Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2109 Numistats ref: 631196
Greek Coins
North Africa. Lixus. AE 21. Century II-I BC. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-645). (MAA-179). (Sng Cop-708/9). Anv.: Facing head of Baal-Melqart. Rev.: Star between bunch of grapes on left and corn ear on right; MQM-ŠMŠ above and below (in Neo-Punic script). Ae. 6,75 g. Rare. Ex Herrero, Lot 89 (27.05.2010). Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Lixus. AE 21. Siglo II-I a.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-645). (MAA-179). (Sng Cop-708/9). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Baal-Melqart. Rev.: Estrella entre racimo de uvas a la izquierda y espiga a la derecha; MQM-ŠMŠ ariba y abajo (En neopúnico). Ae. 6,75 g. Rara. Ex Herrero (27/05/2010), lote 89. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2110 Numistats ref: 631197
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. Unit. 400-350 BC. (Sng Cop-96). (MAA-15). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse prancing to right. Ae. 5,03 g. Ex Artemide Asta 9E (08/07/2011), lot 9078. VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. Unidad. 400-350 a.C. (Sng Cop-96). (MAA-15). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo haciendo cabriolas a la derecha. Ae. 5,03 g. Ex Artemide Asta 9E (08/07/2011), lote 9078. MBC. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2111 Numistats ref: 631198
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE 20. 340-320 a.C. Uncertain mint in Sicily. (Sng Cop-102/5). (MAA-20). (Hgc-2,1669). Anv.: Palm tree with two date clusters. Rev.: Head of horse to right. Ae. 7,72 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE 20. 340-320 a.C. Ceca incierta en Sicilia. (Sng Cop-102/5). (MAA-20). (Hgc-2,1669). Anv.: Palmera con dos racimos de dátiles. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha. Ae. 7,72 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2112 Numistats ref: 631199
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE 15. 330-320 BC. Uncertain mint in Sicily. (Sng Cop-107). (MAA-23). (Hgc-2,1672). Anv.: Palm tree with two date clusters. Rev.: Pegasos flying to left. Ae. 2,80 g. A good sample. Ex Artemide Asta 11E (18/10/2011), lot 95. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE 15. 330-320 a.C. Ceca incierta en Sicilia. (Sng Cop-107). (MAA-23). (Hgc-2,1672). Anv.: Palmera con dos racimos de dátiles. Rev.: Pegasos volando a la izquierda. Ae. 2,80 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Artemide Asta 11E (18/10/2011), lote 95. EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2113 Numistats ref: 631200
Greek Coins
North Africa. Bocchus I. AE 19. 118-33 a.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-113). (MAA-45). (Sng Cop-706). Anv.: Bearded head right, neo-punic legend behind. Rev.: Star; grape bunch to right, grain ear to left; 'BQS-HMMLKT' (In neo-punic script). Ae. 4,41 g. Ex Herrero (27/05/2010), lot 90. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Bocchus I. AE 19. 118-33 a.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-113). (MAA-45). (Sng Cop-706). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a la derecha, leyenda neopúnica detrás. Rev.: Estrella; racimo de uvas a la derecha, espiga a la izquierda; 'BQS-HMMLKT' (en neopúnico). Ae. 4,41 g. Ex Herrero (27/05/2010), lote 90. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2114 Numistats ref: 631201
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 calco. 400-350 a.C. (Sng Cop-117/9). (MAA-18f). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right before palm tree; three pellets before. Ae. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 calco. 400-350 a.C. (Sng Cop-117/9). (MAA-18f). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a la derecha delante de palmera; tres puntos delante. Ae. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2115 Numistats ref: 631202
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. Unit. 300-246 a.C. (Sng Cop-146). (MAA-57c). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse's head right; sunburst before. Ae. 4,16 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. Unidad. 300-246 a.C. (Sng Cop-146). (MAA-57c). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha; Sol radiante delante. Ae. 4,16 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2116 Numistats ref: 631203
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE Shekel. 264-201 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-212). Anv.: Head of Tanit left, wearing wreath of grain ears and single-pendant earring. Rev.: Horse standing right, palm tree in background, punic letter before. Ae. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Shekel. 264-201 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Sng Cop-212). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, con corona de espigas y un pendiente. Rev.: Caballo de pie a la derecha, palmera al fondo, letra púnica delante. Ae. 5,64 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2117 Numistats ref: 631204
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 215-201 a.C. (Sng Cop-347). (MAA-86). Anv.: Head of Tanit to left, wearing wreath of grain ears. Rev.: Horse standing right, head to left; letter 'Waw' below. Ae. 10,68 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lot 2017. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 215-201 a.C. (Sng Cop-347). (MAA-86). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Caballo parado a la deerecha, mirando a la izquierda; letra 'Waw' debajo. Ae. 10,68 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lote 2017. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2118 Numistats ref: 631205
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE Trishekel. 210-202 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-341 ff). Anv.: Bust of Tanit on the left with ears of corn and long hair at the nape of her neck. Rev.: Standing horse to right behind palm tree, below two Punic letters. Ae. 18,48 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Trishekel. 210-202 a.C. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-341 ff). Anv.: Busto de Tanit a la izquierda con espigas y largos cabellos en la nuca. Rev.: Caballo en pie a derecha, detrás una palmera. Ae. 18,48 g. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2119 Numistats ref: 631206
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE Trishekel. 221-202 a.C. (Sng Cop-341/3). (MAA-84b). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right; palm tree to left in background, ligate Punic Ṭ and Š below. Ae. 17,62 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lot 2016. VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Trishekel. 221-202 a.C. (Sng Cop-341/3). (MAA-84b). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha; palmera a la izquierda en el fondo, Ṭ y Š ligadas en púnico debajo. Ae. 17,62 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lote 2016. MBC. Est...170,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2120 Numistats ref: 631207
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 a.C. Second Punic War. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right, pellet below. Ag. 1,84 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lot 2145. Choice VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a la derecha, con punto debajo. Ag. 1,84 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lote 2145. MBC+. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2121 Numistats ref: 631228
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 215-205 a.C. Carthage or uncertain Punic mint in Bruttium. Second Punic War. (Jenkins-L2). (HN Italy-2020). (Sng Cop-335). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right. Ag. 2,08 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lot 2011. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 215-205 a.C. Cartago o ceca púnica incierta en Bruttium. Segunda guerra púnica. (Jenkins-L2). (HN Italy-2020). (Sng Cop-335). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda . Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha. Ag. 2,08 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lote 2011. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2122 Numistats ref: 631229
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 213-211 a.C. Akragas mint under Punic occupation. Second Punic War. (Müller-III 47). (Sng Cop-380). Anv.: Male head to right (Triptolemos?), wearing wreath of grain ears. Rev.: Horse leaping to right, Punic ḤT below. Ag. 2,08 g. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lot 2137 . XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 213-211 a.C. Akragas bajo ocupación púnica. Segunda guerra púnica. (Müller-III 47). (Sng Cop-380). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a la derecha (¿Triptolemos?), con corona de espigas. Rev.: Caballo saltando a la derecha, HT púico abajo. Ag. 2,08 g. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lote 2137 . EBC. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2123 Numistats ref: 631230
Greek Coins
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. (CNP-46d). (Sng Cop-260). Anv.: Head of Tait or Kore to left, wearing wreath of corn ears. Rev.: Horse standing to right; radiate sun disk flanked by uraei above, letter 'ayin in right field. Ae. 13,39 g. Rare. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lot 242. VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. (CNP-46d). (Sng Cop-260). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit o Kore a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha; arriba disco solar radiante flanqueado por uraei, letra 'ayin en el campo derecho. Ae. 13,39 g. Rara. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lote 242. MBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2125 Numistats ref: 631232
Greek Coins
Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradrachm. CY 24 = 198/7 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2938). (DCA-314). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, KΔ (date) in left field. Ag. 16,25 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Slight deposits. Choice VF/VF. Est...230,00.
Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradracma. CY 24 = 198/7 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2938). (DCA-314). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, KΔ (Año) en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 16,25 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. Leves depósitos. MBC+/MBC. Est...230,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2126 Numistats ref: 631233
Greek Coins
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradrachm. CY 27 = 186/5 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2909). (DCA-312). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, AΣ above KZ (date) flanking cornucopia in left field. Ag. 15,89 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Choice F. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradracma. CY 27 = 186/5 a.C. Acuñada en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2909). (DCA-312). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, AΣ arriba de KZ (fecha) flanqueando una cornucopia en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 15,89 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. BC+. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2128 Numistats ref: 631235
Greek Coins
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5441). Anv.: Facing Gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena left. Ag. 0,98 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5441). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a la izquierda. Ag. 0,98 g. MBC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2129 Numistats ref: 631236
Greek Coins
Pisidia. Selge. Trihemiobol. 350 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5278). Anv.: Head of Gorgoneion facing. Rev.: Head of Athena right, astragalos behind. Ag. 0,89 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Trihemióbolo. 350 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5278). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgon de frente. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, astragalos detrás. Ag. 0,89 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2130 Numistats ref: 631237
Greek Coins
Phoenicia. Sidon. Tetradrachm. 107-106 a.C. (Bmc-100). (JIAN-1902 p.231, 1305). Anv.: Turreted, veiled and draped bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΣΙΔΩΝΙΩΝ, eagle standing left on prow; LE above monogram in left field; palm frond behind. Ag. 13,47 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Phoenicia. Sidon. Tetradracma. 107-106 a.C. (Bmc-100). (JIAN-1902 p.231, 1305). Anv.: Busto de Tyche con corona mural, velado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ΣΙΔΩΝΙΩΝ. Águila en pie a la derecha sobre proa; LE encima de monograma en el campo izquierdo; hoja del palma detrás. Ag. 13,47 g. Porosidades en el metal. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00. .