Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 544 Numistats ref: 634046

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 570 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1747. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-570). Au. 1,76 g. Second bust. It retains some luster. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1747. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-570). Au. 1,76 g. Segundo busto. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 545 Numistats ref: 634047

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 586 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 275 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-586). Au. 1,78 g. Hairline on reverse. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-586). Au. 1,78 g. Rayita en reverso. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
43 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 294 Numistats ref: 633536

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1623. Bruges. (Tauler-2659). (Vti-1056). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 27,74 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1623. Brujas. (Tauler-2659). (Vti-1056). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 27,74 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 935 Numistats ref: 634816

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1384 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 609 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Potosi. PJ. (Cal-1384). Ag. 26,93 g. Hairline on obverse. Minimal hairlines. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1384). Ag. 26,93 g. Rayita en anverso. Finas y suaves rayitas. Parte de brillo original. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 553 Numistats ref: 634055

Carlos III Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 38 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1917 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 maravedis. 1775. Segovia. (Cal-38). Ag. 2,38 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 maravedís. 1775. Segovia. (Cal-38). Ag. 2,38 g. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1200 Numistats ref: 635341

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 103 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 22 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-_ _. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-103). Ag. 24,93 g. Minor nicks on edge. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-_ _. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-103). Ag. 24,93 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
99 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 431 Numistats ref: 633813

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 980 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1424 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 6,50 g. Sllight patina on reverse. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 6,50 g. Ligera pátina en reverso. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 7 Numistats ref: 633050

Pere II Authority
Pirral Denomination
Cru.V.S. 325 References
Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro II of Aragón (1196-1213). Pirral. Sicilia. (Cru-325). (Cru C.G-2142). (Mir-172). Ag. 3,05 g. Without marks. Patina. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro II de Aragón (1196-1213). Pirral. Sicilia. (Cru-325). (Cru C.G-2142). (Mir-172). Ag. 3,05 g. Sin marcas. Pátina. Golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 301 Numistats ref: 633563

Carlos II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 786 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1685. Lima. (Cal-122). Ag. 1,18 g. Patina. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1685. Lima. (Cal-122). Ag. 1,18 g. Pátina. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 692 Numistats ref: 634333

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1790. Huancavelica. Peru. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Garlanded, draped, and armored bust right. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Coat-of-arms of Huancavelica: pyramid consisting of rocky hilltop, surmounted by orb; all within semi floral border. Ag. 13,23 g. Two countermarks in the shape of five-pointed stars delimiting the bust. Hole at 12 o´clock. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1790. Huancavelica. Perú. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Busto ornamentado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Escudo de Huancavelica: Pirámide formada por cima rocosa, coronada por un orbe; todo dentro de un borde semifloral. Ag. 13,23 g. Dos contramarcas con forma de estrellas de cinco puntas acotando el busto. Perforación a las 12h. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 12 Numistats ref: 633055

Frederic III de Sicília Authority
Pirral Denomination
Cru.V.S. 566 References
Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Frederic III (1296-1337). Pirral. Sicilia. (Cru-566). (Cru C.G-2554). (Mir-184). Ag. 2,43 g. Cross on the shield. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Frederic III (1296-1337). Pirral. Sicilia. (Cru-566). (Cru C.G-2554). (Mir-184). Ag. 2,43 g. Cruz sobre el escudo. Pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 16 Numistats ref: 633059

Ferran I de Nàpols Authority
Coronat Denomination
Cru.V.S. 1007 References
Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. (Cru-1007). (Cru C.G-3417). (Mir-68/16). Ag. 3,48 g. Mintmark C. Slightly clipped. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronado. Nápoles. (Cru-1007). (Cru C.G-3417). (Mir-68/16). Ag. 3,48 g. Marca de ceca C. Ligeramente recortada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 698 Numistats ref: 634339

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1801. Guatemala. (Cal-92). Ag. 0,79 g. Toned. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1801. Guatemala. (Cal-92). Ag. 0,79 g. Tono. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 953 Numistats ref: 634854

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1465 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 697 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,79 g. Nicks on edge. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,79 g. Golpes en el canto. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
169 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 315 Numistats ref: 633577

Carlos II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 278 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 724 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1685. Potosi. VR. (Cal-278). Ag. 2,98 g. Double date. Double assayer. Part of the king´s name and numeral visible. Large flan. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-278). Ag. 2,98 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. Visible parte del nombre y numeral del rey. Flan grande. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1212 Numistats ref: 635373

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 122 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 81 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1897. Manila. SGV. (Cal-122). Ag. 24,84 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1897. Manila. SGV. (Cal-122). Ag. 24,84 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
228 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 824 Numistats ref: 634605

Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 1 peseta. 1813. Barcelona. (Cal-37). Ag. 5,55 g. Iridescent tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 1 peseta. 1813. Barcelona. (Cal-37). Ag. 5,55 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 834 Numistats ref: 634615

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1808. Madrid. (Vives-200). (Vq-13263). Ag. 5,98 g. Old cabinet tone. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Original luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1808. Madrid. (Vives-200). (Vq-13263). Ag. 5,98 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1087 Numistats ref: 635128

Isabel II Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 820 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 142 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1861. Manila. (Cal-820). Au. 1,68 g. Rubbed. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1861. Manila. (Cal-820). Au. 1,68 g. Frotada. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
85 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 38 Numistats ref: 633081

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553.2). Anv.: ✚ DOMINVS : MICHI : AUDIVTOR : ED EGO : DI / ✿ SPIACIAM : INIMICOS : MEOS. Rev.: ✚ ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTE :. Ag. 3,32 g. Roses of 6 petals on the quartered axis. Flan cracks. Wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553.2). Anv.: ✚ DOMINVS : MICHI : AUDIVTOR : ED EGO : DI / ✿ SPIACIAM : INIMICOS : MEOS. Rev.: ✚ ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTE :. Ag. 3,32 g. Rosas de seis pétalos en los ejes del cuartelado. Grietas. Alabeada. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate