Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2823
Trajan. Sestertius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 401). (Woytek-58a). (Bmcre-718). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P, Pax seated to left, holding branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 27,48 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 401). (Woytek-58a). (Bmcre-718). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama y cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 27,48 g. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2393
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). (Acip-3199a). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf right, MVN. ILERDA above. Ae. 9,29 g. Gorgeous obverse. Scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). (Acip-3199a). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo a derecha, encima MVN. ILERDA. Ae. 9,29 g. Precioso anverso. Escasa y más así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2694
Mark Antony and Octavian. Denarius. 41 a.C. Mint moving. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Seaby-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Head of Marcus Antonius to right. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Head of Octavian to right. Ag. 3,60 g. Minor rust. Flan crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante, Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Seaby-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Cabeza de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Cabeza de Octavio a derecha con ligera barba. Ag. 3,60 g. Ligeras oxidaciones. Grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3196
Valens. Solidus. 364-367 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-2d). (Depeyrot-20/2). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR REIPVBLICAE, emperor standing facing, head right, holding labarum inscribed with Christogram and Victory on globe; cross in left field, *ANTΓ* in exergue. Au. 3,88 g. Minor hairlines. Choice VF/VF. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Valens. Sólido. 364-367 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-2d). (Depeyrot-20/2). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR REIPVBLICAE. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando labarum con cristograma inscrito y victoria sobre globo; cruz en el campo izquierdo, *ANTΓ* en exergo. Au. 3,88 g. Leves rayitas. MBC+/MBC. Est...900,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3240
Lot of 16 coins from the Roman Empire. Denarius of the Severian dynasty, containing the emperors: Septimius Severus, Alexander Severus and Caracalla. All different. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas del Imperio Romano. Denarios de la dinastía de los Severos, conteniendo los empreadores: Septimio Severo, Alejandro Severo y Caracalla. Todos diferentes. Ar. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2004
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,19 g. Rarely visible crest and neackle on this issue. Almost XF. Est...800,00.
Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,19 g. Visibles cresta y collar. EBC-. Est...800,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2639
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PL(ANCVS) below. Ag. 3,59 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PL(ANCVS). Ag. 3,59 g. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...900,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2687
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,05 g. Slabbed by NGC as Ch VF, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5, Scratch on obverse. NGC-VF. Est...900,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,05 g. Raya en anverso, pero bonito ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch VF, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. NGC-VF. Est...900,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2788
Civil Wars. Galba. Denarius. 68-69 d.C. Hispania. (Ric-204). (Cohen-396). Anv.: BON EVENT. Diademed head of Bonus Eventus to right, wearing braided hair. Rev.: ROM RENASC. Roma advancing right, holding Victory on globe in her right hand and long eagle-tipped scepter in her left. Ag. 3,47 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Guerras Civiles. Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Hispania. (Ric-204). (Cohen-396). Anv.: BON EVENT. Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus hacia la derecha, con el cabello trenzado. Rev.: ROM RENASC. Roma avanzando hacia la derecha, portando Victoria sobre globo en su mano derecha y largo cetro con punta de águila en la izquierda. Ag. 3,47 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...1200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2749
Caligula. Sestertius. 37-38 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 36). (Bmcre-41). (C-11). Anv.: C•CAESAR•AVG•GERMANICVS•P•M•TR•POT, Pietas seated to left, holding patera and resting arm on small draped standing figure; PIETAS in exergue. Rev.: Emperor standing to left, holding patera over garlanded altar, flanked by victimarius holding bull for sacrifice and attendant holding a patera; garlanded hexastyle temple of Divus Augustus in background, pediment decorated with sacrificial scene, and with quadriga and Victories as acroteria, and statues of Romulus and Aeneas along roof line; DIVO-AVG S-C across fields. Ae. 24,26 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Calígula. Sestercio. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 36). (Bmcre-41). (C-11). Anv.: C•CAESAR•AVG•GERMANICVS•P•M•TR•POT. Pietas sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y apoyando el brazo sobre una pequeña figura drapeada en pie; PIETAS en exergo. Rev.: Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera sobre altar adornado con guirnaldas, flanqueado por Victomarius sosteniendo un toro para el sacrificio y un asistente sosteniendo una pátera; templo hexástilo adornado con guirnaldas de Divus Augustus en el fondo, frontón decorado con una escena de sacrificio, una cuádriga, Victorias como acroteria y estaduas de Romulus y Aenea a lo largo de la línea del techo; DIVO-AVG S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,26 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2686
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+. Est...700,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2890
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 140-144 d.C. Rome. Marcus Aurelius, as Caesar. (Ric-III 1234a (Pius)). (Bmc-1405). (Ch-454). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Bare head to right. Rev.: PIETAS AV. Priestly implements. Ag. 35,69 g. Dark patina. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1700,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1234a). (Bmc-1405). (Ch-454). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza desnuda hacia la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AV. Instrumentos sacerdotales. Ag. 35,69 g. Buen ejemplar. Pátina oscura. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1700,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3134
Maximianus. Argenteus. 294-295 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-16b). (Rsc-548d). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG Laureate head to right. Rev.: VICTORIA SARMAT The four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod in front of a six-turreted camp gate. Ag. 3,05 g. Magnificent piece. Purchased in Afinsa, 13 April 2005. XF/AU. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Maximiano. Argenteo. 294-295 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-16b). (Rsc-548d). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA SARMAT. Los cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre un trípode frente a la puerta del campamento con seis torres. Ag. 3,05 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Adquirida en Afinsa, 13 Abril 2005. EBC+. Est...600,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2003
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,19 g. XF. Est...850,00.
Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,19 g. EBC. Est...850,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2809
Julia Titi. Sestertius. 90-91 d.C. Rome. Struck under Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum drawn by two mules right; SPQR in exergue. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P around large S•C. Ae. 24,92 g. Green patina. Rare. VF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Domiciano. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum tirado por dos mulas a la derecha; SPQR en el exergo. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 24,92 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC. Est...1800,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2007
Attica. Athens. Tetradracma. 449-413 a.C. (Gc-2526). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 17,19 g. Buen ejemplar. Almost XF. Est...800,00.
Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 449-413 a.C. (Gc-2526). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 17,19 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...800,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2848
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 141-143 d.C. Rome. (Ric-608). (Bmc-1250). (Ch-473 var). Anv.: NTONINVS AVG PIVS PP TR P COS III. Laureate head right. Rev.: VNONI SISPITAE S-C. Juno Sospita advancing right wearing goatskin cloak, preceded by serpent on ground, brandishing spear and holding long shield. Ae. 26,05 g. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...1400,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 141-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-608). (Bmc-1250). (Ch-473 var). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IVNONI SISPITAE. Juno Sospita, vistiendo con piel de cabra, avanzando a la derecha, lanzando lanza con la mano derecha y portando escudo con la mano izquierda; a derecha en sus pies, serpiente enroscada a la derecha; S - C a través de los campos. Ae. 26,05 g. Pátina marrón. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...1400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2908
Commodus. Sestertius. 186 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 468b). (Ch-136). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Laureate head to right. Rev.: (P M TR P XI IMP VII) COS V P P. Emperor standing to left on platform, four soldiers in front; S-C across fields and FID EXERCIT in exergue. Ae. 20,81 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 186 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 468b). (Ch-136). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada hacia la derecha. Rev.: (P M TR P XI IMP VII) COS V P P. Emperador de pie, a la izquierda, sobre una plataforma, dirigiéndose a cuatro soldados; S-C en el campo, FID EXERCIT en el exergo. Ae. 20,81 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2513
Uarakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-2475). (Acip-1909). Anv.: Bearded head left, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend UARAKOS in exergue. Ae. 9,23 g. Minor deposits. Very rare. VF. Est...1000,00.
Spanish Description: Uarakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-2475). (Acip-1909). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a izquierda, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda ibérica UARAKOS bajo línea. Ae. 9,23 g. Ligeras concreciones. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2444
Arse-Saguntum. Drachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2027). (Acip-1963). (MIB-34/36). Anv.: Laureate head of Hercules right with club, dolphin before. Rev.: Androcephalous bull head right, crescent, iberian legend ARSKITAR above. Ag. 2,21 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.
Spanish Description: Arse-Saguntum. Dracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2027). (Acip-1963). (MIB-34/36). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Hércules a derecha con clava, delante delfín. Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, delante creciente, encima leyenda ibérica ARSKITAR. Ag. 2,21 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2678
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,91 g. Magnificent piece. Well struck. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,91 g. Precioso ejemplar, muy buena acuñación. Rara así. EBC+. Est...1800,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.