Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 579 Numistats ref: 634101

Carlos III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 853 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1103 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Madrid. JP. (Cal-853). Ag. 13,29 g. Slightly cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Madrid. JP. (Cal-853). Ag. 13,29 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1098 Numistats ref: 635139

Isabel II Authority
2 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 850 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 140 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-850). Au. 3,38 g. Original luster. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-850). Au. 3,38 g. Brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 327 Numistats ref: 633609

Carlos II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 523 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 505 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1679. Potosi. C. (Cal-523 var). Ag. 12,93 g. Assayer Manuel de Cejas, who worked at the Potosi mint for less than one year. The denomination mark is rotated 90 degrees, giving it a curious appearance similar to a Greek delta. Ex Pat Johnson Collecion.This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1679. Potosí. C. (Cal-523 var). Ag. 12,93 g. Valor 4 girado. Ensayador Manuel de Cejas, quién trabajó en la ceca de Potosí durante menos de un año. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF Details Genuine, Environmental Damage. Ex Colección Pat Johnson. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...450,00.
XF Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 332 Numistats ref: 633614

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 719 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 363 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1681. Potosi. V. (Cal-719). Ag. 26,41 g. Double date and double assayer. Sharply struck on obverse. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1681. Potosí. V. (Cal-719). Ag. 26,41 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. Buna acuñación de anverso. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 584 Numistats ref: 634126

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1031 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 847 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1031). Ag. 26,74 g. Dot above the 1st LMA. Minor oxidations. Ex Colección Fleming (19/11/2020), lote 1595. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1031). Ag. 26,74 g. Punto sobre la primera LMA. Impurezas. Ex Colección Fleming (19/11/2020), lote 1595. EBC-. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1229 Numistats ref: 635410

Franco Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 176 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 4 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 25 pesetas. 1878*19-62. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-176). Au. 8,06 g. Official re-struck. Original luster. Mint state. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 25 pesetas. 1878*19-62. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-176). Au. 8,06 g. Reacuñación oficial. Brillo original. SC. Est...450,00.
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
26 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 592 Numistats ref: 634134

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1075 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 888 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1075). Ag. 26,86 g. Cross between H and I. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761. México. MM. (Cal-1075). Ag. 26,86 g. Cruz entre H e I. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 595 Numistats ref: 634137

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1084 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 895 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763/2. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1084). Ag. 26,85 g. Overdate. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763/2. México. MF. (Cal-1084). Ag. 26,85 g. Sobrefecha. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 598 Numistats ref: 634140

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1088 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 901 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,89 g. Some scratches. Slight cleaning. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,89 g. Alguna raya. Ligera limpieza. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 599 Numistats ref: 634141

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1090 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 904 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1766. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1090). Ag. 26,98 g. Minor nicks on edge. Minimal hairlines. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1766. México. MF. (Cal-1090). Ag. 26,98 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Suaves rayitas. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 605 Numistats ref: 634167

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1095 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 909 References

VF Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
76 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 995 Numistats ref: 634936

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 582 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 163 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1838. Madrid. CL. (Cal-582). Ag. 26,76 g. Nicks on edge. Hairline on obverse. Patina. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1838. Madrid. CL. (Cal-582). Ag. 26,76 g. Golpes en el canto y rayita transversal en anverso. Pátina. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 868 Numistats ref: 634689

Fernando VII Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 959 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1035 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 634 Numistats ref: 634215

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1131 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 941 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1131). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. México. FM. (Cal-1131). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Est...500,00.
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 502 Numistats ref: 633964

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 455 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 307 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,05 g. Pellet above the two LMA. Light grafitti on reverse. Toned. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Lima. J. (Cal-455). Ag. 27,05 g. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Pequeño graffiti sobre a corona. Tono. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 506 Numistats ref: 633968

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 471 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 323 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1748. Mexico. MF. (Cal-471). Ag. 26,82 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-471). Ag. 26,82 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 511 Numistats ref: 633973

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 475 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 327 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. Mexico. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 26,71 g. Knock on edge. Toned. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. México. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 26,71 g. Golpe en la gráfila del anverso. Tono. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1154 Numistats ref: 635255

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 82 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1881*18-81. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-82). Au. 8,07 g. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
EBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
231 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 131 Numistats ref: 633214

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 505 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 335 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). Mexico. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,50 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left, value on the right. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). México. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,50 g. Ceca y ensayador a la izquierda del escudo, valor a la derecha. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 901 Numistats ref: 634762

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 26,70 g. Octagonal. Toned. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 26,70 g. Octogonal. Tono. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate