Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 565 Numistats ref: 634087

Carlos III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 578 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1260 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-578). Ag. 6,71 g. Pellet above LMA. Cleaning hairlines. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-578). Ag. 6,71 g. Punto sobre LMA. Rayitas de limpieza. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 822 Numistats ref: 634603

José Napoleón Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 3 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 8 maravedis. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-3). Ae. 11,61 g. Without mintmark. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 8 maravedís. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-3). Ae. 11,61 g. Sin marca de ceca. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 572 Numistats ref: 634094

Carlos III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 649 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1330 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1765. Mexico. M. (Cal-649). Ag. 6,76 g. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1765. México. M. (Cal-649). Ag. 6,76 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 826 Numistats ref: 634607

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 36 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 27,46 g. Knock on edge. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 27,46 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1218 Numistats ref: 635379

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,67 g. The letters PL.G.D.D. have been deleted to assimilate it to the 5 pesetas peninsular. Knocks on the edge. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,67 g. Borradas las letras PL.G.D.D. en la leyenda de anverso, al parecer, para asimilarlo a duro peninsular. Golpes en el canto. Scarce. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
126 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 576 Numistats ref: 634098

Carlos III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 790 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1451 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-790). Ag. 5,92 g. Irregular patina. It retains some minor luster. Attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-790). Ag. 5,92 g. Suave pátina irregular. Parte de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 577 Numistats ref: 634099

Carlos III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 822 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1073 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1765. Lima. JM. (Cal-822). Ag. 13,20 g. Pellet above the 1st LMA. Toned. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1765. Lima. JM. (Cal-822). Ag. 13,20 g. Punto sobre la primera LMA. Tono. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 189 Numistats ref: 633332

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 661 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 378 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1602. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-661). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B448). Ag. 6,57 g. OMNIVM type. The digit 2 of the date as Z. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1602. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-661). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B448). Ag. 6,57 g. Tipo OMNIVM. El 2 de la fecha como Z. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 442 Numistats ref: 633844

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1317 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 663 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. Lima. V. (Cal-1317). Ag. 27,14 g. Holed. Toned. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1740. Lima. V. (Cal-1317). Ag. 27,14 g. Agujero. Tono. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1084 Numistats ref: 635125

Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Crowned YII countermark to circulate in Manila, over 8 Soles from Bolivia. 1829. Potosi. JM. (Cal-668). (Km#97). Ag. 26,86 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Resello YII coronado para circular por Manila, sobre 8 Soles de Bolivia. 1829. Potosí. JM. (Cal-668). (Km#97). Ag. 26,86 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1090 Numistats ref: 635131

Isabel II Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 829 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 147 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1865. Manila. (Cal-829). Au. 1,72 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1865. Manila. (Cal-829). Au. 1,72 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1094 Numistats ref: 635135

Isabel II Authority
2 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 836 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 133 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1861. Manila. (Cal-836). Au. 3,35 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1861. Manila. (Cal-836). Au. 3,35 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 44 Numistats ref: 633087

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799.2). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ED EGO : D / ✿ ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEO. Rev.: ✠ IOHANIS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTELL. Ag. 3,43 g. With S at the top of the vertical lower. 4-petal flowers on the sides of the axes of the shield. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799.2). Anv.: ✠ DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ED EGO : D / ✿ ISPICIAM: INIMICOS: MEO. Rev.: ✠ IOHANIS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTELL. Ag. 3,43 g. Con S en el extremo inferior del eje vertical y flores de 4 pétalos en los ejes del cuartelado. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1095 Numistats ref: 635136

Isabel II Authority
2 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 841 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 135 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1863. Manila. (Cal-841). Au. 3,34 g. It retains some luster. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1863. Manila. (Cal-841). Au. 3,34 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1096 Numistats ref: 635137

Isabel II Authority
2 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 844 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 136 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1864. Manila. (Cal-844). Au. 3,31 g. Hairlines on obverse. Slightly cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 pesos. 1864. Manila. (Cal-844). Au. 3,31 g. Rayitas en anverso. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 713 Numistats ref: 634374

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 901 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 639 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Guatemala. M. (Cal-901). Ag. 26,68 g. Knock on edge. Toned. Scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Guatemala. M. (Cal-901). Ag. 26,68 g. Golpecito en el canto. Tono. Escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 58 Numistats ref: 633101

Reyes Católicos Authority
4 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 138 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 569 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 maravedis. Cuenca. (Cal-138). (Bautista-989, plate coin). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : DEI : GRRA. Castle acoted by bull head - C; under pomegranate. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGGINA :CASTELLE : LEG. Bull head between the upper legs of the lion and C delimited by four pellets below. Pellets decorating the remains of the field. Ae. 5,61 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 maravedís. Cuenca. (Cal-138). (Bautista-989, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : DEI : GRRA. Castillo acotado por Cabeza de Toro - C; debajo granada. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGGINA :CASTELLE : LEG. Cabeza de Toro entre las patas superiores del león y C acotada por cuatro puntos. Puntos decorando el restos del campo. Ae. 5,61 g. Muy rara, más aún en esta conservación. Bautista 989, Mismo ejemplar. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 844 Numistats ref: 634645

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Lima. (Cal-272). Ag. Slabbed by PCGS as AU 58. Only 1 finer specimen in the NGC census. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Lima. (Cal-272). Ag. Bonita pátina. Escasa así. Encapsulada por PCGS como AU 58, solamente 1 ejemlar mejor conservado según el censo de PCGS. Est...250,00.
fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 73 Numistats ref: 633116

Reyes Católicos Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 381 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 341 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381 var.). (Bautista-1715 var.). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : . Rev.: (Parsley) REX : ET REGIANA : CASTE LEGIO : ARA.. Ag. 3,23 g. The legend on the reverse begins at 1 o'clock, with parsley and the legend REGIANA. We have not seen any specimen with these variants on the reverse. Very rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381 var.). (Bautista-1715 var.). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : . Rev.: (Perejil) REX : ET REGIANA : CASTE LEGIO : ARA.. Ag. 3,23 g. La leyenda del reverso comienza a las 1h, con peregil y leyenda REGIANA. No hemos visto ningún ejemplar con estas variantes en el reverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1112 Numistats ref: 635173

Amadeo I Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 5 References
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 24,98 g. Minor contact marks. Original luster. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 24,98 g. Pequeñas marcas. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
247 Past auctions