Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3043 Numistats ref: 632832
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Antoninianus. 247-249 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-IV 541). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: CONCRDIA AVGG. Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,54 g. Rare. AU. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 541). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la izquierda . Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 3,54 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2138 Numistats ref: 631245
Greek Coins
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 282-281 a.C. Sardes. In the types of Alexander III of Macedon. (SC-3.3a). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ below, ΣEΛEYKOY to right, monogram over shield to left, AΣ below throne. Ag. 16,57 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 282-281 a.C. Sardes. En nombre y tipo de alejandro III de Macedonia. (SC-3.3a). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Nicéforo sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo un cetro; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ abajo, ΣEΛEYKOY a la derecha, monograma sobre escudo a la izquierda, AΣ debajo del trono. Ag. 16,57 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2043 Numistats ref: 631070
Greek Coins
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 280-272 a.C. Campano-Terentine Series. (Vlasto-1008). (HN Italy-1098). Anv.: Diademed head of Kore Satyra left, hair in taenia, wearing triple-pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Nude youth on horseback right, crowning horse and holding reins; TA over dolphin below horse. Ag. 7,21 g. Delicate patina. Minor hairlines on obverse. Beautiful. Choice VF/XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 280-272 a.C. Serie Campano-Terentine. (Vlasto-1008). (HN Italy-1098). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Satyra kore a la izquierda, con taenia recogiendo el cabello, arete y collar con triple colgante. Rev.: Joven desnudo a caballo a la derecha, coronando al caballo y sosteniendo riendas; TA sobre delfín debajo del caballo. Ag. 7,21 g. Suave pátina con leves rayitas en anverso. Bella. MBC+/EBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2828 Numistats ref: 632617
Trajan
Authority
Dupondius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.428RIC 428
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Dupondius. 99-100 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 428). (Bmcre-748). (C-639). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair formed of two cornucopiae, holding sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 12,66 g. Green patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 99-100 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 428). (Bmcre-748). (C-639). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Abundancia sedente a la izquierda sobre silla formada por dos cornucopias, portando cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 12,66 g. Pátina verde. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3252 Numistats ref: 633041
Large Lots
Lot of 8 coins from ancient Greece and the Roman Empire. Miscellaneous containing different values and types of Mysia, Lykia, Nagidos (Fourée stater), Severina, Julian II and Faustina II. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas de Grecia antigua e Imperio Romano. Miscelanea conteniendo diferentes valores y tipos de Mysia, Lykia, Nagidos (Estátera forrada), Severina, Juliano II y Faustina II. Ar/Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2548 Numistats ref: 632075
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive tone. XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,88 g. Atractivo tono. EBC. Est...250,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2108 Numistats ref: 631195
Greek Coins
North Africa. Lixus. Unit. 50-1 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-638). (MAA-170). (Sng Cop-701). Anv.: Two grain ears; LIXS between. Rev.: Two tunny fish; Neo-Punic legend above and below. Ae. 9,57 g. Extremely rare. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 191. VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Lixus. Unidad. 50-1 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-638). (MAA-170). (Sng Cop-701). Anv.: Dos espigas; LIXS entre ambas. Rev.: Dos atunes; Leyenda neopúnica arriba y abajo. Ae. 9,57 g. Extremadamente rara. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 191. MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3201 Numistats ref: 632990
Paduans, Electrotypes and Copies
Titus. Cast Paduan Medallion. (HMB-I.50). (Klawans-3). (Lawrence-37). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII, laureate head left. Rev.: IVDAEA CAPTA, palm tree, with captive standing right on left and Judaea seated right on cuirass to right; various shields around and behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 24,39 g. After Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570), circa 1600-1900. Almost XF. Est...320,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. Medallón paduano. (HMB-I.50). (Klawans-3). (Lawrence-37). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda. Rev.: IVDAEA CAPTA. Palmera con cautivo en pie hacia la derecha a izquierda y Judaea sedente a la derecha sobre coraza hacia la derecha; varios escudos alrededor y detrás; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,39 g. Después de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570), hacia 1600-1900. EBC-. Est...320,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2720 Numistats ref: 632407
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.4ARIC 4A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,58 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derechas, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Trofeo sobre un montón de armas, P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. Ag. 3,58 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2399 Numistats ref: 631766
Celtiberian Coins
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. A(VG. P. M). Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Vexillum between eagles, L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A around. Ae. 4,91 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. A(VG. P. M.). Rev.: Vexilo entre águilas, alrededor L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A. Ae. 4,91 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2504 Numistats ref: 631991
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 4,16 g. Beautiful specimen. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1720). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 4,16 g. Bonito ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3185 Numistats ref: 632974
Roman Imperial
Gratian. Siliqua. 367-375 d.C. Trier. (Ric-IX 27f). (Rsc-86a). Anv.: D N GRATIA[N]VS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VRBS ROMA, Roma seated to left, holding spear and Victory on globe; TRPS• in exergue. Ag. 2,33 g. Attractive coin. Ex Jesús Vico (16/11/2006), lot 452. AU. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Graciano. Silicua. 367-375 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-IX 27f). (Rsc-86a). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sedente a la izquierda, portando lanza y Victoria sobre globo; TRPS• en exergo. Ag. 2,33 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Jesús Vico (16/11/2006), lote 452. EBC+. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2747 Numistats ref: 632474
Roman Imperial
Germanicus. Unit. 37-38 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F DIVI AVG N, bare head to left. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, large S·C. Ae. 12,80 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Germánico. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F DIVI AVG N. Cabez desnuda a la izquierda. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. S·C grande. Ae. 12,80 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2121 Numistats ref: 631228
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 215-205 a.C. Carthage or uncertain Punic mint in Bruttium. Second Punic War. (Jenkins-L2). (HN Italy-2020). (Sng Cop-335). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right. Ag. 2,08 g. Rare. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lot 2011. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 215-205 a.C. Cartago o ceca púnica incierta en Bruttium. Segunda guerra púnica. (Jenkins-L2). (HN Italy-2020). (Sng Cop-335). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda . Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha. Ag. 2,08 g. Rara. Ex Cayón 2011 (21/01/2011), lote 2011. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2089 Numistats ref: 631156
Greek Coins
Macedon under Roman Rule. Amphipolis. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1315). (Bmc-7). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right, bow and quiver over shoulder, on the boss of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; monogram and MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ and two monograms below; all within oak wreath, thunderbolt to left. Ag. 16,97 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Macedonia bajo dominio Romano. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1315). (Bmc-7). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa, diademado y drapeado a la derecha, arco y carcaj sobre el hombro, sobreparte central de escudo Macedonio. Rev.: Maza; monograma y MAKEΔONΩN arriba, ΠPΩTHΣ y dos monograma abajo; todo dentro de una corona de roble, un rayo a la izquierda. Ag. 16,97 g. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2837 Numistats ref: 632626
Trajan
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.118RIC 118
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ae. 3,34 g. Patina. A good sample. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia. Ae. 3,34 g. Pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2203 Numistats ref: 631390
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Vonones I. Drachm. 8-12 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-60.5). (Shore-329). (Sunrise-407). Anv.: BACIΛЄYC ONWNHC, diademed head to left. Rev.: OACILEYC ONWNHC NЄIKHCAC APTAOANON, Nike standing to right, holding wreath and palm; monogram below palm. Ag. 4,00 g. Beautiful patina. Well-centered struck. Beautiful. XF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Vonones I. Dracma. 8-12 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-60.5). (Shore-329). (Sunrise-407). Anv.: BACIΛЄYC ONWNHC. Cabeza con diadema a la izquierda. Rev.: OACILEYC ONWNHC NЄIKHCAC APTAOANON. Nike en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una palma; monograma debajo de la palma. Ag. 4,00 g. Bonita pátina y buen centraje. Bella. EBC. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3226 Numistats ref: 633015
Large Lots
Lot of 6 coins from the Sasanian Empire. Drachms of different Kings, years and mints. Ar. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Sasánida. Dracmas de diferentes Reyes, años y cecas. Ar. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00. .