Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 663 Numistats ref: 634284

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1367 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 627 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1367). Au. 3,25 g. Choice F. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1367). Au. 3,25 g. BC+. Est...170,00.
110 EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 664 Numistats ref: 634285

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1370 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 629 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
94 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 665 Numistats ref: 634286

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,39 g. Planchet flaws on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,39 g. Hojas en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
94 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 666 Numistats ref: 634287

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1377 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 634 References

fine Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 667 Numistats ref: 634288

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1387 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 647 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1772. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1387). Au. 3,34 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1772. México. MF. (Cal-1387). Au. 3,34 g. Roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 668 Numistats ref: 634289

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1554 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 450 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Minor nicks on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 669 Numistats ref: 634290

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1555 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Overdate. Scratch on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Sobrefecha. Rayita en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 670 Numistats ref: 634291

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1556 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 451 References

MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
375 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 671 Numistats ref: 634292

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1578 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 459 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,74 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,74 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 672 Numistats ref: 634293

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination

MBC+/EBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 673 Numistats ref: 634294

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination

ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 674 Numistats ref: 634295

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1620 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayan. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Beautiful colour. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Bonito color. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 675 Numistats ref: 634296

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination

XF Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 676 Numistats ref: 634297

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1631 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 504 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Popayan. JS. (Cal-1631). (Restrepo-62-6). Ag. 6,66 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Popayán. JS. (Cal-1631). (Restrepo-62-6). Ag. 6,66 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 677 Numistats ref: 634298

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1643 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 512 References

MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
375 EUR Estimate
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 678 Numistats ref: 634299

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 516 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Minor nick on edge. Beautiful colour. Original luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Golpecito en el canto. Bonito color. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 679 Numistats ref: 634300

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1785 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 306 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 680 Numistats ref: 634301

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1839 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 358 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Overdate. It retains some luster. Minor nick on edge. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 681 Numistats ref: 634322

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1936 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 31 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platinum. 27,13 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. It retains much of the original golden. Impossible assayers "MI" instead of "MJ". Very interesting. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platino. 27,13 g. Falsa de época en platino. Ensayadores imposibles "MI" en lugar de "MJ". Conserva gran parte del baño de oro original. Muy interesante. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
ebc- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 682 Numistats ref: 634323

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1951 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 46 References

1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
14 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price