Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. A good sample. Original luster. Scarce in this condition. XF/AU. Est...700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,66 g. Buen ejemplar. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Adjustment lines. Surface hairlines. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1807. Madrid. AI. (Cal-1318). Au. 6,86 g. Rayas de ajuste y rayitas superficiales en el campo del anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Weak strike on obverse. Original luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1596). (Cal onza-989). Au. 26,94 g. Acuñación floja en anverso. Brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. The only known specimen of this date from the mint of Lima. A fascinating piece of period history, stemming from a time when platinum was less precious than gold, which encouraged the production of gilt-platinum forgeries of Spanish gold pieces. Impossible assayers "JP" instead of "IJ". Tested at a Specific Gravity of 13.9, 0.249 fine Platinum and 0.607 fine gold. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Lima. JP. (Cal-1604 similar). 26,68 g. Único ejemplar que se conoce para esta fecha en la ceca de Lima. Interesante falsificación de época, procedente de un tiempo en que el platino era menos precioso que el oro, lo que fomentó la producción de falsificaciones de piezas de oro españolas en oro-platino. Ensayadores imposibles "JP" en lugar de "IJ". 0,249 de platino fino y 0,607 de oro fino. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1619). (Cal onza-1010). Au. 26,99 g. Acuñación floja. Brillo original. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC. Est...2000,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Slightly cleaned. It retains some original luster on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,01 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Restos de brillo original en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-1648). (Cal onza-1040). Au. 27,02 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayan. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. It retains some luster. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1808. Popayán. FJ. (Cal-1690). (Cal onza-1075). (Restrepo-98-38). Au. 27,03 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1700,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Bust of Charles III. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some minor luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1764). (Cal onza-1163). Au. 26,87 g. Busto de carlos III. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Without pellet between assayers. Weak strike on obverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal del rey IIII. Sin punto entre los ensayadores. Acuñación floja en anverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Santiago. JJ. (Cal-1770). Au. 27,02 g. Busto de Carlos III. Raya en anverso. Brillo original. EBC. Est...2300,00.
Ferdinand IV of Naples, III of Sicily. Piastra (120 grana). 1796. Naples. P/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Fernando IV de Nápoles, III de Sicilia, Infante de España. Piastra (120 grana). 1796. Nápoles. P/A-P. (Tauler-3933). (Vti-298). (Mir-373/1). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. Est...300,00.
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 8 maravedis. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-3). Ae. 11,61 g. Without mintmark. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 8 maravedís. 1811. Segovia. (Cal-3). Ae. 11,61 g. Sin marca de ceca. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.