Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2101 Numistats ref: 631188
Greek Coins
Categoria
North Africa. Tingis. AE 28. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-589). (MAA-153 var.). (Sng Cop-720/4). Anv.: Bearded head of Baal-Melqart to left. Rev.: Two corn ears; crescent and globe below; Neo-Punic legend flanking. Ae. 12,75 g. Very good specimen. Ex Artemide Asta XXXIII (08/07/2011), lot 46. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. AE 28. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-589). (MAA-153 var.). (Sng Cop-720/4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Baal-Melqart a la izquierda. Rev.: Dos espigas; Creciente y globo debajo; flanqueadas por leyenda neopúnica . Ae. 12,75 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Artemide Asta XXXIII (08/07/2011), lote 46. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2769 Numistats ref: 632516
Nero
Autoridad
Sestertius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).ner.274RIC 274
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Nero. Sestertius. 65 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 274). (Bmcre-178). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to left. Rev.: Roma seated to left on cuirass, holding Victory and resting on parazonium, arms and armour around and behind; ROMA in exergue, S-C across fields. Ae. 26,63 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 274). (Bmcre-178). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda. Rev.: Roma sedente a la izquierda sobre coraza, sosteniendo Victoria y descanzando sobre parazonium, armas y armaduras alrededor, en los campos S-C; en exergo ROMA. Ae. 26,63 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2679 Numistats ref: 632326
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: (M). POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS I(MP)., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,53 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, (M). POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS I(MP). Ag. 3,53 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2722 Numistats ref: 632429
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.322RIC 322
Referencias
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,46 g. Lightly toned. Flan crack. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,46 g. Ligero tono. Grieta. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2784 Numistats ref: 632551
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Galba. Denarius. 68 d.C. Uncertain mint in Spain or southern Gaul. (Ric-I 49 Tarraco). (Bmcre-217 Gaul). (Rsc-34). Anv.: (SER·GALBA) IMPERATOR, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM, Concordia standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,40 g. Metal somewhat porous. Minor scratches on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Ceca incierta en España o Sur de la Galia. (Ric-I 49 Tarraco). (Bmcre-217 Gaul). (Rsc-34). Anv.: (SER·GALBA) IMPERATOR. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y cornucopia. Ag. 3,40 g. Metal algo poroso y roce en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2116 Numistats ref: 631203
Greek Coins
Categoria
North Africa. Carthage. AE Shekel. 264-201 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-212). Anv.: Head of Tanit left, wearing wreath of grain ears and single-pendant earring. Rev.: Horse standing right, palm tree in background, punic letter before. Ae. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Shekel. 264-201 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Sng Cop-212). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, con corona de espigas y un pendiente. Rev.: Caballo de pie a la derecha, palmera al fondo, letra púnica delante. Ae. 5,64 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2606 Numistats ref: 632193
C. Hosidius Geta
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 407/2
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Minor marks on reverse. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 3,93 g. Marquitas en reverso. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2608 Numistats ref: 632195
L. It[e]i[us]
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 209/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Itia. L. Itius. Denarius. 145 BC. Rome. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. L. ITL., below. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,09 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Itia. L. Itius. Denario. 145 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: L. ITI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,09 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2740 Numistats ref: 632447
Tiberius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26RIC 26
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Anv.: (TI) CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia as Pax seated to right on chair with plain legs, her legs draped, holding sceptre and branch; double exergual line below. Ag. 3,76 g. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Anv.: (TI) CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax sedente a la derecha sobre silla con patas lisas, sus piernas cubiertas, sosteniendo cetro y rama; línea exergual doble debajo. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2620 Numistats ref: 632207
Roman Republican
Categoria
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVC(R)., below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. It retains some luster. AU. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVC(R)., en el exergo: ROM(A). Ag. 3,95 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2177 Numistats ref: 631324
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Phriapatios to Mithradates I. Drachm. 185-132 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Sellwood-10.1 (Mithradates I)). (Shore-12/13 (Mithradates I)). (Sunrise-254). Anv.: Head to left, wearing bashlyk. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑPΣΑΚΟΥ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on omphalos, holding bow. Ag. 4,43 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Phriapatios a Mithradates I. Dracma. 185-132 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Sellwood-10.1 (Mithradates I)). (Shore-12/13 (Mithradates I)). (Sunrise-254). Anv.: Cabeza hacia la izquierda, vistiendo bashlyk. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑPΣΑΚΟΥ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre omphalos, sosteniendo arco. Ag. 4,43 g. Suave pátina. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2806 Numistats ref: 632593
Titus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.2_1(2).tit.108RIC 108
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Titus. Denarius. 80 d.C. Rome. (Ric-108). (Seaby-318). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, curule chair; wreath above . Ag. 2,92 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). (Seaby-318). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Silla curul con corona encima. Ag. 2,92 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2179 Numistats ref: 631326
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120/19-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-26.1). (Shore-77). (Sunrise-290/1). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,14 g. Magnificent piece. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120/19-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-26.1). (Shore-77). (Sunrise-290/1). Anv.: Busto diademado a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, portando arco. Ag. 4,14 g. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-/SC. Est...220,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2905 Numistats ref: 632694
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Lucilla. Sestertius. 164-167 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1728 var.). (Mir-18, 24/6b). (Banti-2). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA , draped bust right. Rev.: (C)ERES, Ceres seated right on cista mystica, holding torch and grain ears; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,81 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Lucilla. Sestercio. 164-167 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1728 var.). (Mir-18, 24/6b). (Banti-2). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: (C)ERES. Ceres sedente a la derecha sobre cista mística, sosteniendo una antorcha y espigas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,81 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3034 Numistats ref: 632823
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Philip II. Sestertius. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 264a). (C-73). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, goat standing to left; SC in exergue. Ae. 16,27 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 264a). (C-73). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Cabeza en pie hacia la izquierda; SC en exergo. Ae. 16,27 g. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2130 Numistats ref: 631237
Greek Coins
Categoria
Phoenicia. Sidon. Tetradrachm. 107-106 a.C. (Bmc-100). (JIAN-1902 p.231, 1305). Anv.: Turreted, veiled and draped bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΣΙΔΩΝΙΩΝ, eagle standing left on prow; LE above monogram in left field; palm frond behind. Ag. 13,47 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Phoenicia. Sidon. Tetradracma. 107-106 a.C. (Bmc-100). (JIAN-1902 p.231, 1305). Anv.: Busto de Tyche con corona mural, velado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ΣΙΔΩΝΙΩΝ. Águila en pie a la derecha sobre proa; LE encima de monograma en el campo izquierdo; hoja del palma detrás. Ag. 13,47 g. Porosidades en el metal. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2389 Numistats ref: 631756
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Ilturo. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1433). (Acip-1342). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend ILTURO below. Ae. 6,19 g. Heavy series. Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Ilturo. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1433). (Acip-1342). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTURO. Ae. 6,19 g. Serie pesada. MBC-. Est...300,00. .