Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3029 Numistats ref: 632818
Roman Imperial
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 278 d.C. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,58 g. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 278 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorativa del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,58 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3061 Numistats ref: 632850
Roman Imperial
Hostilian. Antoninianus. 251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 177b). (Rsc-15). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: MARTI PROPVGNATORI, Mars advancing to right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,38 g. Flan crack. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Hostiliano. Antoniniano. 251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 177b). (Rsc-15). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVNTVS N C. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MARTI PROPVGNATORI. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,38 g. Grieta. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3063 Numistats ref: 632852
Roman Imperial
Hostilian. Antoninianus. 251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 182). (Seaby-36a). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Prince standing to left, holding standard and spear. Ag. 3,34 g. It retains some minor luster. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Hostiliano. Antoniniano. 251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 182). (Seaby-36a). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Príncipe en pie hacia la izquierda, portando estandarte y lanza. Ag. 3,34 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3080 Numistats ref: 632869
Roman Imperial
Gallienus. Sestertius. 254 d.C. Rome. (Ric-V 1.248e). (Mir-38dd). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GAL(LIENVS AVG), laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS A(VGG), soldier standing facing, head to left, holding spear and resting hand on grounded shield; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,52 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Galieno. Sestercio. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1.248e). (Mir-38dd). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GAL(LIENVS AVG). Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS A(VGG). Soldado en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo una lanza y apoyando la mano sobre un escudo apoyado en el suelo; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 20,52 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2567 Numistats ref: 632114
Roman Republican
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2198 Numistats ref: 631365
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38/7-2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-52.11). (Shore-280). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wart on forehead, with pointed beard and segmented necklet; to right, eagle to left, holding wreath; all within pelleted border. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ ΔΙΚΑΙΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,99 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38/7-2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-52.11). (Shore-280). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, verruga en la frente, con barba puntiaguda y collar segmentado; a la derecha, águila hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo corona; todo dentro de gráfila de puntos. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟΥ ΕΥΕΡΓΕΤΟΥ ΔΙΚΑΙΟΥ ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,99 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2761 Numistats ref: 632508
Roman Imperial
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 11,44 g. Green patina. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,44 g. Pátina verde. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2040 Numistats ref: 631047
Greek Coins
Kings of Bactria. Drachm. 155-130 a.C. Rome. (Bopearachchi-16E). (Sng Ans-868/73). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust right, wearing crested helmet with bull's horn and ear, BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to right; Karosthi inscription around. Ag. 2,43 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. Roma. (Bopearachchi-16E). (Sng Ans-868/73). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha, con casco con penacho, cuerno y orejeras. BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a la izquierda, con escudo decorado con aegis sobre el brazo, lanzando un rayo; monograma a la derecha; inscripción karosthi alrededor. Ag. 2,43 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3022 Numistats ref: 632811
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-248 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-IV 106). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Concordia seated left, holding patera in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 4,50 g. Rare. AU. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-248 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 106). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera en su mano derecha y cornucopias en la izquierda. Ag. 4,50 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3241 Numistats ref: 633030
Large Lots
Lot of 5 coins from the Roman Empire. As and Dupondios of Germanicus, Antonia, Aelius, Trajan and Colonia Nemausus. Ae. EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Ases y Dupondios de Germánico, Antonia, Aelio, Trajano y Colonia Nemausus. Ae. EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3243 Numistats ref: 633032
Large Lots
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Sestertius of the Emperors: Gordian III, Trebonianus Gallus, Herennia Etruscilla, Otacilia Severa and Julia Maesa. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Sestercios de los Emperadores: Gordiano III, Treboniano Galo, Herennia Etruscilla, Otacilia Severa y Julia Maesa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2388 Numistats ref: 631755
Celtiberian Coins
Iliberri. Half unit. 150-20 BC. Granada. (Abh-No cita). (MIB-165/05). (Acip-2291). Anv.: Helmeted male head left, iberian legend ILBERIR behind. Rev.: Victoria right, holding shield, spearhead before and palm behind. Ae. 8,71 g. Very rare. VF/Choice F. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Iliberri. Semis. 150-20 a.C. Granada. (Abh-No cita). (MIB-165/05). (Acip-2291). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a izquierda, detrás leyenda ibérica ILBERIR. Rev.: Victoria a derecha con escudo, delante punta de lanza y detrás palma. Ae. 8,71 g. Muy rara. MBC/BC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2443 Numistats ref: 631870
Celtiberian Coins
Sacili. Unit. 120-50 BC. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). (Acip-954). Anv.: Bearded head right, SACILI behind. Rev.: Horse walking right. Ae. 22,01 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Sacili. As. 120-50 a.C. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). (Acip-954). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás SACILI. Rev.: Caballo al paso a derecha. Ae. 22,01 g. Serie pesada. Rara. BC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2217 Numistats ref: 631404
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Sanatrukes?. Drachm. 116 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-81.1 (Parthamaspates)). (Shore-423 (Parthamaspates)). (Sunrise-449). Anv.: Diademed bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,85 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Sanatrukes?. Dracma. 116 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-81.1 (Parthamaspates)). (Shore-423 (Parthamaspates)). (Sunrise-449). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda, llevando tiara. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,85 g. Precioso ejemplar, escasa así. EBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2090 Numistats ref: 631157
Greek Coins
Macedon. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right, bow and quiver over her shoulder; all at the center of a Macedonian shield ornamented with stars within crescents. Rev.: MAKEΔONΩN / ΠΡΩTHΣ Club to right; above, A; below, monogram and E; around, oak wreath with ties to left; to left of the ties, thunderbolt. Ag. 14,80 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Macedonia. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa diademado y drapeado a la derecha, arco y carcaj sobre su hombro; todo dentro de un escudo macedonio decorado con estrellas dentro de crecientes. Rev.: MAKEΔONΩN / ΠΡΩTHΣ. Maza a la derecha; arriba A; debajo monograma y E; alrededor de corona de roble con lazos a la izquierda y rayo. Ag. 14,80 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2497 Numistats ref: 631964
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Fourée Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722 var.). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 2,07 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario forrado. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417 var.). (Acip-1722 var.). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 2,07 g. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2493 Numistats ref: 631960
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,39 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2492 Numistats ref: 631959
Celtiberian Coins
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Cleaned. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,33 g. Limpiada. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00. .