Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2494 Numistats ref: 631961
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 2,91 g. Knock on reverse. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 2,91 g. Golpe en el reverso. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2496 Numistats ref: 631963
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,61 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,61 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2559 Numistats ref: 632086
L. Antestius Gragulus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 238/1
References
Roman Republican
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2461 Numistats ref: 631908
Celtiberian Coins
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 3,87 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 3,87 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2495 Numistats ref: 631962
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1734). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,39 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1734). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,39 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2499 Numistats ref: 631966
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,04 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,04 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3002 Numistats ref: 632791
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.19RIC 19
References
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 19). (Seaby-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Stag walking to right; U in exergue. Ag. 4,40 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 19). (Rsc-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Ciervo caminando hacia la derecha; U en exergo. Ag. 4,40 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...110,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2736 Numistats ref: 632443
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30RIC 30RSC 16a
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear. Ag. 3,41 g. Cleaned. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,41 g. Limpiada. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2500 Numistats ref: 631967
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,12 g. Delicate patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,12 g. Suave pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3003 Numistats ref: 632792
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 4,38 g. Attractive. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Rsc-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 4,38 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2673 Numistats ref: 632320
Tiberius Veturius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 234/1
References
Roman Republican
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2058 Numistats ref: 631085
Greek Coins
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy IV Philopator. Tetrobol. 225-205 a.C. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-207/9). (Svoronos-1148). (CPE-B503). Anv.: Diademed head of Zeus Ammon to right, with ram's horn in his hair and over the diadem. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY Eagle with spread wings standing left on thunderbolt, head right; between eagle's legs, ΣΕ. Ae. 37,65 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo IV Philopator. Tetróbolo. 225-205 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-207/9). (Svoronos-1148). (CPE-B503). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Zeus Amón a la derecha, con un cuerno de carnero en el pelo y sobre la diadema. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila parada con las alas extendidas a la izquierda sobre rayo, mirando a la derecha; ΣΕ entre las patas del águila. Ae. 37,65 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2457 Numistats ref: 631884
Celtiberian Coins
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,48 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,48 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2940 Numistats ref: 632729
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 68). (Bmcre-14). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to left, holding standard in each hand and a standard either side. Ag. 2,72 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 68). (Bmcre-14). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte en cada manoy un estandarte a cada lado. Ag. 2,72 g. Escasa . MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2638 Numistats ref: 632245
A. Plautius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 431/1
References
Roman Republican
Plautius. A. Plautius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Turreted head of Cybele right, A. PLAVTIVS. before, AED. CVR. S.C. behind. Rev.: Bacchius kneels right, with camel at his side, extending olive-branch, BACCHIVS., in exergue, IVDAEVS on right. Ag. 3,98 g. Deposits in the reverse. Very well-centered struck. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Plautia. A. Plautius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural, de Cibeles a derecha Ley./ A. PLAVTIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Bacchius de rodillas a derecha, sosteniendo por las bridas a un camello, en el exergo: BACCHIVS., a derecha: IVDAEVS. Ag. 3,98 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Leves depósitos en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3227 Numistats ref: 633016
Large Lots
Lot of 7 coins from the Sassanid Empire. Drachms of different Kings, dates and mints. To classify. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas del Imperio Sasánida. Dracmas de diferentes Reyes, fechas y cecas. A clasificar. Ar. A EXAMINAR.. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2654 Numistats ref: 632281
C. Scribonius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 201/1
References
Roman Republican
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,78 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00. .