Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2023
Bithynia. Herakleia Pontika. Stater. 346-337 a.C. Timotheos and Dionysios, tyrants. (SNG Stancomb-817). (SNG BM Black Sea-1607/08). (Hgc-7,496). Anv.: Ivy-wreathed youthful head of Dionysos to left, thyrsos over shoulder. Rev.: ΤΙΜΟΘΕΟΥ ΔΙΟΝΥΣΙΟΥ, young Herakles standing to left, naked but for lion skin over left arm and sword in sheath, attaching spear to trophy consisting of helmet, round shield and cuirass; ram's head below in base, club leaning against trophy. Ag. 8,99 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Bithynia. Herakleia Pontika. Estátera. 346-337 a.C. Tiranos Timotheos y Dionysios. (SNG Stancomb-817). (SNG BM Black Sea-1607/08). (Hgc-7,496). Anv.: Cabeza juvenil de Dionysos cubierta de hiedra a izquierda, thyrsos sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΤΙΜΟΘΕΟΥ ΔΙΟΝΥΣΙΟΥ. Joven Heracles en pie a la izquierda, desnudo excepto por la piel de león sobre el brazo izquierdo y espada envainada, uniendo una lanza al trofeoque consiste en un casco, un escudo redondo y una coraza; cabea de carnero en la base, maza apoyada sobre el trofeo. Ag. 8,99 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2028
Boeotia. Federal coinage. Drachm. 225-171 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-136). Anv.: Laureate head of Poseidon to right. Rev.: ΒΟΙΩΤΩΝ, Nike standing left, resting on trident and holding wreath; trident to inner left. Ag. 4,06 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Boeotia. Acuñación federal. Dracma. 225-171 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-136). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Poseidón a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΟΙΩΤΩΝ. Nike en pie a la izquierda, apoyada sobre un tridente y sosteniendo corona; tridente en el interior izquierdo. Ag. 4,06 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2032
Bruttium. Terina. Nomos. 420-400 a.C. (HN Italy-III 2596). (Regling-Terina 36). Anv.: TE(PI-NAIO)N Head of the nymph Terina to right, wearing pearl necklace and with her hair in sphendone; small Π to left. Rev.: Nike standing to left, holding kerykeion in her right hand and with her left foot propped on a rock; Π on the left field. Ag. 7,40 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bruttium. Terina. Nomos. 420-400 a.C. (HN Italy-III 2596). (Regling-Terina 36). Anv.: TE(PI-NAIO)N. Cabeza de la ninfa Terina a la derecha, con collar de perlas y cabello con sphendone; pequeña Π a la izquierda. Rev.: Nike en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo kerykeion en su mano derecha y con su pie izquierdo apoyado sobre una roca; Π en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 7,40 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2034
Kings of Bactria. Hermaios Soter. Tetradrachm. 105-90 a.C. Posthumous issue struck near Kabul. (Bopearachchi-18F). (Hgc-12,306). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ - EPMAIOY Diademed and draped bust of Hermaios to right. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' ('of the Great King Hermaios the Savior' in Karoshti) Zeus seated slightly to left, raising his right hand and holding scepter in his left; to left, monogram; to right, uncertain letters. Ag. 8,25 g. VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Hermaios Soter. Tetradracma. 105-90 a.C. Acuñación postuma acuñada cerca de Kabul. (Bopearachchi-18F). (Hgc-12,306). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ - EPMAIOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' (Del gran Rey Hermaios el salvador, en Karoshti) Zeus sedente ligeramente a la izquierda, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro en la izquierda; a la izquierda monograma, a la derecha letras inciertas. Ag. 8,25 g. MBC/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2035
Kings of Bactria. Hermaios Soter. Tetradrachm. 65 a.C. Posthumous issue. (Bopearachchi-Serie 12A). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' in Kharosthi, Zeus enthroned facing, holding sceptre and making gesture with outstretched hand; monogram to right. Ag. 8,50 g. Minor rust. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Hermaios Soter. Tetradracma. 65 a.C. Acuñación Póstuma. (Bopearachchi-Serie 12A). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' en Kharosthi, Zeus en trono de frente, sosteniendo cetro y haciando un gesto con la mano extendida; monograma a la derehca. Ag. 8,50 g. Ligeras oxidaciones. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2044
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Leon... and An..., magistrates. (HN Italy-1030). (Vlasto-857). Anv.: ΛEΩN Nude youth riding horse walking to right, raising his right hand to crown the horse's head. Rev.: TAPAΣ - AN Youthful oikist, nude, riding dolphin to left, holding grape in his right hand and trident in his left; below, lion walking left. Ag. 5,79 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Scratches. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Magistrados León... y An.... (HN Italy-1030). (Vlasto-857). Anv.: ΛEΩN. Joven desnudo a caballo caminando hacia la derecha, levantando la mano derecha para coronar la cabeza del caballo. Rev.: TAPAΣ - AN. Joven oikistes, desnudo, montado en un delfín hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un racimo de uvas en la mano derecha y un tridente en la izquierda, abajo león caminando hacia la izquierda. Ag. 5,79 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rayas. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2052
Celtas del Danubio. Uncertain tribe. Tetradrachm. 2nd Century BC. Imitating Philip III of Macedon. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Celticized Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, two monograms. Ag. 14,56 g. Almost F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Tribu incierta. Tetradracma. Siglo II a.C. Imitando a Filipo III de Macedonia. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Zeus celtizado sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano izquierda y en la derecha un águila en pie hacia la derecha con las alas cerradas, a la izquierda dos monogramas. Ag. 14,56 g. BC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2085
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: B - A. Rider on horse right; monogram to right, two monograms below.. Ae. 5,00 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: B-A. Jínete a caballo hacia la derecha; monograma a la derecha y dos monogramas debajo. Ae. 5,00 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2124
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 241-221 BC. Sardinia. (CNP-248). (MAA-58k). (Sng Cop-192 var.). Anv.: Head of Tanit or Kore to left, wearing wreath of corn ears. Rev.: Head of horse to right, letter 'ayin in right field. Ae. 14,96 g. Rare. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lot 239. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. Sardinia. (CNP-248). (MAA-58k). (Sng Cop-192 var.). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit o Kore a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha; letra 'ayin en el campo derecho. Ae. 14,96 g. Rara. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lote 239. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2127
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; astragalos behind. Ag. 0,77 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha; astrálago detrás. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2133
Kings of Persis. Oborzos (Vabharz). Tetradrachm. Early 3rd century BC. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-526). (Sunrise-566). Anv.: Head of Oborzos to right, wearing kyrbasia, diadem and earring. Rev.: Fire-temple of Ahura-Mazda; to left, Oborzos standing right, his hands raised in adoration; to right, standard. Ag. 16,57 g. Slight granularity to obverse and mounting marks on reverse. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 69 (08/06/2005), Lot 770. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Persia. Oborzos (Vabharz). Tetradracma. Principios del siglo III a.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-526). (Sunrise-566). Anv.: Cabeza de Oborzos a la derecha con kyrbasia, diadema y arete. Rev.: Templo del fuego de Ahura-Mazda; a la izquierda Oborzos en pie hacia la derecha, con las manos alzadas orando; a la derecha estandarte. Ag. 16,57 g. Ligeras porosidades en anverso y restos de soldadura en reverso. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 69 (08/06/2005), lote 770. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2149
Sogdiana. Uncertain ruler . Scyphate Hemiobol. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarkand. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Stylised bearded head to left. Rev.: Archer standing facing, head to right, holding bow and spear. Ag. 0,38 g. Rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Sogdiana. Gobernante incierto. Hemióbolo escifato. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarcanda. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Cabeza barbada estilizada a la izquierda. Rev.: Arquero en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo un arco y una lanza. Ag. 0,38 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2150
Sogdiana. Uncertain ruler . Scyphate Hemiobol. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarkand. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Stylised bearded head to left. Rev.: Archer standing facing, head to right, holding bow and spear. Ag. 0,54 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Sogdiana. Gobernante incierto. Hemióbolo escifato. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarcanda. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Cabeza barbada estilizada a la izquierda. Rev.: Arquero en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo un arco y una lanza. Ag. 0,54 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2239
Sassanid Empire. Peroz I. Drachm. ART (Ardashir Khurra). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,07 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Peroz I. Dracma. ART (Ardashir Khurra). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,07 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2322
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-718). Anv.: Diademed male head right, palm before. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above. No legend. Ae. 3,73 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-718). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante palma. Rev.: Toro a derecha, creciente encima. Sin leyenda. Ae. 3,73 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2324
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter KA before. Rev.: Bull right, L and crescent above, legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 3,94 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L y creciente, leyenda KASTILO debajo de línea. Ae. 3,94 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2344
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164c var). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,35 g. VIRI en lugar de VIR. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809 var). (Acip-3164c var). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIRI. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,35 g. VIRI en lugar de VIR. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2350
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 12,52 g. Legionary countermarks: wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. Contramarcas legionarias: Jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2355
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). (Acip-3174). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. C(AEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII.) VIR around. Ae. 11,37 g. Legionary countermarks: wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). (Acip-3174). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. C(AEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII.) VIR. Ae. 11,37 g. Contramarcas legionarias: Jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2392
Iltirta. Quadrans. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1468). (Acip-1258). (C-32). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, star above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 3,10 g. Serie semipesada. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1468). (Acip-1258). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 3,10 g. Serie semipesada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2467
Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Bull right, X between three pellets above. Rev.: Palm, latin legend SECOBR around, ARSE below. Ae. 2,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima X entre tres puntos. Rev.: Palma, alrededor leyenda latina SECOBR. Ae. 2,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.