Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 221 Numistats ref: 633404

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 486 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1507 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-486). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M509). Ae. 4,45 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-486). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M509). Ae. 4,45 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...35,00.
MBC+ Grade
18 EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 222 Numistats ref: 633405

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 509 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1671 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Valladolid. M. (Cal-509). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M802). Ae. 4,70 g. Legend PHILIPVS. End of planchet. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Valladolid. M. (Cal-509). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M802). Ae. 4,70 g. Leyenda PHILIPVS. Final de riel. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 223 Numistats ref: 633406

Felipe IV Authority
16 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 511 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1674 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-511). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M824). Ae. 3,96 g. Original silvering. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-511). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M824). Ae. 3,96 g. Plateado original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...100,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 224 Numistats ref: 633407

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 576 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND (ca. 1630-1650). Potosi. (Cal-576). Ag. 1,69 g. Without mintmark nor assayer. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND (ca. 1630-1650). Potosí. (Cal-576). Ag. 1,69 g. Sin marca de ceca ni ensyador. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 225 Numistats ref: 633408

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND. Potosi. O (Juan Rodríguez de Rodas). (Cal-576 similar). Ag. 2,52 g. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND. Potosí. O (Juan Rodríguez de Rodas). (Cal-576 similar). Ag. 2,52 g. Muy rara. Lote exento de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 226 Numistats ref: 633409

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 594 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1173a References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1663. Potosi. E. (Cal-594). (Paoletti-pág. 87). Ag. 1,51 g. F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1663. Potosí. E. (Cal-594). (Paoletti-pág. 87). Ag. 1,51 g. BC. Est...50,00.
BC Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 227 Numistats ref: 633410

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 618 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1192 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1623. Segovia. A. (Cal-618). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C446). Ag. 1,64 g. Scarce. Rust. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1623. Segovia. A. (Cal-618). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C446). Ag. 1,64 g. Oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC+. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 228 Numistats ref: 633411

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 620 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1195 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-620). Ag. 1,46 g. Slight patina. Minor crack. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-620). Ag. 1,46 g. Ligera pátina. Pequeña grieta. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 229 Numistats ref: 633412

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 624 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1198 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1633. Segovia. R. (Cal-624). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C451). Ag. 1,42 g. Scarce. Cleaned deposits. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1633. Segovia. R. (Cal-624). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C451). Ag. 1,42 g. Leves restos de concreciones limpiadas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 230 Numistats ref: 633413

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 631 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1202 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-631). Ag. 1,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-631). Ag. 1,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 231 Numistats ref: 633414

Felipe IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 632 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1203 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Inverted assayer´s mark. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Ensayadores invertidos. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 232 Numistats ref: 633415

Philip IV (1621-1665). Croat. 1653. Barcelona. (Cal-667). Ag. 3,20 g. Striking defect on reverse. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Croat. 1653. Barcelona. (Cal-667). Ag. 3,20 g.  Defecto de acuñación en reverso. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 233 Numistats ref: 633416

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1642. Madrid. Description
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 234 Numistats ref: 633417

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 746 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. (1651-1652). Potosi. E. (Cal-746 o 747). Ag. 3,61 g. First mintages of the assayer Antonio Elgueta before he decided to change the style of the coins in 1652 due to the scandal of Potosi in 1646. Date not visible. Dark patina. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. (1651-1652). Potosí. E. (Cal-746 o 747). Ag. 3,61 g. Primeras acuñaciones del ensayador Antonio Elgueta antes de decidir cambiar el estilo de las monedas a partir de 1652 debido al escándalo de Potosí en 1646. Fecha no visible. Pátina oscura. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 235 Numistats ref: 633418

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 756 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1054 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1654. Potosi. E. (Cal-756). Ag. 2,21 g. Double assayer. Double struck on obverse. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1654. Potosí. E. (Cal-756). Ag. 2,21 g. Doble ensayador. Doble acuñación en anverso. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 236 Numistats ref: 633419

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 757 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1055 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosi. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Double date. Double assayer. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha, la de la leyenda con cuatro dígitos. Doble ensayador. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 237 Numistats ref: 633420

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosi. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 3,11 g. Double date and triple assayer. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 3,11 g. Doble fecha y trilpe ensayador. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 238 Numistats ref: 633421

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 762 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1060 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1660. Potosi. E. (Cal-762). Ag. 2,45 g. Double date and double assayer. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1660. Potosí. E. (Cal-762). Ag. 2,45 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. BC+. Est...70,00.
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 239 Numistats ref: 633422

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1660. Potosi. E. (Cal-762). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF 35. Double date and double assayer. A good sample. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1660. Potosí. E. (Cal-762). Ag. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como VF 35. Est...120,00.
good Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 240 Numistats ref: 633423

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 763 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1061 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1661. Potosi. E. (Cal-763). Ag. 3,95 g. Triple full date, the one on the obverse with two digits "61". Triple assayer. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1661. Potosí. E. (Cal-763). Ag. 3,95 g. Tres fechas completas visibles, en anverso de dos dígitos "61". Triple ensayador. Ex Biur Collection. MBC/MBC+. Est...110,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions