Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 178
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1617. Sevilla. G. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B537, plate coin). Ag. 3,17 g. Very rare. Plate coin published in the specialised catalogue of Hapsburg peninsular silver by Jarabo-Sanahuja. Choice F. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 real. 1617. Sevilla. G. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B537, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 3,17 g. Muy rara. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo especializado de la plata peninsular de los Austrias por Jarabo-Sanahuja. BC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 13
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1416-1458). Croat. Perpignan. (Cru-825.7). Ag. 3,20 g. The legend ends in ARAG and CIVI in 3 dots. The S of ALFONS, lying down. Nice old cabinet tone. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1416-1458). Croat. Perpignan. (Cru-825.7). Ag. 3,20 g. La leyenda acaba en ARAG y CIVI en 3 puntos. La S de ALFONS, tumbada. Bonita pátina de monetario. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 959
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1628). Au. 6,71 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1628). Au. 6,71 g. Hoja en reverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 960
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1630). Au. 6,72 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1824. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1630). Au. 6,72 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 185

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 830
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,86 g. Minor scratches on the reverse. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,86 g. Pequeñas marcas en reverso. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 580
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosi. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,38 g. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,38 g. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 448
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 26,85 g. Scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1735. México. MF. (Cal-1443). Ag. 26,85 g. Rayas. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 961
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,79 g. "Cabezon" type. Scratches. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,79 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Rayas. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 456
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 21,94 g. Recovered from: Hollandia, sunk in 1743 off the Isles of Scilly, southwest of England (With certificate of authenticity). Corrosion from salt water immersion. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. México. MF. (Cal-1456). Ag. 21,94 g. Recuperado de: Hollandia, hundido en 1743 frente a las islas Scilly, al suroeste de Inglaterra. Oxidaciones marinas. Certificado de autenticidad. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 457
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. Mexico. MF. (Cal-148). Ag. 26,87 g. Scratches on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-148). Ag. 26,87 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1227
Estado Español (1936-1975). 20 pesetas. 1887*19-62. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-171). Au. 6,46 g. Official re-struck. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 20 pesetas. 1887*19-62. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-171). Au. 6,46 g. Reacuñación oficial. Brillo original. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 334
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1696. Potosi. VR. (Cal-739). Ag. 27,22 g. Triple date and double assayer. Light double strike. Beautiful patina. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1696. Potosí. VR. (Cal-739). Ag. 27,22 g. Triple fecha y doble ensayador. Ligera doble acuñación en anverso. Pátina. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 593
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,06 g. Cross between H and I. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 27,06 g. Cruz entre H e I. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 468
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Potosi. C. (Cal-1585). Ag. 26,61 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Double assayerr. Ex Sellschopp Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Potosí. C. (Cal-1585). Ag. 26,61 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial y doble ensayador. Ex Colección Sellschopp. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1115
Cantonal Revolution. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-11). Ag. 28,85 g. No match. 86 pearls on obverse and 90 on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Revolución Cantonal. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-11). Ag. 28,85 g. No coincidente. 86 perlas en anverso y 90 en reverso. Pequeños restos de verdín. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 87
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,69 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Weak strike. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,69 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Vanos. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 99
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1545-1556). Mexico. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1545-1556). México. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 607
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,66 g. Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,66 g. Pátina. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 608
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,87 g. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,87 g. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 108
Charles I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. In the name of Charles V. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. A nombre de Carlos V. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.