Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1124
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 5,01 g. Minor nicks on edge. Delicate patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 5,01 g. Ínfimos golpecitos en el canto. Suave pátina. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 482
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1759. Lima. JM. (Cal-63). Traces of welding on obverse. Ag. 1,63 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1759. Lima. JM. (Cal-63). Soldadura retirada en anverso. Ag. 1,63 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 483
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1752. Madrid. JB. (Cal-71). Ag. 1,46 g. Patina. Nice example. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 real. 1752. Madrid. JB. (Cal-71). Ag. 1,46 g. Pátina. Bonito ejemplar. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 103
Charles I (1516-1556). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castle between S - P. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castillo entre S y P. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 110
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 maravedis. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Key countermark (De Mey 830) made in 1577 by instruction of the Court of Santo Domingo, to devalue the piece to 2 maravedís over 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 maravedís. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Resello llave (De Mey 830) realizada en 1577 por instrucción de la Audiencia de Santo Domingo, para devaluar la pieza a 2 maravedís sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1266
5 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed-435b). August 10, by Giesecke and Devrient. Serie M. Minimal wrinkles. AU. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: 5 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed-435b). 10 de agosto, por Giesecke y Devrient. Serie M. Mínimas arrugas. EBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 928
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1337). Ag. 26,92 g. Cleaned. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. México. JJ. (Cal-1337). Ag. 26,92 g. Limpiada. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1187
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1904*19-04. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-69). Ag. 5,00 g. Broken zero of the star. Patina. XF/AU. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1904*19-04. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-69). Ag. 5,00 g. Cero partido. Pátina en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 179
Philip III (1598-1621). Dieciocheno. 1610. Valencia. (Cal-561). Ag. 2,34 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lot 168. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). Dieciocheno. 1610. Valencia. (Cal-561). Ag. 2,34 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 102 (25/01/2022), lote 168. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 4
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro el de Huesca (1094-1104). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-213.2). Bi. 0,78 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro el de Huesca (1094-1104). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru-213.2). Ve. 0,78 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 5
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II of Mallorca (1276-1285 and 1298-1311). Dinero. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2509). (Cru V.S-542). Bi. 0,92 g. Legend in Gothic letters. Small hole. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II de Mallorca (1276-1285 y 1298-1311). Dinero. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-2509). (Cru V.S-542). Ve. 0,92 g. Leyenda en letras góticas. Pequeño agujero a las 12h. Escasa. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 567
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1761. Madrid. JP. (Cal-609). Ag. 5,61 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1761. Madrid. JP. (Cal-609). Ag. 5,61 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 318
Charles II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1684. Valencia. (Cal-329). Ag. 2,23 g. It retains some luster. Ex Tauler & Fau, Lot. 245 (03.12.2019). Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Dieciocheno. 1684. Valencia. (Cal-329). Ag. 2,23 g. Restos de brillo original. Ex Tauler&Fau (03/12/2019), lote 245 . EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 718
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 26,84 g. Adjustment lines on reverse. F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 26,84 g. Rayas de ajuste en reverso. BC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1269
1 peseta. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-441e). June 1, Hernán Cortés. Without serie. Mint state. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: 1 peseta. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-441e). 1 de junio, Hernán Cortés. Sin serie. SC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 375
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1736. Lima. (N). (Cal-167). Ag. 1,62 g. Scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 real. 1736. Lima. (N). (Cal-167). Ag. 1,62 g. Escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 248
Philip IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1624. Valencia. (Cal-813). Ag. 2,05 g. Double strike. Ex Áureo & Calicó 352 (20/10/2020), lot 2496. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Dieciocheno. 1624. Valencia. (Cal-813). Ag. 2,05 g. Doble acuñación. Ex Áureo & Calicó 352 (20/10/2020), lote 2496. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 762
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Mexico. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 26,87 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 26,87 g. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1281
5 pesetas. 1947. Madrid. (Ed-454a). April 12, Seneca's head. Serie E. Correlative pair. Mint state. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: 5 pesetas. 1947. Madrid. (Ed-454a). 12 de abril, cabeza de Séneca. Serie E. Pareja correlativa. SC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 393
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1738. Lima. N. (Cal-419). Ag. 3,39 g. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1738. Lima. N. (Cal-419). Ag. 3,39 g. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 1290
1000 pesetas. 1971. Madrid. (Ed-474). September 17, José Echagaray. Without serie. Correlative pair. Mint state. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: 1000 pesetas. 1971. Madrid. (Ed-474). 7 de septiembre, José Echagaray. Sin serie. Pareja correlativa. Apresto orignal. SC. Est...70,00.