Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-02-27

# Objetos: 1309

Total salida: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 673

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 674
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayan. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Beautiful colour. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1768. Popayán. J. (Cal-1620). (Restrepo-58-12). Au. 6,65 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Bonito color. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 675

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 676
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Popayan. JS. (Cal-1631). (Restrepo-62-6). Ag. 6,66 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1774. Popayán. JS. (Cal-1631). (Restrepo-62-6). Ag. 6,66 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 677

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 678
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Minor nick on edge. Beautiful colour. Original luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Golpecito en el canto. Bonito color. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 679
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1785). Au. 13,51 g. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 680
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayan. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Overdate. It retains some luster. Minor nick on edge. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1782/1. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1839.1). (Restrepo-68-14). Au. 13,44 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 681
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platinum. 27,13 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. It retains much of the original golden. Impossible assayers "MI" instead of "MJ". Very interesting. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776. Lima. MI. (Cal-1936 similar). (Cal onza-1433). Platino. 27,13 g. Falsa de época en platino. Ensayadores imposibles "MI" en lugar de "MJ". Conserva gran parte del baño de oro original. Muy interesante. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 682

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 683
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Inverted mintmark and assayer. Faint scratches. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. México. FM. (Cal-2021). (Cal onza-785). Au. 26,99 g. Ceca y ensayador invertidos. Pequeñas marcas. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 684
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Mexico. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Weak strike. It retains some minor luster. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. México. FM. (Cal-2022). (Cal onza-786). Au. 26,93 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Acuñación floja. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 685
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. "Rat nose" type. Dot between mint and assayer. Minor marks. Hairline on reverse. Nicks on edge. Beautiful color. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1765. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2083). (Cal onza-851). (Restrepo-71-6b). Au. 27,03 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Punto entre la ceca y entre los ensayadores. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas en anverso, rayita en reverso y golpes en el canto entre la 1h y las 3h. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 686
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Minor nick on the edge. Faint scratches. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1782. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2114). (Cal onza-884). (Restrepo-72-24). Au. 26,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto y leves arañazos. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 687
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Knock on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1787. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2122). (Cal onza-893). (Restrepo-72-34). Au. 26,88 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 688

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 689
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Planchet flaws on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Santiago. DA. (Cal-2177). (Cal onza-949). Au. 26,88 g. Hojas en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 690

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 691
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (Herrera-62). Ag. 90,17 g. Engraver: P. González de Sepúlveda. Some luster. Rare. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Madrid. (Ruiz Trapero-145). (Vives-84). (Vq-13116). (Herrera-62). Ag. 90,17 g. Grabador: P. González de Sepúlveda. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 692
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1790. Huancavelica. Peru. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Garlanded, draped, and armored bust right. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Coat-of-arms of Huancavelica: pyramid consisting of rocky hilltop, surmounted by orb; all within semi floral border. Ag. 13,23 g. Two countermarks in the shape of five-pointed stars delimiting the bust. Hole at 12 o´clock. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1790. Huancavelica. Perú. (Ha-153). (Ruiz Trapero-250). (V.Q.-13196). Anv.: CAROL·IV·DEI·GRA·HISP·ET·IND·REX·1790· . Busto ornamentado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ME·FERE·JAMTOTUM·SIC·HUANCAVELICA·TUAETUR· . Escudo de Huancavelica: Pirámide formada por cima rocosa, coronada por un orbe; todo dentro de un borde semifloral. Ag. 13,23 g. Dos contramarcas con forma de estrellas de cinco puntas acotando el busto. Perforación a las 12h. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 693
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedi. 1802. Segovia. (Cal-23). Ae. 1,13 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedí. 1802. Segovia. (Cal-23). Ae. 1,13 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.