Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 194 Numistats ref: 633337

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 858 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 306 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category

fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 449 Numistats ref: 633851

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1443 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 779 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 26,79 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 26,79 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 962 Numistats ref: 634883

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,68 g. Beautiful colour. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,68 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Bonito color. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1099 Numistats ref: 635140

Isabel II Authority
4 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 852 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1861. Manila. (Cal-852). Au. 3,31 g. Hairlines. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1861. Manila. (Cal-852). Au. 3,31 g. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 460 Numistats ref: 633862

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1463 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 795 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1743. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,87 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,87 g. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 336 Numistats ref: 633618

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. Sevilla. M. (Cal-tipo 118). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo G20). Ag. 17,24 g. "Maria" type. Date not visible. Scarce. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. Sevilla. M. (Cal-tipo 118). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo G20). Ag. 17,24 g. Tipo "María". Fecha no visible. Escasa. BC+. Est...400,00.
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 340 Numistats ref: 633622

Charles II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1687. Naples. AG/A. (Tauler-3178). (Vti-171). (Mir-298/6). Ag. 5,66 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Attractive specimen. Rare. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1687. Nápoles. AG/A. (Tauler-3178). (Vti-171). (Mir-298/6). Ag. 5,66 g. Mínima hojita en anverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Pátina de monetario. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 210 Numistats ref: 633373

Felipe IV Authority
4 Cornados Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 72 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1467 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24/9 var.). Anv.: FI flanked by roundels. + PHILIPVS ◦ D ◦ G ◦ R ◦ NAV ◦. Rev.: Crowned triangular arms of Navarre flanked by P-P surmounted by roundel. + PNSIGNIA ◦ REGNI ◦ N. Ae. 2,69 g. Very rare. Some specialists in the minting of Navarra consider that these coins with a triangular shield belong to Felipe II. There is a 4 horned triangular shield with a 4 maravedís stamp from Granada from 1603, making it impossible to see a Philip III stamp on Philip IV coins, which would explain the classification error, as it is correct to attribute them to the reign of Philip II. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24/9 var.). Anv.: F I acotadas por roeles. + PHILIPVS ◦ D ◦ G ◦ R ◦ NAV ◦. Rev.: Escudo de Navarra triangular coronado y acotado por dos P-P entre roeles. + PNSIGNIA ◦ REGNI ◦ N. Ae. 2,69 g. Muy rara. Algunos especialistas en las acuñaciones de Navarra consideran que estas monedas con estudo triangular pertenecen a Felipe II. Existe un 4 cornados de escudo triangular con un resello de 4 maravedís de Granada de 1603, siendo imposible ver un resello de Felipe III en monedas de Felipe IV, lo que explicaría el error de clasificación siendo lo correcto atribuirlas al reinado de Felipe II. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 465 Numistats ref: 633887

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1470 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 800 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1470 var). Ag. 26,43 g. Chopmarked. Used as a jewelry piece. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470 var). Ag. 26,43 g. Resellos orientales. Limpiada. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 342 Numistats ref: 633644

Charles II (1665-1700). Ducat. 1684. Naples. IM-AG/A. (Tauler-3198). (Vti-191). (Mir-292). Ag. 27,86 g. Patina. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Ducado. 1684. Nápoles. IM-AG/A. (Tauler-3198). (Vti-191). (Mir-292). Ag. 27,86 g. Pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 601 Numistats ref: 634163

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1027 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 843 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 100 Numistats ref: 633143

Juana y Carlos Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 83 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 163 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 164 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 166 References
Charles & Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. 1520. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-83). Ag. 3,35 g. Legend in Gothic letters. Some scratches. Beautiful tone. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. 1520. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-83). Ag. 3,35 g. Leyenda en letras góticas. Alguna raya. Bonito tono. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 996 Numistats ref: 634937

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 587 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 166 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1848. Madrid. CL. (Cal-587). Ag. 26,07 g. Minor nick on edge. Patina. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1848. Madrid. CL. (Cal-587). Ag. 26,07 g. Golpecito en el canto. Pátina. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
275 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 997 Numistats ref: 634938

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 167 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1849. Madrid. CL. (Cal-588). Ag. 25,95 g. Minor nicks on edge. Slightly cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1849. Madrid. CL. (Cal-588). Ag. 25,95 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Ligeramente limpiada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 611 Numistats ref: 634173

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1101 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 912 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1101). Ag. 26,66 g. Adjustment lines on obverse. Toned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. FM. (Cal-1101). Ag. 26,66 g. Rayitas de ajuste en anverso. Tono. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 873 Numistats ref: 634694

Fernando VII Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1119 References

MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 497 Numistats ref: 633939

Fernando VI Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 351 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 393 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1752. Guatemala. J (Jose de Leon y Losa). (Cal-351). (Km-11). Ag. 13,44 g. Delicate patina. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1752. Guatemala. J (Jose de Leon y Losa). (Cal-351). (Km-11). Ag. 13,44 g. Suave pátina. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 769 Numistats ref: 634490

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 983 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 703 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,86 g. Minimal hairlines. Most of original luster. Almost XF/XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,86 g. Finas y suave rayitas superficiales. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
169 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 518 Numistats ref: 633980

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 340 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Mexico. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,83 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,83 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 642 Numistats ref: 634243

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1168 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 972 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosi. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,73 g. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,73 g. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions