Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2964
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,16 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 3,16 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2965
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-254). (Seaby-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,03 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Seaby-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2966
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 225). (Seaby-585). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Emperor walking to right, carrying spear and trophy. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU. NGC-AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 225). (Seaby-585). Anv.:  IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Emperador caminando a derecha, llevando una lanza y un trofeo. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU. NGC-AU. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2967
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. Slabed by NGC as AU scatches. NGC-AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU scratches. NGC-AU. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2968
Orbiana. Sestertius. 225-227 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 655 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-296). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGVSTORVM, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,24 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Orbiana. Sestercio. 225-227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 655). (Bmcre-296). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGVSTORVM, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,24 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2969
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE, Juno seated to left, holding flower and swathed infant?. Ag. Slabed by NGC as XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE. Juno sedente a la izquierda, portando flor y bebe envuelto?. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2970
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Emperor standing to left, leaning on spear and raising hand, between three standards; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,94 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre una lanza y mano alzada, entre tres estandartes; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,94 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2971
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 58). (Bmcre-7). (C-34). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,04 g. A good sample. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 58). (Bmcre-7). (C-34). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 21,04 g. Buen ejemplar con preciosa pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2972
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,78 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, busto laureado, drapeado y laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus sentado a la izquierda, alimentando a la serpiente de la patera enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,78 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2973
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236-238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA, Victory standing to left, holding wreath and palm; captive seated at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,77 g. Rust. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 90). (Bmcre-191). (C-109). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GERMANICA. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma; cautivo sedente a sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,77 g. Oxidaciones. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2974
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,84 g. Beautiful obverse. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama en la mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,84 g. Bonito anverso. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2975
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: MP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,07 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado hacia la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda con barra y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,07 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2976
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236-238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 18A). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-9). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to left, holding two standards. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18A). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-9). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2977
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-22a). (Spink-8533). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA. Pax seated left, holding branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,28 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22a). (Spink-8533). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA. Pax sentada a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro; SC en el exergo . Ae. 19,28 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2978
Gordian III. Sestertius. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter, naked, standing front, looking right, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,69 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-298a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter desnudo en pie a derecha, portando rayo y cetro, a los lados S-C. Ae. 16,69 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2979
Gordian III. Sestertius. 242 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 303a). (C-262). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P, Apollo seated to left, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,58 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 242 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 303a). (C-262). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Apolo sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y reposando el codo sobre lira; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,58 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2980
Gordian III. Sestertius. 243-244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-331a). (Spink-8708). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder set on ground and cornucopiae, wheel under seat; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,35 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331a). (Spink-8708). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coracuchado hacia la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX SC. Fortuna sentada a izquierda con timón y cuerno de la abundancia, rueda bajo la silla. Ae. 22,35 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2981
Gordian III. Sestertius. 244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 331a). (C-99). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder set on ground and cornucopiae, wheel under seat; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,63 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 331a). (C-99). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón apoyado en el suelo y cornucopia, rueda bajo el asiento; SC en exergo. Ae. 22,63 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2982
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVIS STATOR, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,36 g. It retains some original luster on reverse. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVIS STATOR. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando rayo y cetro. Ag. 3,36 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2983
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 130). (Seaby-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre and propping head on hand. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 130). (Seaby-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre su mano. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2984
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm.. Ag. 5,18 g. XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Vistoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC. Est...75,00.