Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 461 Numistats ref: 633883

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1466 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 797 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,92 g. Beautiful tone. Light stains. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,92 g. Tono. Manchitas. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 462 Numistats ref: 633884

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. The last 4 struck over another 4. Some luster. Rubbed, otherwise scarce in this grade. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,89 g. El último 4 acuñado sobre otro 4. Frotada. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...800,00.
EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 463 Numistats ref: 633885

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1468 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 798 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1468). Ag. 26,95 g. The letter "M" of VNUM rectified over other "M". Slightly cleaned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-1468). Ag. 26,95 g. La "M" de VNUM rectificada sobre otra "M". Ligeramente limpiada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 464 Numistats ref: 633886

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1470 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 800 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,84 g. Lightly toned. Stain on reverse. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,84 g. Ligero tono. Mancha en reverso. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 465 Numistats ref: 633887

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1470 var). Ag. 26,43 g. Chopmarked. Used as a jewelry piece. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470 var). Ag. 26,43 g. Resellos orientales. Limpiada. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 466 Numistats ref: 633888

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1472 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 801 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1747. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1472). Ag. 26,84 g. Minor nick on reverse. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-1472). Ag. 26,84 g. Buen ejemplar. Golpecito sin importancia en los mundos. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 467 Numistats ref: 633889

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1576 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 899 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1738. Potosi. M. (Cal-1576). Ag. 26,62 g. Double date and double assayer. Plugged hole expertly repaired, otherwise nice specimen. Patina. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1738. Potosí. M. (Cal-1576). Ag. 26,62 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. Perforación hábilmente reparada, aun así bonito ejemplar. Pátina. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 468 Numistats ref: 633890

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1585 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 907 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Potosi. C. (Cal-1585). Ag. 26,61 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Double assayerr. Ex Sellschopp Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Potosí. C. (Cal-1585). Ag. 26,61 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial y doble ensayador. Ex Colección Sellschopp. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 469 Numistats ref: 633891

Felipe V Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1646 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 584 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1743. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1646). Au. 1,77 g. Scratch on obverse. Original luster. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1743. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1646). Au. 1,77 g. Rayita en anverso. Brillo original. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 470 Numistats ref: 633892

Felipe V Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1649 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 587 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1649). Au. 1,75 g. Third king´s bust. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1649). Au. 1,75 g. Tercer busto. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 471 Numistats ref: 633893

Felipe V Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 589 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1745. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1651). Au. 1,77 g. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Beautiful colour. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1745. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-1651). Au. 1,77 g. Hojita en reverso. Bonito color. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 472 Numistats ref: 633894

Felipe V Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1716 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 488 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,34 g. Without value indication. Slightly cleaned. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,34 g. Sin indicación de valor. Ligeramente limpiada. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos para esta fecha. MBC+. Est...650,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 473 Numistats ref: 633895

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1909 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 369 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1743. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1909). Au. 6,74 g. We have not found any auctioned specimens of this date in the last 15 years. It was used as a jewel. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-1909). Au. 6,74 g. No hemos encontrado ningún ejemplar subastado de esta fecha en los últimos 15 años. Sirvió como joya. Rarísima. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 474 Numistats ref: 633896

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2234 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 127 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Scratch on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1735. México. MF. (Cal-2234). (Cal onza-427). Au. 27,05 g. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 475 Numistats ref: 633897

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2310 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 201 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Hairline on obverse. It retains some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1734. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2310). (Cal onza-426). Au. 26,99 g. Rayita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...6000,00.
ebc- Grade
3000 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 476 Numistats ref: 633898

Luis I Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 9 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 61 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 1/2 real. 1725. Potosi. (Cal-9). Ag. 0,94 g. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 1/2 real. 1725. Potosí. (Cal-9). Ag. 0,94 g. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. BC+. Est...150,00.
50 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 477 Numistats ref: 633899

Luis I Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 20 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 33 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,24 g. Toned. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Madrid. A. (Cal-20). Ag. 5,24 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 478 Numistats ref: 633900

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 24 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 619 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1750. Guatemala. J. (Cal-24). Ag. 1,52 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1750. Guatemala. J. (Cal-24). Ag. 1,52 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 479 Numistats ref: 633901

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 38 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 630 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1747. Lima. (V). (Cal-103 var). Ag. 1,36 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Dark patina. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1747. Lima. (V). (Cal-38). Ag. 1,36 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcial. Pátina oscura. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 480 Numistats ref: 633902

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 39 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 631 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1748. Lima. (V). (Cal-39). Ag. 1,88 g. Double date. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1748. Lima. (V). (Cal-39). Ag. 1,88 g. Doble fecha. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions