Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3171 Numistats ref: 632960
Roman Imperial
Constantius II. Siliqua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 216). (Rsc-342/3a). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX, in four lines within wreath with jewel at apex; LVG in exergue. Ag. 2,07 g. Lightly toned. Some original luster remaining. Attractive. Ex Künker (25/03/2009), lot 8978. AU. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Constancio II. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 216). (Rsc-342/3a). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona con joya en el ápice; LVG en exergo. Ag. 2,07 g. Ligero tono. Parte de brillo original. Atractiva. Ex Künker (25/03/2009), lote 8978. EBC+. Est...220,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2550 Numistats ref: 632077
M. Aburius Geminus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 250/1
References
Roman Republican
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Attractive specimen. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,02 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2707 Numistats ref: 632394
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207RIC 207RSC 43
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,65 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,65 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3224 Numistats ref: 633013
Large Lots
Lot of 13 ancient Greek coins. Containing a great variety of types from Ptolemaic Egypt, Seleukids, Macedon empire, Kingdom of Parthia, Lydia, Chersonesos, Athens and the Ionian Islands. Different values from tetradrachms to obols. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 13 monedas de Grecia antigua. Conteniendo gran variedad de tipos de Egipto Ptolemaico, Seleucidas, Macedonia, Imperio Parto, Lydia, Chersonesos, Atenas e Islas de Ionia. Diferente svalores desde tetradracmas a óbolos. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3033 Numistats ref: 632822
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to right, holding transverse spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 27,24 g. Flan unusually large. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 27,24 g. Flan inusualmente grande. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2160 Numistats ref: 631287
Greek Coins
Thrace. Maroneia. Tetradrachm. 189/8-49/5 a.C. (Schönert-Geiss-1165). Anv.: Head of young Dionysos to right, wearing taenia and ivy wreath. Rev.: Dionysos standing nude to left, holding bunch of grapes, two spears and cloak; ΔIONYΣOY to right, ΣΩTHPOΣ to left, monograms in inner left and right fields, MAPΩNITΩN in exergue. Ag. 16,67 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Maroneia. Tetradracma. 189/8-49/5 a.C. (Schönert-Geiss-1165). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos joven a la derecha, con taenia y corona de hiedra. Rev.: Dionysos desnudo en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo racimo de uvas, dos lanzas y un manto; ΔIONYΣOY a la derecha, ΣΩTHPOΣ a la izquierda, monogramas en los dos campos interiores izquierdo y derecho, MAPΩNITΩN en exergo. Ag. 16,67 g. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2163 Numistats ref: 631310
Greek Coins
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 168/7-148 a.C. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). Anv.: Head of young Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; M to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,84 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 168/7-148 a.C. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). Anv.: Cabeza de dionysos joven a la derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; M en el interior izquierdo, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,84 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2683 Numistats ref: 632350
Julius Caesar
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 468/1
References
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,48 g. Slight rust on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,48 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2652 Numistats ref: 632279
L. Saufeius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 204/1
References
Roman Republican
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. It retains some luster. Attractive. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2919 Numistats ref: 632708
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 211-217 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 389a). (Bmcre-27). (Rsc-206). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left on throne, holding apple and sceptre, Cupid at feet. Ag. 5,16 g. Perfectly centered struck. Gorgeous specimen. AU. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 389a). (Bmcre-27). (Rsc-206). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a la izquierda sobre trono, portado manzana y cetro, Cupido a sus pies. Ag. 5,16 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Bellísima. EBC+. Est...250,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3239 Numistats ref: 633028
Large Lots
Lot of 12 denarius from the Roman Empire. Containing a great variety of reverses and Emperors such as Domitianus, Sabina, Antoninus Pius, Faustina Mother, Trajan, Maximinus I, Macrinus, Septimius Severus, Julia Domna, Julia Soemias and Gordian III. All different. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 12 denarios del Imperio Romano. Conteniendo gran variedad de reversos y Emperadores como Domiciano, Sabina, Antonino Pío, Faustina Madre, Trajano, Maximino I, Macrino, Septimio Severo, Julia Domna, Julia Soemias y Gordiano III. Todos diferentes. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2503 Numistats ref: 631990
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,61 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...280,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,61 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...280,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2099 Numistats ref: 631166
Greek Coins
North Africa. Bocchus I. AE 16. 118-80 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-112). (MAA-43). (Sng Cop-538). Anv.: Bearded head on the right, behind neo-Punic legend. Rev.: Bocchus I on the left with thyrsos and holding a bull; in front neopunic legend, behind star. Ae. 4,32 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 199. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Bocchus I. AE 16. 118-80 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-112). (MAA-43). (Sng Cop-538). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a la derecha, detrás leyenda neopúnica. Rev.: Bocchus I a izquierda con thyrsos y agarrando un toro; delante leyenda neopúnica, detrás de estrella. Ae. 4,32 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 199. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3192 Numistats ref: 632981
Roman Imperial
Quieto. Antoninianus. 360-361 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.6). (Mir-1735f). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter seated to left, holding patera and sceptre; at feet, eagle. Bi. 3,53 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Quieto. Antoniniano. 360-361 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.6). (Mir-1735f). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; águila a sus pies. Ve. 3,53 g. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2824 Numistats ref: 632613
Trajan
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.610RIC 610
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Sestertius. 112-113 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 610). (Woytek-454b). (Bmcre-977). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Arabia standing to left, holding myrrh branch and calamus stems, camel to left; S-C across fields, ARAB ADQ in exergue. Ae. 26,11 g. Somewhat chipped patina on the edge. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 112-113 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 610). (Woytek-454b). (Bmcre-977). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Arabia en pie hacia la izquierda, portando rama de mirra y calamus, camello a la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos, ARAB ADQ en exergo. Ae. 26,11 g. Pátina algo saltada en el canto. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2112 Numistats ref: 631199
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE 15. 330-320 BC. Uncertain mint in Sicily. (Sng Cop-107). (MAA-23). (Hgc-2,1672). Anv.: Palm tree with two date clusters. Rev.: Pegasos flying to left. Ae. 2,80 g. A good sample. Ex Artemide Asta 11E (18/10/2011), lot 95. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE 15. 330-320 a.C. Ceca incierta en Sicilia. (Sng Cop-107). (MAA-23). (Hgc-2,1672). Anv.: Palmera con dos racimos de dátiles. Rev.: Pegasos volando a la izquierda. Ae. 2,80 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Artemide Asta 11E (18/10/2011), lote 95. EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2952 Numistats ref: 632741
Roman Imperial
Aquilia Severa. Denarius. 220-222 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia standing to left, holding patera over lit altar and double cornucopiae; star in right field. Ag. 3,18 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Aquilia Severa. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar iluminado y doble cornucopia; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,18 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00. .