Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 683 Numistats ref: 634324

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2021 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 110 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Inverted mintmark and assayer. Faint scratches. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. México. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Ceca y ensayador invertidos. Pequeñas marcas. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 684 Numistats ref: 634325

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2022 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Weak strike. It retains some minor luster. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. México. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Acuñación floja. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 685 Numistats ref: 634326

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2083 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 164 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Dot between mint and assayer. Minor marks. Hairline on reverse. Nicks on edge. Beautiful color. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Punto entre la ceca y entre los ensayadores. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas en anverso, rayita en reverso y golpes en el canto entre la 1h y las 3h. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
ebc- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 686 Numistats ref: 634327

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2114 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 190 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Minor nick on the edge. Faint scratches. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto y leves arañazos. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 687 Numistats ref: 634328

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 198 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Knock on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 688 Numistats ref: 634329

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2125 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 200 References

EBC+ Grade
1700 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 689 Numistats ref: 634330

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2177 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 248 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Planchet flaws on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Hojas en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 690 Numistats ref: 634331

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2193 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References

EBC Grade
1600 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 691 Numistats ref: 634332

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (Herrera-62). Ag. 90,17 g. Engraver: P. González de Sepúlveda. Some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (Herrera-62). Ag. 90,17 g. Grabador: P. González de Sepúlveda. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 692 Numistats ref: 634333

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1790. Huancavelica. Peru. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Garlanded, draped, and armored bust right. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Coat-of-arms of Huancavelica: pyramid consisting of rocky hilltop, surmounted by orb; all within semi floral border. Ag. 13,23 g. Two countermarks in the shape of five-pointed stars delimiting the bust. Hole at 12 o´clock. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1790. Huancavelica. Perú. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Busto ornamentado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Escudo de Huancavelica: Pirámide formada por cima rocosa, coronada por un orbe; todo dentro de un borde semifloral. Ag. 13,23 g. Dos contramarcas con forma de estrellas de cinco puntas acotando el busto. Perforación a las 12h. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 693 Numistats ref: 634334

Carlos IV Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 23 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1547 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedi. 1802. Segovia. (Cal-23). Ae. 1,13 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedí. 1802. Segovia. (Cal-23). Ae. 1,13 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 694 Numistats ref: 634335

Carlos IV Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 29 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1527 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedis. 1794. Segovia. (Cal-29). Ae. 2,38 g. Scarce. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedís. 1794. Segovia. (Cal-29). Ae. 2,38 g.  Escasa. MBC. Est...45,00.
MBC Grade
25 EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 695 Numistats ref: 634336

Carlos IV Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1533 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedis. 1801. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 2,24 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedís. 1801. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 2,24 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 696 Numistats ref: 634337

Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 maravedis. 1789. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 5,34 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 maravedís. 1789. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 5,34 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...60,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 697 Numistats ref: 634338

Carlos IV Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 81 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1495 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedis. 1804. Segovia. (Cal-81). Ae. 10,89 g. Green patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedís. 1804. Segovia. (Cal-81). Ae. 10,89 g. Pátina verde. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 698 Numistats ref: 634339

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1801. Guatemala. (Cal-92). Ag. 0,79 g. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1801. Guatemala. (Cal-92). Ag. 0,79 g. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 699 Numistats ref: 634340

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1798. Lima. (Cal-109). Ag. 0,86 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1798. Lima. (Cal-109). Ag. 0,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 700 Numistats ref: 634341

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1799/8. Mexico. (Cal-126). Ag. 0,79 g. Clear overdate. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1799/8. México. (Cal-126). Ag. 0,79 g. Clara sobrefecha. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 701 Numistats ref: 634362

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1806/5. Mexico. (Cal-137). Ag. 0,78 g. Clear overdate. Scratches on reverse. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1806/5. México. (Cal-137). Ag. 0,78 g. Clara sobrefecha. Rayas en reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 702 Numistats ref: 634363

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosi. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,67 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosí. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,67 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate