Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3154
Constantius II. Centenionalis. 348-351 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-83). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, helmeted soldier standing facing slightly to left holding shield, spearing fallen horseman, who has dropped shield to right; Γ in left field, SMHA in exergue. Bi. 5,68 g. Almost XF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Constancio II. Centenional. 348-351 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-83). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado con casco en pie mirando ligeramente hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo, lanceando a jinete caído que ha dejado caer el escudo a la derecha; Γ en el campo izquierdo, SMHA en exergo. Ve. 5,68 g. EBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2729
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 3,45 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2085
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: B - A. Rider on horse right; monogram to right, two monograms below.. Ae. 5,00 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. AE 17. 179-168 a.C. Pella. (SNG München-1210). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: B-A. Jínete a caballo hacia la derecha; monograma a la derecha y dos monogramas debajo. Ae. 5,00 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2239
Sassanid Empire. Peroz I. Drachm. ART (Ardashir Khurra). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,07 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Peroz I. Dracma. ART (Ardashir Khurra). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,07 g. MBC-. Est...45,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3220
Lot of 4 Ancient Greek silver coins of small modules. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de plata Grecia Antigua de módulos pequeños. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2934
Caracalla. AE 20. 211-217 d.C. Carrhae. (Bmc-15cf). Anv.: ANT-INOC. Laureate and drapped bust to right. Rev.: KOΛωΝTPOTTN. crescent with star within.. Ae. 4,01 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. AE 20. 211-217 d.C. Carrhae. (Bmc-15cf). Anv.: ANT-INOC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: KOΛωΝTPOTTN. Creciente com estrella en el centro. Ae. 4,01 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2518
Anonymous. Uncia. 217-215 a.C. Rome. (Craw-38/6). (Sydenham-86). (BMCRR-Rome 88). Anv.: Helmeted head of Roma to left; • (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ROMA above, • (mark of value) below. Ae. 12,74 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Uncia. 217-215 a.C. Roma. (Craw-38/6). (Sydenham-86). (BMCRR-Rome 88). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con casco a la izquierda; • (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA ariba, • (marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 12,74 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3083
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 58). (Seaby-1309). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Emperor standing to right, holding spear and standard. Ag. 2,88 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 58). (Seaby-1309). Anv.: GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Emperador en pie a la derecha, portando lanza y estanderte. Ag. 2,88 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2468
Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Bull right, X between three pellets above. Rev.: Palm, latin legend SECOBR around, ARSE below. Ae. 2,37 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima X entre tres puntos. Rev.: Palma, alrededor leyenda latina SECOBR. Ae. 2,37 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2904
Lucius Verus. Dupondius. 166-167 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1462). (Bmcre-1326). (C-210). Anv.: L VERVS AVG (ARM) PARTH MAX, radiate head to right. Rev.: (TR POT IMP VII IM)P IIII COS II, Victory walking to left, holding wreath and palm; S-C low across fields. Ae. 11,65 g. Almost VF/F. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Dupondio. 166-167 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1462). (Bmcre-1326). (C-210). Anv.: L VERVS AVG (ARM) PARTH MAX. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: (TR POT IMP VII IM)P IIII COS II. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,65 g. MBC-/BC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3074
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 d.C. Rome. (Ric-92). (Cohen-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Radiate, draped bust right . Rev.: IOVI CONSERVARI. Jupiter standing facing, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 3,92 g. XF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92). (Cohen-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 3,92 g. EBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2989
Gordian III. AE 23. 238-234 d.C. Deultum. Thracia. (Varbanov-2541). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: (COL FL) PAC DEVLT. Homonoia standing left, holding patera and cornucopia, before altar. Ae. 7,44 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. AE 23. 238-234 d.C. Deultum. Tracia. (Varbanov-2535). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: (COL FL) PAC DEVLT. Homonoia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia, debajo altar. Ae. 7,44 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2150
Sogdiana. Uncertain ruler . Scyphate Hemiobol. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarkand. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Stylised bearded head to left. Rev.: Archer standing facing, head to right, holding bow and spear. Ag. 0,54 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Sogdiana. Gobernante incierto. Hemióbolo escifato. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarcanda. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Cabeza barbada estilizada a la izquierda. Rev.: Arquero en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo un arco y una lanza. Ag. 0,54 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3133
Divus Carus. Antoninianus. 283-285 d.C. Rome. (Ric-V 2.47). Anv.: DIVO CARO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing facing, wings spread, head to left; KAA in exergue. Ae. 3,99 g. Weak strike. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Divo Caro. Antoniniano. 283-285 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2.47). Anv.: DIVO CARO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie de frente, con las alas desplegadas, mirando a izquierda; KAA en exergo. Ae. 3,99 g. Vano de acuñación. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2467
Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Bull right, X between three pellets above. Rev.: Palm, latin legend SECOBR around, ARSE below. Ae. 2,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima X entre tres puntos. Rev.: Palma, alrededor leyenda latina SECOBR. Ae. 2,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2623
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2149
Sogdiana. Uncertain ruler . Scyphate Hemiobol. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarkand. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Stylised bearded head to left. Rev.: Archer standing facing, head to right, holding bow and spear. Ag. 0,38 g. Rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Sogdiana. Gobernante incierto. Hemióbolo escifato. Siglo IV-V d.C. Samarcanda. (Mitchiner-661/2 obols). (Senior-A8.6i). (Cf. Zeno-20328). Anv.: Cabeza barbada estilizada a la izquierda. Rev.: Arquero en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo un arco y una lanza. Ag. 0,38 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2508
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2435). (Acip-3274). Anv.: (IM)P.AVGVSTVS. P(P). around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Female head right, TVRIASO· before. Ae. 14,66 g. Very scarce. Scratches. Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2435). (Acip-3274). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor (IM)P.AVGVSTVS. P(P). Rev.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante TVRIASO·. Ae. 14,66 g. Muy escasa. Rayas. BC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2762
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS (CAESAR AVG) P M TR P IMP P P, bare head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 10,75 g. Rust. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS (CAESAR AVG) P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C. Ae. 10,75 g. Oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2127
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; astragalos behind. Ag. 0,77 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha; astrálago detrás. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2052
Celtas del Danubio. Uncertain tribe. Tetradrachm. 2nd Century BC. Imitating Philip III of Macedon. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Celticized Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, two monograms. Ag. 14,56 g. Almost F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Tribu incierta. Tetradracma. Siglo II a.C. Imitando a Filipo III de Macedonia. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Zeus celtizado sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano izquierda y en la derecha un águila en pie hacia la derecha con las alas cerradas, a la izquierda dos monogramas. Ag. 14,56 g. BC-. Est...100,00. .