Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 529
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosi. q. (Cal-222 var). Ag. 16,28 g. Weight and modulus of 4 reais for possible circulation in Africa. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-222 var). Ag. 16,28 g. Peso y módulo de 4 reales para su posible circulación en África. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 279
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosi. T. (Cal-tipo 327). Ag. 26,47 g. Date not visible. Patina. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. T. (Cal-tipo 327). Ag. 26,47 g. Fecha no visible. Pátina. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 402
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1725/3. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 5,14 g. Unpublished overdate 5 out of 3, year 1723 of which we have no evidence that 2 Real coins were minted in this mint. Calicó does not cite this overdate. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1725/3. Cuenca. JJ. (Cal-No cita). Ag. 5,14 g. Sobrefecha inédita 5 sobre 3, año 1723 del que no tenemos constancia que se acuñaran monedas de 2 Reales en esta ceca. Calicó no cita esta sobrefecha. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 151
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1569. Utrecht. (Tauler-1292). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290UT). Ag. 25,18 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1569. Utrecht. (Tauler-1292). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290UT). Ag. 25,18 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 404
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Lima. M. (Cal-736). Ag. 5,92 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Lima. M. (Cal-736). Ag. 5,92 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 796
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1795. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1153). (Restrepo-85-8). Au. 3,31 g. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1795. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1153). (Restrepo-85-8). Au. 3,31 g. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 662
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1361). Au. 3,31 g. 4-lobed counterstamp on obverse. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1361). Au. 3,31 g. Resello cuatrilobular en anverso . MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1305
Lot of 12 silver cobs of 1/2 and 1 real. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 12 monedas macuquinas de plata de 1/2 y 1 real. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 410
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1743/2. Lima. (V). (Cal-757 var). Ag. 6,29 g. Unlisted overdate. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1743/2. Lima. (V). (Cal-757 var). Ag. 6,29 g. Sobrefecha inédita 1743/2. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 664
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 160
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Ae. 3,66 g. Anchor counterstamp on obverse (De Mey 832) over 4 maravedís from Santo Domingo of Joanne and Charles to circulate in Jamaica. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Ae. 3,66 g. Resello de ancla en anverso sobre 4 maravedís de Santo Domingo de Juana y Carlos, para circular por Jamaica. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 926
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1333). Ag. 26,95 g. Toned. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. México. JJ. (Cal-1333). Ag. 26,95 g. Tono. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1194
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-100). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as UNC Details. Obv. Cleaned. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-100). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como UNC Details. Anverso limpiado. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1199
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. Original luster. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 170
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND (1596-1603). Potosi. B (Juan de Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-404). Ag. 1,56 g. P/B to the left of the monogram. Good strike. Attractive. Very rare. This lot is exempt from export taxes. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND (1596-1603). Potosí. B (Juan de Ballesteros Narváez). (Cal-404). Ag. 1,56 g. P/B a la izquierda del monograma. Buena acuñación. Atractiva. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 171
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND (1603-1612). Potosi. R (Baltasar Ramos Leceta). (Cal-405). Ag. 1,72 g. P - R flanking the monogram. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND (1603-1612). Potosí. R (Baltasar Ramos Leceta). (Cal-405). Ag. 1,72 g. P - R a los lados del monograma. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 440
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1222). Ag. 10,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1222). Ag. 10,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 950
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 26,36 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 26,36 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 954
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,68 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,68 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 956
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 escudo. 1819. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1558). (Restrepo-122-25). Au. 3,25 g. Bust of Charles IV. Scratch on obverse. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 escudo. 1819. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1558). (Restrepo-122-25). Au. 3,25 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Raya en anverso y golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1213
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1897. Manila. (Cal-122). Ag. 25,01 g. Minor nick on edge. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1897. Manila. (Cal-122). Ag. 25,01 g. Golpecito en el canto. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.