Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 638
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Potosi. V-Y. (Cal-1138). Ag. 26,88 g. Atypically broad and (relatively) thin but still crude, with bold date between pillars, nice center of cross-lions-castles, low-contrast toning and sediment, VF. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...375,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-1138). Ag. 26,88 g. Buen ejemplar con acuñación bastante nítida en anverso. Pátina. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...375,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1047
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1843. Madrid. CL. (Cal-730). Au. 6,71 g. Minor scratches on reverse. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...375,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1843. Madrid. CL. (Cal-730). Au. 6,71 g. Roce en reverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...375,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 670

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 677

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1036

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 888
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Lima. JP. (Cal-1247). Ag. 27,38 g. Original luster. Attractive specimen. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Lima. JP. (Cal-1247). Ag. 27,38 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 501
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1748. Lima. V. (Cal-442). Ag. 27,33 g. Double date. Old cabinet tone. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1748. Lima. V. (Cal-442). Ag. 27,33 g. Rara con doble fecha. Tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 507
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. Mexico. MF. (Cal-473). Ag. 26,71 g. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1749. México. MF. (Cal-473). Ag. 26,71 g. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 510
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1750. Mexico. MF. (Cal-474). Ag. 26,71 g. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1750. México. MF. (Cal-474). Ag. 26,71 g. Ligeramente limpiada . MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1153

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 512
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Mexico. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,90 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,90 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 514
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 26,99 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 26,99 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 517
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. Mexico. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,95 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,95 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 519
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1757. Mexico. MM. (Cal-493). Ag. 26,81 g. Scratch on obverse. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1757. México. MM. (Cal-493). Ag. 26,81 g. Pequeña raya en anverso. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 132
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-586). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A639). Ag. 13,83 g. The only year with this assayer. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-586). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A639). Ag. 13,83 g. Único año de este ensayador. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1284
1000 pesetas. 1949. Madrid. (Ed-458). November 4, Don Ramón de Santillán. Without serie. Correlative pair. Rare. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: 1000 pesetas. 1949. Madrid. (Ed-458). 4 de noviembre, Don Ramón de Santillán. Sin serie. Pareja correlativa. Raros. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 137
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosi. (Cal-tipo 195). Ag. 27,36 g. P - VIII on the sides of the shield. No visible assayer, but the style of the lions and the castle are from the assayer RL (Ramos Leceta). Strike very sharp, especially on reverse. Name of the king perfectly visible. Soft patina with light bluish tones. Very attractive. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. (Cal-tipo 195). Ag. 27,36 g. P - VIII a los lados del escudo. Ensayador no visible, pero el estilo de los leones y los castillo son del ensayador RL (Ramos Leceta). Acuñación muy nítida, sobre todo en reverso. Nombre del rey perfectamente visible. Suave pátina con ligeros tonos azulados. Muy atractiva. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1033

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1034

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 140
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A558). Ag. 27,23 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. Crown with interspersed pellets and roundels. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A558). Ag. 27,23 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Corona con puntos y roeles intercalados. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1035
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1841/0. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-706). Au. 6,75 g. Overdate. Original luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1841/0. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-706). Au. 6,75 g. Escasa sobrefecha. Brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.