Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2641 Numistats ref: 632268
Roman Republican
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-280.1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter F above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter F above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,91 g. Soft tone. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-280.1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra F detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra F a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,91 g. Sueave tono. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2863 Numistats ref: 632652
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,28 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III, estrella dentro de la media luna; globo terráqueo debajo. Ag. 3,28 g. Acuñación bien centrada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2351 Numistats ref: 631678
Celtiberian Coins
Osca. Time of Tiberius. Cuadrante. 14-36 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-3221). Anv.: TI CAESAR P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: OSCA within wreath. Ae. 3,23 g. Rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Osca. Época de Tiberio. Cuadrante. 14-36 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-3221). Anv.: TI CAESAR P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: OSCA dentro de corona. Ae. 3,23 g. Rara y más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3223 Numistats ref: 633012
Large Lots
Lot of 11 ancient Greek coins. Great variety of types and mints, all different. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 11 monedas de Grecia antigua. Gran variedad de tipos y cecas, todas diferentes. Ar/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2771 Numistats ref: 632518
Nero
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.500RIC 500
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Sestertius. 66 d.C. Rome. (Ric-500). Anv.: MP NERO CAESAR AVG PONT MAX TR POT P P. Laureate head to left. Rev.: Garlanded triumphal arch surmounted by statue of Emperor in facing quadriga escorted on right by Victory holding wreath and palm and on left by Pax holding caduceus and cornucopiae; two small figures of soldiers below the quadriga on extreme left and right; on left side of arch in niche, figure of Mars standing facing, holding spear and round shield; ornamental reliefs on the faces and plinths of the arch; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,54 g. Green patina. Rust. Almost VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-500). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM PM TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: Arco triunfal adornado con guirnaldas y coronado por la estatua del Emperador en cuadriga de frente, escoltado a la derecha por la Victoria con una corona y una palma, y a la izquierda por Pax con un caduceo y una cornucopia; dos pequeñas figuras de soldados bajo la cuadriga, en los extremos izquierdo y derecho; a la izquierda del arco, en una hornacina, la figura de Marte de pie, de frente, con una lanza y un escudo redondo; relieves ornamentales en las caras y los zócalos del arco; S-C en los campos. Ae. 25,54 g. Pátina verde. Oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2072 Numistats ref: 631119
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Kassander as regent. Tetradrachm. 316-311 BC. Amphipolis. In the name and types of Philip II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, nude youth, holding palm frond, on horseback to right; aphlaston and pellet within Π below. Ag. 14,17 g. Test cut on reverse. VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Kassander como regente. Tetradracma. 316-311 a.C. Amphipolis. En nombre y tipo de Filipo II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, Joven desnudo sosteniendo una hoja de palma, a caballo hacia la derecha, aphlaston y punto dentro de Π debajo . Ag. 14,17 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2205 Numistats ref: 631392
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Vardanes I. Tetradrachm. dated 354 SE = AD 42/3. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-64.11/19). (Sunrise-413). (DCA-629). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: Emperor seated to right, receiving palm frond from Tyche standing to left, holding cornucopiae; ΔNT (year) above. Ag. 14,65 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Vardanes I. Tetradracma. Año 354 SE = 42/3 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-64.11/19). (Sunrise-413). (DCA-629). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda. Rev.: Emperador sedente a la derecha, recibiendo una hoja de palma de Tyche a la izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopias; ΔNT (año) arriba. Ag. 14,65 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2505 Numistats ref: 631992
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (C-33). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,45 g. Attractive. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (C-33). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,45 g. Atractiva. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2685 Numistats ref: 632352
Julius Caesar
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 443/1
References
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice F. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,83 g. BC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2516 Numistats ref: 632003
Celtiberian Coins
Ursone. Unit. 50 BC. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-2503). (Acip-2323). Anv.: Laureate male head right, VRSONE ( NE interlace) before, letter yodh behind. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend L.AP. DEC., crescent, iberian letter DU and T around. Ae. 32,91 g. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Ursone. As. 50 a.C. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-2503). (Acip-2323). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con láurea, delante VRSONE con la sílaba NE enlazada, detrás letra yodh. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, alrededor leyenda L.AP. DEC., creciente, letra ibérica DU y T. Ae. 32,91 g. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2684 Numistats ref: 632351
L. Aemilius Buca
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 480/1
References
Roman Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-33). (Craw-480/11). (Cal-1262). Anv.: CAESAR (DICT. PERPETVO) his laureate head right. Rev.: P. SEPVLL(IVS). MACER, Venus standing left, holding Victory and sceptre resting on star. Ag. 3,59 g. Rare. Almost F/Choice F. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-33). (Craw-480/11). (Cal-1262). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Julio Cesar a derecha,CAESAR (DICT. PERPETVO). Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro apoyado sobre una estrella, delante: MACER., detrás: P. SEPVLL(IVS). Ag. 3,59 g. Rara. BC-/BC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2377 Numistats ref: 631724
Celtiberian Coins
Eso. Unit. 120-20 BC. (Abh-1291). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, iberian letter KE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ESO below. Ae. 12,04 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...320,00.
Spanish Description: Eso. As. 120-20 a.C. Isona (Lleida). (Abh-1291). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás letra ibérica KE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ESO. Ae. 12,04 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...320,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2773 Numistats ref: 632520
Nero
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.572RIC 572
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Sestertius. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 572). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR POT P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of neck. Rev.: ANNONA A(VGVSTI) CERES, Annona standing to right, holding cornucopiae, facing Ceres seated to left, holding grain ears and torch, modius on garlanded altar between them, ship's stern in background; SC in exergue. Ae. 24,48 g. Minimal roughness. VF/Choice F. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 572). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR POT P P. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: ANNONA A(VGVSTI) CERES. Annona en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo cornucopias, mirando a Ceres sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas y una antorcha, entre ellos modio en un altar decorado con guirnaldas, la popa de un barco al fondo; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,48 g. Ligeras erosiones. MBC/BC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2681 Numistats ref: 632348
Roman Imperatorial
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; border of dots. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. NGC-AU. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha, con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU Strike 5/5, Surface 2/5. NGC-AU. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2718 Numistats ref: 632405
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.187ARIC 187A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2137 Numistats ref: 631244
Greek Coins
Seleukid Kings of Syria. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 311-305 a.C. Babylon. (SC-88.4). (ESM-268). (SNG Spaer-90). Anv.: Baal seated left, holding sceptre in right hand. Rev.: Lion walking left; anchor above, crab in exergue. Ag. 15,84 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Reyes Seleucidas en Siria. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 311-305 a.C. Babilonia. (SC-88.4). (ESM-268). (SNG Spaer-90). Anv.: Baal sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro en la mano derecha. Rev.: León avanzando a la izquierda; ancla arriba, cangrejo en exergo. Ag. 15,84 g. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2120 Numistats ref: 631207
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 a.C. Second Punic War. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right, pellet below. Ag. 1,84 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lot 2145. Choice VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a la derecha, con punto debajo. Ag. 1,84 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lote 2145. MBC+. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2791 Numistats ref: 632558
Vitellius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).vit.36RIC 36
References
Roman Imperial
Vitellius. Denarius. January-June AD 69. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust; palm before. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding round shield inscribed SPQR. Ag. 3,44 g. Reverse struck off center. Patina. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. Enero-Junio 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto; palma delante. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria volando a la izquierda, portando escudo redondo con inscripción SPQR. Ag. 3,44 g. Reverso algo descentrado. Pátina. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2190 Numistats ref: 631357
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 58/7-55 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-41.6). (Sunrise-357). Anv.: Diademed bust to left, wearing segmented necklace with medallion; crescent and star to right. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 4,07 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 58/7-55 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-41.6). (Sunrise-357). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda, con collar segmentado con medallón; creciente y estrella a la derecha. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 4,07 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00. .