Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 281 Numistats ref: 633523

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1503 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 437 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosi. E. (Cal-1503). (R. Mastalir-V.A/bc.y2?). Ag. 26,68 g. Variants ·PH· and value 8 between three pellets. Three dates and three assayers visible. The ordinal of the King seems III?. Knocks on obverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosí. E. (Cal-1503). (R. Mastalir-V.A/bc.y2?). Ag. 26,68 g. Variante ·PH· y valor 8 entre tres puntos. Tres fechas y tres ensayadores visibles. El ordinal del Rey parece ¿III?. Golpes en anverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 282 Numistats ref: 633524

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosi. E. (Cal-1503). Ag. 25,95 g. PH below the crown on reverse. Double assayer. VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosí. E. (Cal-1503). Ag. 25,95 g. PH bajo la corona del reverso. Doble ensayador. MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 283 Numistats ref: 633525

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1607 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 576 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1607). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C365). Ag. 27,71 g. 8 to the right, large horizontal aqueduct and R to the left . Striking defect that goes through the planchet. A good sample yet. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1607). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C365). Ag. 27,71 g. 8 a derecha, acueducto horizontal grande y R a izquierda. Defecto de acuñación que atraviesa el cospel, aún así buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
good Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 284 Numistats ref: 633526

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1633 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Sevilla. (D). (Cal-1633). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C490). Ag. 27,16 g. Full date. In the reverse legend the first "R" rectified over "H". Soft tone with slight iridescence. Nice specimen. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Sevilla. (D). (Cal-1633). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C490). Ag. 27,16 g. Fecha completa. En la leyenda de reverso la primera R rectificada sobre una H. Suave tono con leves iridiscencias. Bonito ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 285 Numistats ref: 633527

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1628?. Sevilla. D. (Cal-¿1639?). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-¿C494?). Ag. 27,32 g. Double struck on reverse. King´s name and numeral visible. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1628?. Sevilla. D. (Cal-¿1639?). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-¿C494?). Ag. 27,32 g. Visible el nombre y numeral del rey. Doble acuñación en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 286 Numistats ref: 633528

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1641 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 602 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1629. Sevilla. (R). (Cal-1641). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C133). Ag. 26,42 g. Full date. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1629. Sevilla. (R). (Cal-1641). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C133). Ag. 26,42 g. Fecha completa. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 287 Numistats ref: 633529

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1649 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 609 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 163¿6?. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C510). Ag. 27,19 g. We presume a 6 as the last digit of the date. The legend begins on the reverse at 7 o'clock. Castles with two windows. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 163¿6?. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C510). Ag. 27,19 g. Intuimos un 6 como último dígito de la fecha. La leyenda comienza del reverso comienza a las 7 h. Castillos de dos ventanas. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 288 Numistats ref: 633530

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 350). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C130). Ag. 27,33 g. Date not visible. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 350). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo C130). Ag. 27,33 g. Fecha no visible. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 289 Numistats ref: 633531

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Tipo 350). Ag. 22,48 g. Date not visible. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Tipo 350). Ag. 22,48 g. Fecha no visible. MBC-. Est...160,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 290 Numistats ref: 633532

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1689 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 645 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Toledo. CA. (Cal-1689). Ag. 25,71 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 291 Numistats ref: 633533

Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1653-60). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). (Restrepo-M50-25 similar). Au. 6,49 g. No visible date. Mount Removed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1653-60). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-tipo 386). (Tauler-153 similar). (Restrepo-M50-25 similar). Au. 6,49 g. Fecha no visible. Estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 292 Numistats ref: 633534

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1632. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2566). (Vti-938). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,90 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1632. Amberes. (Tauler-2566). (Vti-938). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,90 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 293 Numistats ref: 633535

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1631. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2618). (Vti-1004). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 26,81 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1631. Amberes. (Tauler-2618). (Vti-1004). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 26,81 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 294 Numistats ref: 633536

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1623. Bruges. (Tauler-2659). (Vti-1056). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 27,74 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1623. Brujas. (Tauler-2659). (Vti-1056). (Vanhoudt-645.BG). Ag. 27,74 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 295 Numistats ref: 633537

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1625. Tournai. (Tauler-2712). (Vti-1113). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 27,49 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1625. Tournai. (Tauler-2712). (Vti-1113). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 27,49 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 296 Numistats ref: 633538

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1632. Tournai. (Tauler-2719). (Vti-1119). (Vanhoudt-645 TO). Ag. 27,95 g. Stress marks. Flan crack. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1632. Tournai. (Tauler-2719). (Vti-1119). (Vanhoudt-645 TO). Ag. 27,95 g. Plata agria. Grieta. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 297 Numistats ref: 633539

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1639. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2900). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1229). Ag. 32,45 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1639. Amberes. (Tauler-2900). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1229). Ag. 32,45 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 298 Numistats ref: 633540

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1648. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2909). (Vti-1238). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,44 g. Weak strike. Flan crack. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1648. Amberes. (Tauler-2909). (Vti-1238). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). Ag. 32,44 g. Fina grieta y vano de acuñación, aún así bonito ejemplar. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 299 Numistats ref: 633541

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 dinero. 1687. Valencia. (Cal-18). Ae. 1,34 g. Ex Áureo 350, Lot. 813 (02.07.2020). VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 dinero. 1687. Valencia. (Cal-18). Ae. 1,34 g. Ex Áureo 350, Lot. 813 (02.07.2020). MBC. Est...40,00.
MBC Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 300 Numistats ref: 633542

Carlos II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 121 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 785 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1684. Lima. (Cal-121). Ag. 1,73 g. First year of this type. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1/2 real. 1684. Lima. (Cal-121). Ag. 1,73 g. Primer año de acuñación. Parte de la leyenda de reverso visible. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions