Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 231
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Inverted assayer´s mark. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Ensayadores invertidos. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 234
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. (1651-1652). Potosi. E. (Cal-746 o 747). Ag. 3,61 g. First mintages of the assayer Antonio Elgueta before he decided to change the style of the coins in 1652 due to the scandal of Potosi in 1646. Date not visible. Dark patina. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. (1651-1652). Potosí. E. (Cal-746 o 747). Ag. 3,61 g. Primeras acuñaciones del ensayador Antonio Elgueta antes de decidir cambiar el estilo de las monedas a partir de 1652 debido al escándalo de Potosí en 1646. Fecha no visible. Pátina oscura. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 487
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-276). Ag. 6,63 g. Without pellet above the mintmark. Minos nicks on reverse. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-276). Ag. 6,63 g. Sin punto sobre la marca de ceca. Golpecitos en reverso. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 488
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1759. Lima. JM. (Cal-277). Ag. 6,61 g. Pellet above LMA. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1759. Lima. JM. (Cal-277). Ag. 6,61 g. Punto sobre LMA. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 236
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosi. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Double date. Double assayer. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha, la de la leyenda con cuatro dígitos. Doble ensayador. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 742
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Mexico. FM. (Cal-958). Ag. 26,97 g. Hairlines on obverse. slightly iridescent patina on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. México. FM. (Cal-958). Ag. 26,97 g. Rayitas en anverso. Pátina ligeramente iridiscente en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 878
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 duro. 1808. Gerona. (Cal-1201). Ag. 26,75 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 duro. 1808. Gerona. (Cal-1201). Ag. 26,75 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 492
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1759. Mexico. M. (Cal-306). Ag. 6,69 g. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1759. México. M. (Cal-306). Ag. 6,69 g. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 495
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1756. Potosi. q. (Cal-334). Ag. 6,71 g. Double date. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1756. Potosí. q. (Cal-334). Ag. 6,71 g. Doble fecha. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1001
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-594). Ag. 25,96 g. Minor nicks on edge. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-594). Ag. 25,96 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 361
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1702. Lima. (Cal-131). Ag. 1,55 g. First year of this type. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1702. Lima. (Cal-131). Ag. 1,55 g.  Primer año. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 365
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1715. Lima. (Cal-145). Ag. 1,61 g. Three dots above the monogram. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1715. Lima. (Cal-145). Ag. 1,61 g. Tres puntos encima del monograma. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 366
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1719/8. Lima. (Cal-149 var). Ag. 1,28 g. Unlisted overdate. Three dots above the monogram. Toned. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1719/8. Lima. (Cal-149 var). Ag. 1,28 g. Sobrefecha inédita. Tres puntos sobre el monograma. Tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1263

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 622
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1118). Ag. 27,00 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. México. FF. (Cal-1118). Ag. 27,00 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 758
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. Mexico. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,82 g. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,82 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1011
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-620). Ag. 25,96 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-620). Ag. 25,96 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 623
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1118 var). Ag. 26,85 g. Chopmarked. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. México. FF. (Cal-1118 var). Ag. 26,85 g. Resellos orientales. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 759
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 27,01 g. Surface hairlines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 27,01 g. Rayitas superficiales en anverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1265
1000 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed-434). May 20, chart "Defense of the pulpit of St. Augustine". Serie A. Central bend. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: 1000 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed-434). 20 de mayo, cuadro "Defensa del púlpito de San Agustín". Serie A. Doblez central. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 373
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1735. Lima. N. (Cal-166). Ag. 1,69 g. All visible data. Scarce in this grade. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1735. Lima. N. (Cal-166). Ag. 1,69 g. Fecha, ceca y ensayador visibles. Escasa así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...150,00.