112. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 462
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. The last 4 struck over another 4. Some luster. Rubbed, otherwise scarce in this grade. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. El último 4 acuñado sobre otro 4. Frotada. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1246
1000 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). April 25, José Zoriilla. Without serie. Rare in this condition. Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: 1000 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). 25 de abril, José Zorrilla. Sin serie. Raro en esta conservación. SC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 880

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 524
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,08 g. Chopmarked. Slightly cleaned. It retains some luster. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,08 g. Resellos orientales. Ligeramente limpiada. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1311
Album with remainder of collection with 99 coins of the Centenary of the Peseta. Diversity of values and preservations. The Charles VII coin is fake. Very interesting. A RIGOROUS EXAMINATION IS ESSENTIAL. Choice F/Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Álbum con resto de colección con 99 monedas del Centenario de la Peseta. Diversidad de valores y conservaciones. La moneda de Carlos VII es una repoducción. Muy interesante. IMPRESCINDIBLE UN RIGUROSO EXAMEN. BC+/SC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 195

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 585
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Lima. JM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,87 g. A good sample. Toned. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Lima. JM. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,87 g. Buen ejemplar. Tono. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 603
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Well struck. Cleaned. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1094). Ag. 26,92 g. Buena acuñación. Limpiada. EBC. Est...900,00.