Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2898
Faustina Junior. Dupondius. 161-176 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1467). (Bmc-983). (C-123). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO. Juno standing left, peacock at her feet left; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,29 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Dupondio. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1467). (Bmc-983). (C-123). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno en pie a la izquierda, pavo real a sus pies en la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,29 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2899
Faustina Junior. Unit. 147-175 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1403). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA - Pudicitia standing left, pulling veil and raising skirt, S-C across fields. Ae. 12,54 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. As. 147-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1403). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA. Pudicitia en pie a la izquierda, levantando el velo y los ropajes, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,54 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2900
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left on cista, holding corn-ears and torch. Ag. 3,31 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda sobre cista, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,31 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2901
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 176 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 730 (Aurelius)). (Seaby-255). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS. Venus standing to left, holding dove and sceptre. Ag. 3,10 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 730 (Aurelius)). (Seaby-255). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS. Venus de pie hacia la izquierda, portando paloma y cetro. Ag. 3,10 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2902
Diva Faustina Junior. Denarius. 176-180 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 745). (Bmcre-723). (Rsc-73). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, throne on which leans sceptre; peacock standing to right in front. Ag. 2,67 g. Original Patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Diva Faustina Hija. Denario. 176-180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 745). (Bmcre-723). (Rsc-73). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA PIA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Trono sobre el que apoya un cetro; pavo real parado hacia la derecha en primer plano. Ag. 2,67 g. Pátina original. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2903
Lucius Verus. Unit. 162-163 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1357). (C-140). Anv.: IMP CAES L AVREL VERVS AVG, Bare head and draped bust to right. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG TR P III, Emperor on horse prancing to right, holding transverse spear in both hands; S-C across fields, (COS I)I in exergue. Ae. 14,42 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. As. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1357). (C-140). Anv.: IMP CAES L AVREL VERVS AVG. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG TR P III. Emperador a caballo haciendo cabriolas a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza transversal con ambas manos; S-C a través de los campos, (COS I)I en exergo. Ae. 14,42 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2905
Lucilla. Sestertius. 164-167 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1728 var.). (Mir-18, 24/6b). (Banti-2). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA , draped bust right. Rev.: (C)ERES, Ceres seated right on cista mystica, holding torch and grain ears; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,81 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Lucilla. Sestercio. 164-167 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1728 var.). (Mir-18, 24/6b). (Banti-2). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: (C)ERES. Ceres sedente a la derecha sobre cista mística, sosteniendo una antorcha y espigas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,81 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2906
Lucilla. Unit. 164-169 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1741). (Bmcre-1217). (C-30). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: HILARITAS, Hilaritas standing facing, head to left, holding long palm and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,22 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Lucilla. As. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1741). (Bmcre-1217). (C-30). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando palma larga y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 8,22 g. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2907
Commodus. Sestertius. 181-182 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 324). (Bmcre-477). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: (TR) P VII IMP IIII COS III P P, Roma standing to left, holding Victory and vertical spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,47 g. Metal defect on reverse. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 181-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 324). (Bmcre-477). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (TR) P VII IMP IIII COS III P P. Roma en pie a la izquierda, portando Victoria y lanza vertical; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 26,47 g. Defecto del metal en el reverso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2908
Commodus. Sestertius. 186 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 468b). (Ch-136). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Laureate head to right. Rev.: (P M TR P XI IMP VII) COS V P P. Emperor standing to left on platform, four soldiers in front; S-C across fields and FID EXERCIT in exergue. Ae. 20,81 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 186 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 468b). (Ch-136). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada hacia la derecha. Rev.: (P M TR P XI IMP VII) COS V P P. Emperador de pie, a la izquierda, sobre una plataforma, dirigiéndose a cuatro soldados; S-C en el campo, FID EXERCIT en el exergo. Ae. 20,81 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2910
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-194 d.C. Rome. (Ric-18). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG COS, Liberalitas standing left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-194 d.C. Roma. (Ric-18). Anv.: IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG COS. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2911
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 195 d.C. Rome. (Ric-63). (C-365). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PE(RT) AVG IMP V, laureate head right. Rev.: PART ARAB PART ADIAB, two captives seated right and left back to back on round shields, trophy behind; COS II P P in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-63). (C-365). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PE(RT) AVG IMP V. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PART ARAB PART ADIAB. Dos cautivos sentados a derecha e izquierda espalda con espalda sobre escudos redondos, trofeo derás; COS II P P en exergo. Ag. 3,49 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2912
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ag. 3,66 g. Very beautiful specimen. AU/XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre un trípode y sosteniendo una lanza. Ag. 3,66 g. Muy bella. EBC+/EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2913
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ae. 3,22 g. XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con pátera sobre trípode y portando lanza. Ae. 3,22 g. EBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2914
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ag. 3,28 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha . Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre un trípode y sosteniendo una lanza. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2915
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 171a). (Bmcre-211). (Rsc-761). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: VIRT AVGG, Virtus standing to left, holding Victory and spear and resting hand on shield. Ag. 2,54 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 171a). (Bmcre-211). (Rsc-761). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PARTH MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRT AVGG. Virtus en pie a la izquierda, portando victoria y lanza, descansando la mano sobre escudo. Ag. 2,54 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2916
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210 d.C. Rome. (Ric-238). (Bmc-pg. 361, 24 & pl. 53, 14). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Severus riding left, hurling javelin at enemy to lower left. Ag. 3,13 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-238). (Bmc-pg. 361, 24 & pl. 53, 14). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P. Severo cabalgando a la izquierda, lanzando javalina a enemigo en la parte inferior izquierda. Ag. 3,13 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2917
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 288). (Bmcre-361). (Rsc-606b). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, Roma seated to left on shield, holding palladium and reversed spear. Ag. 3,76 g. Delicate patina. XF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 288). (Bmcre-361). (Rsc-606b). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha . Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Roma sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portando palladium y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,76 g. Suave pátina. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2918
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P. Roma standing to left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P. Roma de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo Victoria y lanza. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU. Pulida. NGC-AU. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2919
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 211-217 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 389a). (Bmcre-27). (Rsc-206). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left on throne, holding apple and sceptre, Cupid at feet. Ag. 5,16 g. Perfectly centered struck. Gorgeous specimen. AU. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 389a). (Bmcre-27). (Rsc-206). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a la izquierda sobre trono, portado manzana y cetro, Cupido a sus pies. Ag. 5,16 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada. Bellísima. EBC+. Est...250,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2920
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 559). (Bmcre-38). (Rsc-82). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at feet to left, standing to left with head turned back. Ag. 3,46 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 559). (Bmcre-38). (Rsc-82). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Bisto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro, pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .