Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2280 Numistats ref: 631527
Celtiberian Coins
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-350). (Acip-3067e). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVS(TI. F. AVGV)STVS. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Livia seated right, (C.)C.A. AVGVST(A). IVLIA around. Ae. 14,43 g. Very scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-350). (Acip-3067e). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVS(TI. F. AVGV)STVS. Rev.: Livia sentada a derecha, alrededor (C).C.A. AVGVST(A). IVLIA. Ae. 14,43 g. Muy escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3021 Numistats ref: 632810
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-IV 82b). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to left. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,22 g. A good sample. Scarce. AU/XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 82b). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la izquierda . Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 4,22 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC+/EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2710 Numistats ref: 632397
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.210RIC 210
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 2 BC - 4 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI (F PATER PATRIAE), laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F (COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT), Gaius and Lucius Caesar standing facing, each togate and resting hand on shield; spear behind each shield, lituus and simpulum above; C L CAESARES in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Dark patina. Slightly displaced struk. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C.. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI (F PATER PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F (COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT). Cayo y Lucio Caesares en pie frente a frente, ambos togados y apoyando la mano en escudo; lanza detrás de cada uno, lituus y simpulum arriba; CL CAESARES en exergo. Ag. 3,69 g. Pátina oscura. Acuñación algo desplazada. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2780 Numistats ref: 632527
Nero
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).ner.53RIC 53
References
Roman Imperial
Nero. Denarius. 64-65 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 53). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS, Jupiter seated to left, holding thunderbolt and long sceptre. Ag. 2,94 g. Choice F/F. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 64-65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 53). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sedente a la izquierda, portando rayo y cetro largo. Ag. 2,94 g. BC+/BC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2580 Numistats ref: 632127
M. Cipius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 289/1
References
Roman Republican
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Brockage Denarius. 115-114 BC. Rome. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,81 g. Knock on edge. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario incuso. 115-114 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,81 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2853 Numistats ref: 632642
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Sestertius. 121 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.473). (Bmcre-1202). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI, Pietas, veiled, standing to right, holding box of incense over altar to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,78 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.473). (Bmcre-1202). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas velada en pie a la derecha, portando caja de incienso sobre altar a la derecha; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,78 g. MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2018 Numistats ref: 631005
Greek Coins
Akarnania. Anaktorion. Stater. 320-280 a.C. (Pegasi-36). (BCD-Arkanania 105). Anv.: Pegasos flying left; [AN monogram] below. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena left; AN monogram and omphalos to right. Ag. 8,42 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Porosities in metal. Choice VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Akarnania. Anaktorion. Estátera. 320-280 a.C. (Pegasi-36). (BCD-Arkanania 105). Anv.: Pegasos volando a la izquierda; monograma AN debajo. Rev.: Cabeza de Athena con casco a la izquierda; monograma AN y omphralos a la derecha. Ag. 8,42 g. Hoja en el reverso y porosidades en el metal. MBC+. Est...170,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2719 Numistats ref: 632406
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.86ARIC 86A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Fourée Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS above and below S.P.Q.R. around shield inscribed CL. V., Roman eagle on Ieft and standard on right. Ag. 2,95 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario forrado. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., rodeado de las siglas: S.P.Q.R., a la izquierda, águila legionaria y a derecha, estandarte, encima: SIGNIS., debajo: RECEPTIS. Ag. 2,95 g. Roce en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2380 Numistats ref: 631727
Celtiberian Coins
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,83 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,83 g. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2854 Numistats ref: 632643
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Sestertius. 136 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2288). (Bmcre-1549). (C-1374). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: Nemesis-Victory advancing to right, holding branch and raising fold of drapery; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,75 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2288). (Bmcre-1549). (C-1374). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Nemesis-Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando rama y levantando los pliegues del drapeado; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 25,75 g. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2376 Numistats ref: 631723
Celtiberian Coins
Erkauika- Ercavica. Time of Caligula. Half unit. 36-41 AD. Cañaveradas (Cuenca). (Abh-1290). (Acip-3194). Anv.: C.CAESAR. AVG. P.P. Laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: In the center,MVN. ERCAV, legend II. VIR. TER. SVRA. L. GRACILE around. Ae. 5,12 g. Beautiful reverse. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Erkauika- Ercavica. Época de Calígula. Semis. 36-41 d.C. Cañaveradas (Cuenca). (Abh-1290). (Acip-3194). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C.CAESAR. AVG. P.P. Rev.: En el centro MVN. ERCAV, alrededor II. VIR. TER. SVRA. L. GRACILE. Ae. 5,12 g. Bonito y centrado reverso. Escasa. MBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2540 Numistats ref: 632047
Anonymous
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 137/1
References
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 190-185 BC. Rome. (Ffc-30). (Craw-137/1). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Art Variety from the previous number. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars and crescent above, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 190-185 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-30). (Craw-137/1). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. (Variante arte del número anterior). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas y creciente, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2455 Numistats ref: 631882
Celtiberian Coins
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,74 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2022 Numistats ref: 631029
Greek Coins
Arabia del Sur, Himyar. 'Amdān Bayān Yahaqbiḍ. Unit. 100-120 d.C. Raidan. (Huth-430/1). (CaF-3.2ai). (SNG Ans-1582/94). Anv.: Bare head to right, within plain border terminated by arrowhead. Rev.: Small head to right; YNF monogram in left field; South Arabian legend: 'MDN BYN (king's name) above, RYDN (mint) below, 'sceptre' symbol to right. Ag. 1,61 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Arabia del Sur, Himyar. 'Amdān Bayān Yahaqbiḍ. Unidad. 100-120 d.C. Raidan. (Huth-430/1). (CaF-3.2ai). (SNG Ans-1582/94). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda a la derecha, dento de un borde liso terminado en punta de flecha. Rev.: Cabeza pequeña a la derecha; monograma YNF en el campo izquierdo; leyenda del sur de Arabia: 'MDN BYN' (nombre del Rey), RYDN (ceca) abajo, símbolo 'cetro' a la derecha. Ag. 1,61 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2214 Numistats ref: 631401
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,49 g. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba majo el arco. Ag. 3,49 g. EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2407 Numistats ref: 631794
Celtiberian Coins
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1726). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, tongs behind, punic legend before. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 8,55 g. Crude art. Well struck. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1726). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas, delante leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de frente de Helios. Ae. 8,55 g. Arte tosco. Buena acuñación pese a ser un cospel pequeño. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2441 Numistats ref: 631868
Celtiberian Coins
Osca. Augustus period. Unit. 24 BC - 14 AD. Huesca. (Abh-1929). (Acip-3213). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. around laureate head of Augustus right (smaller module). Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, (COM)POSTO. ET. MARVLLO. II. VIR around, V. V. OSCA below. Ae. 11,41 g. Well-centered struck. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Osca. Época de Augusto. As. 24 a.C.-14 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-1929). (Acip-3213). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, módulo más pequeño, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PONT. MAX. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, alrededor (COM)POSTO. ET. MARVLLO. II. VIR., debajo V. V. OSCA. Ae. 11,41 g. Buen centraje. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00. .