Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2184
Kingdom of Parthia. Arsakes XVI. Drachm. 78-61 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-30.14 (Unknown king)). (Shore-131 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΘΕΟΠΑΤOΡΟΣ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,19 g. Minimal rust. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Arsakes XVI. Dracma. 78-61 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-30.14 (Rey desconocido)). (Shore-131 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Busto con diadema a la izquierda. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟΥ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΘΕΟΠΑΤOΡΟΣ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, portando arco. Ag. 3,19 g. Mínima oxidación. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2884
Divus Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1272). (Bmcre-886). (C-258). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right. Rev.: DIVO PIO, square altar; S-C across fields. Ae. 24,39 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pio. Sestercio. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1272). (Bmcre-886). (C-258). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: DIVO PIO. Altar cuadrado; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,39 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2271
Belaiskom. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-239). (Acip-1815). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, iberian legend BELAISKOM below. Ae. 4,60 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Belaiskom. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Navarra-Aragón. (Abh-239). (Acip-1815). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BELAISKOM. Ae. 4,60 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2563
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter H below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra H, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2187
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,03 g. Light obverse tone. Attractive. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono en anverso. Atractiva. EBC. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2502
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,77 g. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,77 g. Vano de acuñación. EBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2378
Eso. Unit. 120-20 BC. Isona (Lleida). (Abh-1292). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, iberian letter KE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, with chlamys, iberian legend ESO below. Ae. 8,42 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Eso. As. 120-20 a.C. Isona (Lleida). (Abh-1292). (Acip-1290). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás letra ibérica KE. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ESO. Ae. 8,42 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3202
6 Nomismata Weight. 5th century CE. Anv.: Two frontal draped busts, ΓA down between them. Ae. 27,79 g. 21mm. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Ponderal de 6 Nomismata. Siglo V d.C. Anv.: Dos bustos drapeados de frente, ΓA abajo entre ambos. Ae. 27,79 g. 21mm. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3217
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperor of Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Bi. 2,36 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperador de Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ve. 2,36 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3228
Lot of 3 Denarius of Bolskan. One of them Palenzuela type. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 3 Denarios de Bolskan. Uno de ellos tipo Palenzuela. Ar A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2100
North Africa. Iuba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Head of Baal-Melkart facing, neo-Punic legend in the lower half. Rev.: REX IVBA. Diademed head to right. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 198. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Juba II. AE 22. 25 a.C.-23 d.C. SMS (Semes). Mauretania. (Mazard-396). (MAA-238). (Sng Cop-632). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Baal-Melkart, leyenda fenopúnica en la mitad inferior. Rev.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Ae. 5,19 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 198. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3184
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 218). (Rsc-163). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X in four lines, all within oak wreath; LVG below. Ag. 1,87 g. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-VIII 218). (Rsc-163). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X en cuatro líneas, todo dentro de corona de roble; LVG abajo. Ag. 1,87 g. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2515
Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). Anv.: Female head right, ear of corn before, iberian letter TA behind. Rev.: Vine branches with straighter lines framing legend VLIA. Ae. 19,77 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga, detrás letra ibérica TA. Rev.: Ramas de vid de trazos más rectos, cartela con leyenda VLIA. Ae. 19,77 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2440
Osca. Unit. 40-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, VRB. VICT on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, OSCA below. Ae. 11,81 g. Weak strike on obverse. Beautiful reverse. Rare. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Osca. As. 40-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados VRB. VICT. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo OSCA. Ae. 11,81 g. Acuñación floja habitual en anverso. Bonito reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2025
Bithynia. Kalchedon. Tetradrachm. 260-200 a.C. In the name and types of Lysimachos of Thrace. (Hgc-7,524). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, monogram in inner left field. Ag. 15,96 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Bithynia. Kalchedon. Tetradracma. 260-200 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Lysimachos de Tracia. (Hgc-7,524). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Amón. Rev.: Athena nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, con el brazo izquierdo apoyado sobre escudo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a la izquierda, monograma en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 15,96 g. MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2795
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding winged caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,45 g. A good sample. Beautiful and expressive portrait. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo alado y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,45 g. Buen ejemplar. Bonito y expresivo retrato. EBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2789
Vitellius. Unit. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmc-103). (Ch-34). Anv.: A VITELLIVS (IMP GER)MAN. Laureate head of Vitellius to left, with globe at point of neck. Rev.: FIDES - EXERCITVVM / S C. Clasped right hands. Ae. 9,44 g. Knock on edge. Beautiful reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmc-103). (Ch-34). Anv.: A VITELLIVS (IMP GER)MAN. Cabeza laureada de Vitelio a la izquierda, con globo en la punta del cuello. Rev.: FIDES - EXERCITVVM / S C. Manos entrelazadas. Ae. 9,44 g. Bonito reverso. Golpe en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3249
Lot of 38 coins from the Roman Empire. Variety of values, reverses and mint marks of Emperors as Valerian I, Claudius II Valens, Constantine I, Constantine II, Gallienus, Constantius, Licinius and Maximinus. Includes some oriental and Byzantine. Ag/Ve. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 38 monedas del Imperio Romano. Variedad de valores, reversos y cecas de Emperadores como Valeriano I, Claudio II Valens, Constantino I, Constantino II, Galieno, Constancio, Licinio y Maximino. Incluye alguna oriental y Bizantina. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3122
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 274 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-364). (C-154). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG Radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG.Sol standing front, head to left, raising his right hand in salute and holding globe in his left; at his feet to left and right, two seated captives; Δ in left field, XXI in exergue. Bi. 3,81 g. With plenty of original luster. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 274 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-364). (C-154). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, levantando la mano derecha en modo de saludo y sosteniendo globo en la izquierda; a sus pies a izquierda y derecha, dos cautivos sentados; Δ en el campo izquierdo, XXI en exergo. Ve. 3,81 g. Conserva todo el plateado original. Muy bella. EBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3091
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 265-266 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-628). (Seaby-47). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Radiate head left . Rev.: ETERNITAS AVG. She-wolf standing right, head left, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus; palm-branch in exergue. Bi. 4,38 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 265-266 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-628). (Seaby-47). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a izquierda. Rev.: ETERNITAS AVG. Loba de pie a la derecha, con la cabeza a la izquierda, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo; rama de palma en el exergo . Ve. 4,38 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2677
Cnaeus Pompey Junior. Unit. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow right; CN•MAG above, I (mark of value) to right, IMP below. Ae. 20,98 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cnaeus Pompeyo. As. 46-45 a.C. Corduba (Córdoba). (Craw-471/1). (BMCRR Spain-84). (RPC-I 846). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano laureado. Rev.: Proa a derecha; CN•MAG arriba, I (Marca de valor) a la derecha, IMP debajo. Ae. 20,98 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .