Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 801 Numistats ref: 634562

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1297 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 338 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1800. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1297). Au. 6,71 g. Original luster. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1800. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1297). Au. 6,71 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...450,00.
EBC Grade
275 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 802 Numistats ref: 634563

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1301 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 341 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1801. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1301). Au. 6,83 g. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1801. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1301). Au. 6,83 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 803 Numistats ref: 634564

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1303 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 342 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1801. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1303 similar). Au. 6,52 g. Jewelry counterfeit. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1801. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1303 similar). Au. 6,52 g. Falsa de joyería. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 804 Numistats ref: 634565

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1306 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1306). Au. 6,73 g. Scratches on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1306). Au. 6,73 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 805 Numistats ref: 634566

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1318 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 351 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. A good sample. Original luster. Scarce in this condition. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
good Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 806 Numistats ref: 634567

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Adjustment lines. Surface hairlines. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Rayas de ajuste y rayitas superficiales en el campo del anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 807 Numistats ref: 634568

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1443 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 458 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1806. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1443). Au. 6,72 g. Slightly cleaned obverse. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1806. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1443). Au. 6,72 g. Anverso ligeramente limpiado. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 808 Numistats ref: 634569

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1596 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Weak strike on obverse. Original luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Acuñación floja en anverso. Brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 809 Numistats ref: 634570

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1604 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 21 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. The only known specimen of this date from the mint of Lima. A fascinating piece of period history, stemming from a time when platinum was less precious than gold, which encouraged the production of gilt-platinum forgeries of Spanish gold pieces. Impossible assayers "JP" instead of "IJ". Tested at a Specific Gravity of 13.9, 0.249 fine Platinum and 0.607 fine gold. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. Único ejemplar que se conoce para esta fecha en la ceca de Lima. Interesante falsificación de época, procedente de un tiempo en que el platino era menos precioso que el oro, lo que fomentó la producción de falsificaciones de piezas de oro españolas en oro-platino. Ensayadores imposibles "JP" en lugar de "IJ". 0,249 de platino fino y 0,607 de oro fino. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1700,00.
fine Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 810 Numistats ref: 634571

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1619 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 32 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1619). (Cal onza-1010). Au. 26,97 g. Cleaned obverse. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1619). (Cal onza-1010). Au. 26,97 g. Anverso limpiado. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1700 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 811 Numistats ref: 634572

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination

ebc- Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 812 Numistats ref: 634573

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1648 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 59 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Slightly cleaned. It retains some original luster on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Restos de brillo original en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1500 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 813 Numistats ref: 634574

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination

EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 814 Numistats ref: 634575

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1653 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 63 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 26,96 g. Orange tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 26,96 g. Ligero tono anaranjado. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 815 Numistats ref: 634576

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1670 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 77 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1670). (Cal onza-1061). (Restrepo-98-16). Au. 26,89 g. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1670). (Cal onza-1061). (Restrepo-98-16). Au. 26,89 g. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
ebc- Grade
1700 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 816 Numistats ref: 634577

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1690 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 91 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayan. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. It retains some luster. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayán. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1700,00.
ebc- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 817 Numistats ref: 634578

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1764 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 157 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Bust of Charles III. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some minor luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Busto de carlos III. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 818 Numistats ref: 634579

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1769 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 162 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Without pellet between assayers. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal del rey IIII. Sin punto entre los ensayadores. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1700,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 819 Numistats ref: 634580

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1770 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 163 References

EBC Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2300 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 820 Numistats ref: 634581

Ferdinand IV of Naples, III of Sicily Category
Ferdinand IV of Naples, III of Sicily. Piastra (120 grana). 1796. Naples. P/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando IV de Nápoles, III de Sicilia, Infante de España. Piastra (120 grana). 1796. Nápoles. P/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate