Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2953 Numistats ref: 632742
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.343RIC 343
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 343). (Seaby-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre; peacock at feet to left. Ag. 2,69 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Mamea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 343). (Seaby-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Bustro drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX. Juno en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro, pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda. Ag. 2,69 g. Precioso ejemplar. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2627 Numistats ref: 632234
M. Marcius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 245/1
References
Roman Republican
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,95 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece for this type. Almost MS/AU. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar para este tipo. SC-/EBC+. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2571 Numistats ref: 632118
Q. Caecilius Metellus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 256/1
References
Roman Republican
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Head of Roma right, Q. METE., (ME y TE interlace), X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding reins and thunderbolt in left hand and branch in right hand, ROMA, in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina on obverse. A good sample. AU. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-208). (Craw-256/1). (Cal-284). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X,Q. METE., (ME y TE entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con rama y látigo en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2185 Numistats ref: 631352
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, holding bow. Ag. 4,23 g. A good sample. AU. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, portando un arco. Ag. 4,23 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2488 Numistats ref: 631955
Celtiberian Coins
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 11,07 g. Barbarous style. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 11,07 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2501 Numistats ref: 631988
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2184 Numistats ref: 631351
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Arsakes XVI. Drachm. 78-61 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-30.14 (Unknown king)). (Shore-131 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΘΕΟΠΑΤOΡΟΣ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,19 g. Minimal rust. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Arsakes XVI. Dracma. 78-61 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-30.14 (Rey desconocido)). (Shore-131 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Busto con diadema a la izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΘΕΟΠΑΤOΡΟΣ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, portando arco. Ag. 3,19 g. Mínima oxidación. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2271 Numistats ref: 631518
Celtiberian Coins
Belaiskom. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-239). (Acip-1815). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, iberian legend BELAISKOM below. Ae. 4,60 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Belaiskom. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-239). (Acip-1815). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BELAISKOM. Ae. 4,60 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2563 Numistats ref: 632110
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter H below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra H, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2187 Numistats ref: 631354
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,03 g. Light obverse tone. Attractive. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono en anverso. Atractiva. EBC. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2502 Numistats ref: 631989
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,77 g. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,77 g. Vano de acuñación. EBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2378 Numistats ref: 631725
Celtiberian Coins
Eso. Unit. 120-20 BC. Isona (Lleida). (Abh-1292). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, iberian letter KE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, with chlamys, iberian legend ESO below. Ae. 8,42 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Eso. As. 120-20 a.C. Isona (Lleida). (Abh-1292). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás letra ibérica KE. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ESO. Ae. 8,42 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3202 Numistats ref: 632991
Byzantine Empire
6 Nomismata Weight. 5th century CE. Anv.: Two frontal draped busts, ΓA down between them. Ae. 27,79 g. 21mm. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Ponderal de 6 Nomismata. Siglo V d.C. Anv.: Dos bustos drapeados de frente, ΓA abajo entre ambos. Ae. 27,79 g. 21mm. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3217 Numistats ref: 633006
Byzantine Empire
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperor of Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Bi. 2,36 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperador de Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ve. 2,36 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2100 Numistats ref: 631167
Greek Coins
North Africa. Iuba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Head of Baal-Melkart facing, neo-Punic legend in the lower half. Rev.: REX IVBA. Diademed head to right. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 198. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Juba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Baal-Melkart, leyenda fenopúnica en la mitad inferior. Rev.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 198. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3184 Numistats ref: 632973
Roman Imperial
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 218). (Rsc-163). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X in four lines, all within oak wreath; LVG below. Ag. 1,87 g. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 218). (Rsc-163). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X en cuatro líneas, todo dentro de corona de roble; LVG abajo. Ag. 1,87 g. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2515 Numistats ref: 632002
Celtiberian Coins
Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). Anv.: Female head right, ear of corn before, iberian letter TA behind. Rev.: Vine branches with straighter lines framing legend VLIA. Ae. 19,77 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga, detrás letra ibérica TA. Rev.: Ramas de vid de trazos más rectos, cartela con leyenda VLIA. Ae. 19,77 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2440 Numistats ref: 631847
Celtiberian Coins
Osca. Unit. 40-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, VRB. VICT on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, OSCA below. Ae. 11,81 g. Weak strike on obverse. Beautiful reverse. Rare. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Osca. As. 40-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados VRB. VICT. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo OSCA. Ae. 11,81 g. Acuñación floja habitual en anverso. Bonito reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC+. Est...250,00. .