Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1370). Au. 3,38 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Minor nicks on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1777. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1554). Au. 6,65 g. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Overdate. Scratch on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1778/7. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1555). Au. 6,73 g. Sobrefecha. Rayita en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa así. EBC-/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayan. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Beautiful colour. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Bonito color. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Minor nick on edge. Beautiful colour. Original luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Golpecito en el canto. Bonito color. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Overdate. It retains some luster. Minor nick on edge. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platinum. 27,13 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. It retains much of the original golden. Impossible assayers "MI" instead of "MJ". Very interesting. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.
Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platino. 27,13 g. Falsa de época en platino. Ensayadores imposibles "MI" en lugar de "MJ". Conserva gran parte del baño de oro original. Muy interesante. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1600,00.