Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2030 Numistats ref: 631037
Greek Coins
Categoria
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-541/2). (MacDonald-71). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded Satyr to right. Rev.: Π-Α-Ν around forepart of griffin to left; sturgeon to left below. Ae. 8,42 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-541/2). (MacDonald-71). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a la derecha. Rev.: Π-Α-Ν alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda; esturión a la izquierda abajo. Ae. 8,42 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2437 Numistats ref: 631844
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 5,05 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 5,05 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2310 Numistats ref: 631597
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. Ae. 9,76 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM. Ae. 9,76 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2706 Numistats ref: 632393
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207RIC 207RSC 43
Referencias
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PR(INC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,82 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PR(INC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,82 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2708 Numistats ref: 632395
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Referencias
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PR(INC IVVENT). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue (C L) CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,69 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PR(INC IVVENT). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo (C L) CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,69 g. Suave patina. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2490 Numistats ref: 631957
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 7,54 g. Barbarous style. Almost XF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1898). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 7,54 g. Arte bárbaro. EBC-. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3237 Numistats ref: 633026
Large Lots
Categoria
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of Trajan Decius, Gordian III, Salonina, and Valerian I. All different. Ag/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de Trajano Decio, Gordiano III, Salonina, y Valeriano I. Todos diferentes. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2396 Numistats ref: 631763
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Unit. 150-20 BC. Granada. (Abh-1496). (MIB-No cita). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right, iberian legend (ILDURIRCESTIN) below and around. Ae. 16,80 g. Different position of the legs of the sphinx. very rare. Choice VF/F. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Ilturir. As. 150-20 a.C. Granada. (Abh-1496 var.). (MIB-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, debajo y alrededor leyenda ibérica (ILTURIRKESTIN). Ae. 16,80 g. Diferente posición de las patas de la esfinge. Muy rara. MBC+/BC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2865 Numistats ref: 632654
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con espigas y frutas. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2141 Numistats ref: 631268
Greek Coins
Categoria
Seleukid Kingdom. Alexander I Balas. Tetradrachm. SE 164 = 149/8 a.C. Antioch. (SC-1782.3a). (Hgc-9,875a). (DCA-118). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ EYEPΓETOY, Zeus Nikephoros seated left, holding sceptre; monogram to inner left, ΔΞP (date) and monogram in exergue. Ag. 16,03 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Alexander I Balas. Tetradracma. SE 164 = 149/8 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-1782.3a). (Hgc-9,875a). (DCA-118). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ EYEPΓETOY, Zeus Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro; monograma en el interior izquierdo, ΔΞP (año)y monograma en exergo. Ag. 16,03 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2529 Numistats ref: 632036
Anonymous
Autoridad
Victoriatus
Denominación
Año
Crawford 44/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 211 a.C. Rome. (Craw-44/1). (BMCRR Rome-297/9). (Rsc-9). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter to right. Rev.: Victory standing to right, crowning trophy of arms; ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,20 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Victoriato. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-44/1). (BMCRR Rome-297/9). (Rsc-9). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie a la derecha, portando trofeo de armas; ROMA en exergo. Ag. 3,20 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2153 Numistats ref: 631280
Greek Coins
Categoria
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107-103 a.C. Ariaratheia or Eusebia-Tyana. In the name and types of Antiochos VII Euergetes (Sidetes). (SC-2148 (Antiochos VII)). (SNG Spaer-1873). (Hgc-7,829). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII to right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing facing, head to left, holding spear and resting upon shield set on ground; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟY to right, EYEPΓETOY to left, monogram above A in outer left field, O to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within wreath. Ag. 16,56 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107-103 a.C. Ariaratheia o Eusebia-Tyana. En nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII Euergetes (Sidetes). (SC-2148 (Antiochos VII)). (SNG Spaer-1873). (Hgc-7,829). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a la derecha. Rev.: Atenea NIcéforo en pie de frente, mirando a a la izquierda, sosteniendo una lanza y apoyada sobre un escudo colocado en el suelo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟY a la derecha, EYEPΓETOY a la izquierda, monograma encima de la A en el campo exterior izquierdo, O en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de una corona. Ag. 16,56 g. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2074 Numistats ref: 631121
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 320-316 BC. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Price-208). (Seaby-6784). Anv.: Heracles' head right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, ∧A below . Ag. 16,58 g. Slighty porous silver. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III. Tetradracma. 320-316 a.C. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Price-208). (Seaby-6784). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, debajo letras ∧A. Ag. 16,58 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3245 Numistats ref: 633034
Large Lots
Categoria
Lot of 18 coins from the Lower Roman Empire. Centenionals and 1/2 centenionals of different reverses, mint marks and emperors. All different. Bi/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 18 monedas del Bajo Imperio Romano. Centenionales y 1/2 centenionales de diferentes reversos, cecas y emperadores. Todos diferentes. Interensate. Ve/Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3129 Numistats ref: 632918
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Probus. Antoninianus. 280-281 d.C. Serdica. (Ric-862 var.). (S&C Probus-No cita). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P AVG, radiate bust left, wearing imperial mantle and holding eagle-tipped sceptre. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO, radiate Sol standing facing in spread quadriga, with head turned to left, right arm raised and with whip in his left; KA·A· in exergue. Ae. 4,17 g. Variant with KA·A· mintmark separated by pellets. very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280-281 d.C. Serdica. (Ric-862 var.). (S&C Probus-No cita). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS P AVG. Busto radiado a la izquierda, vistiendo manto imperial y sosteniendo cetro rematado por águila. Rev.: SOL INVICTO. Sol radiado en pie de frente sobre cuadriga, con la cabeza girada a la izquierda, brazo derecho alzado y látigo en el izquierdo; KA·A· e exergo. Ae. 4,17 g. Variante con ceca KA·A· separada por puntos. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2186 Numistats ref: 631353
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,10 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,10 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2738 Numistats ref: 632445
Tiberius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30RIC 30RSC 16a
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear. Ag. 3,41 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2912 Numistats ref: 632701
Septimius Severus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.4.ss.167ARIC 167A
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ag. 3,66 g. Very beautiful specimen. AU/XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre un trípode y sosteniendo una lanza. Ag. 3,66 g. Muy bella. EBC+/EBC. Est...120,00. .