Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2676
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, rudder behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight porosities. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: timón, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligeras porosidades. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2861
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3,552). (Bmcre-257 var.). (Rsc-255 var.). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting on statue of Spes; CONCORD in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,552). (Bmcre-257 var.). (Rsc-255 var.). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Concordia sedente hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y apoyada sobbre estatua de Spes; CONCORD en exergo. Ag. 3,31 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2206
Kingdom of Parthia. Meherdates (Usurper). Drachm. 49-50 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-67.1 Vonones II). (Shore-368 Vonones II). (Sunrise-417/8). Anv.: Facing bust, wearing tiara with ear flaps; stars flanking. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow, legend around. Ag. 3,79 g. Delicate patina. Rare. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Meherdates (Usurpador). Dracma. 49-50 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-67.1 Vonones II). (Shore-368 Vonones II). (Sunrise-417/8). Anv.: Busto de frente, con tiara y orejeras; flanqueado por estrellas. Rev.: Arquero (Arkases I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco, leyenda alrededor. Ag. 3,79 g. Suave pátina. Rara. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2939
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24). (Rsc-62). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P COS P P, Securitas standing to left, legs crossed, holding sceptre and leaning on column. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24). (Rsc-62). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P COS P P. Securitas en pie a la izquierda, con las piernas cruzadas, cetro en la mano y apoyado sobre columna. Ag. 3,71 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2625
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. Attractive. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2430
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,94 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,94 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2459
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2171). (Acip-1873). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and three pellets behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,69 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2171). (Acip-1873). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con tres puntos en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,69 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2076
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, forepart of Pegasos to left in left field, monogram beneath throne. Ag. 4,23 g. Attractive specimen. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Strategos o rey de Asia, en nombre y tipos de Alejandro III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, portando cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, protomo de Pegasos a la izquierda en campo izquierdo, monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,23 g.  Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2810
Domitian. Dupondius. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, radiate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona seated right with lap full of corn-ears, at which a boy, standing left, is plucking, in background, prow left, SC in exergue. Ae. 11,28 g. A good sample. Rough patina on reverse. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto radiado a derecha con aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona sentada a la derecha con el regazo lleno de espigas de maíz, a las que un niño, de pie a la izquierda está arrancando. Al fondo, proa a la izquierda, SC en exergo. Ae. 11,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina ligeramente erosionada en reverso. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2731
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2957
Severus Alexander. Dupondius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 565 Bust var.). (Bmcre-7 Bust var.). (C-112 Bust var.). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Radiate bust right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGVSTI IIII. Liberalitas standing front, head left, holding abacus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,94 g. Extremely rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Dupondio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 565 Bust var.). (Bmcre-7 Bust var.). (C-112 Bust var.). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER VG. Busto radiado a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGVSTI IIII. Liberalitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,94 g. Extremadamente rara. No hemos encontrado referencias en Acsearch y Coinarchives. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3248
Lot of 23 coins from the Low Roman Empire. Different values and mints of the next emperors: Procopius, Julian II, Jovian (X2), Decentius, Magnentius, Maxentius, Galeria Valeria, Valentinian I, Valens, Constantine I, Constantine II (X2), Constans, Constantius I, Constantius II, Licinius I, Licinius II, Maximinus II Daia, Aelia Flacilla, Theodosius I, Arcadius and Gratian. Includes some scarces. All different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 23 monedas del Bajo Imperio Romano. Diferentes valores y cecas de los siguientes emperadores: Procopio, Juliano II, Joviano (X2), Decencio, Magnencio, Majencio, Galeria Valeria, Valentiniano I, Valens, Constantino I, Constantino II (X2), Constans, Constancio I, Constancio II, Licinio I, Licinio II, Maximino II Daia, Aelia Flacila, Theodosio I, Arcadio y Graciano. Incluye alguno escaso. Todos diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2713
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Uncertain mint. (Brandisium or Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR DIVI. F Pax standing Ieft. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal somewhat porous. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Incierta. (Brandisium y Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: La Paz de pie a izquierda, con rama de laurel y cuerno de la abundancia, CAESAR DIVI. F. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal algo poroso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2714
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. CAESAR on triumphal arch surmounted by Augustus in quadriga. Ag. 3,52 g. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Arco del triunfo, surmontado por cuadriga de frente, guiada por Augusto, en el friso: IMP. CAESAR. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2717
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,69 g. Cleaned. Flan cracks. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,69 g. Limpiada y grietas. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2721
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2835
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Laureate head of right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. vesta sealed left holding patera and torch. Ag. 3,58 g. Very well-centered struck. Some original luster remaining. Very scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Vesta sentada a izquierda con pátera y palma. Ag. 3,58 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Fina raya en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2209
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-73.11 (Pakoros II)). (Shore-395 (Pakoros II)). (Sunrise-431). Anv.: Diademed and beardless bust to left. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow, legend around. Ag. 3,77 g. Lightly toned. Minimal hairlines on obverse. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-73.11 (Pakoros II)). (Shore-395 (Pakoros II)). (Sunrise-431). Anv.: Busto diademado e imberbe a la izquierda . Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco, leyenda alrededor. Ag. 3,77 g. Ligero tono y mínimas rayitas en anverso. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2613
Licinius. P. Licinius Nerva. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-802). (Craw-292/1). (Cal-888). Anv.: Diademed head of Roma left, holding spear and shield, X before, crescent above, ROMA behind. Rev.: P. NERVA above three citizens voting in the comitium; above, a tabella inscribed P. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Nerva. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-802). (Craw-292/1). (Cal-888). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda, con escudo y lanza sobre el hombro, encima del casco: creciente, delante: *,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Tres ciudadanos en el recinto de los comicios, el de la derecha, se encuentra depositando el voto en la urna, en tanto que el del centro, parece entregar un boletín de voto al de la izquierda, encima en el campo: P. NERVA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2635
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NATTA. (TA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo NATTA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,90 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2256
Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. Fourée Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU with central pellet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (two horseman´s feet), iberian legend AREKORATA on line. Ae. 3,16 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Areikoratikos-Arekoratas. Denario forrado. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU con punto central. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando los dos pies del jinete a derecha, leyenda ibérica AREKORATA sobre línea. Ae. 3,16 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.