Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2856
Hadrian. Unit. 129 d.C. Rome. (Ric-716). (Spink-3683). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS (III) P P. Roma standing right, with foot on helmet, holding spear and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,81 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 129 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716). (Spink-3683). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS (III) P P. Roma, de pie, a la derecha, con el pie sobre el casco, con lanza y cornucopia; S-C en los campos . Ae. 12,81 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2857
Hadrian. Unit. 125-127 d.C. Rome. (Ric-828). (Spink-3692). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right, slight drapery. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing facing, head to left, feeding snake coiled round altar from pateras and holding sceptre; S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 10,01 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-828). (Spink-3692). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureda a derecha, con ligero drapeado. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salusen pie a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar y portando cetro; S-C en los campos, COS III en exergo . Ae. 10,01 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2858
Hadrian. Unit. 125-127 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing facing, head to left, feeding snake coiled round altar from patera and holding sceptre; S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 12,33 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a a la derecha, con ligero drapeados sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar con pátera y portando cetro; S-C a través de los campos, COS III en exergo. Ae. 12,33 g. Roces en reverso. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2859
Hadrian. Denarius. 124-128 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 201). (Seaby-462A). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Bare-headed bust right. Rev.: COS III. Star and crescent; globe below. Ag. 2,88 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 124-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 201). (Seaby-462A). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Estrella y creciente; globo debajo. Ag. 2,88 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2860
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.230). (Bmcre-694). (Rsc-1204). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG, Providentia standing to left, holding baton over globe and sceptre. Ag. 3,35 g. Light stains. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.230). (Bmcre-694). (Rsc-1204). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a la izquierda, portando batuta sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 3,35 g. Manchitas. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2861
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3,552). (Bmcre-257 var.). (Rsc-255 var.). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting on statue of Spes; CONCORD in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,552). (Bmcre-257 var.). (Rsc-255 var.). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Concordia sedente hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y apoyada sobbre estatua de Spes; CONCORD en exergo. Ag. 3,31 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2862
Hadrian. Denarius. 121-123 d.C. Rome. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,21 g. Dark patina. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-595). (Rsc-1147a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax seated to left, holding Victory on globe and branch. Ag. 3,21 g. Pátina oscura. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2863
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,28 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.865). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III, estrella dentro de la media luna; globo terráqueo debajo. Ag. 3,28 g.  Acuñación bien centrada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2864
Hadrian. Denarius. 128-129 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3,919). (Bmcre-476). (Rsc-338). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS III, Virtus seated to right on cuirass and shield, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,32 g. A very good sample. It retains some minor luster. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 128-129 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,919). (Bmcre-476). (Rsc-338). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Virtus sedente a la derecha sobre coraza y escudo, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 3,32 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2865
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con espigas y frutas. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2866
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3,1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: NILVS, Nilus reclining to right, holding reed and cornucopiae; hippopotamus on right; crocodile in waters below. Ag. 3,47 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: NILVS. Nilo reclinado a derecha, portando junco y cornucopia; hipopótamo a derecha; cocodrilo debajo en el agua. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2867
Hadrian. Aureus. 130-133 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1530). (Bmcre-844). (C-1273). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head left. Rev.: HISPANIA, Hispania, draped, reclining left, holding up olive branch in right hand and resting left arm on rock; to left, a rabbit right. Au. 7,04 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...8000,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Áureo. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1530). (Bmcre-844). (C-1273). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a la izquierda. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania, drapeada, recostada hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de olivo en la mano derecha y apoyando el brazo izquierdo sobre una roca; a la izquierda un conejo hacia la derecha. Au. 7,04 g.  Rara. MBC+. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2868
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 16 = 131/12 d.C. Alexandria. Egypt. (Dattari-1477/8). (Emmett-892.16). (K&G-32.514). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: Serapis seated left on throne, extending right hand over seated kerberus, holding long scepter in left; L I ς (date) across field. Bi. 13,12 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 16 = 131/12 d.C. Alejandría. Egipto. (Dattari-1477/8). (Emmett-892.16). (K&G-32.514). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: Serapis sedente a la izquierda en un trono, extendiendo la mano a la derecha sobre Kerberus sentado, sosteniendo un largo cetro en la izquierda; L I ς (fecha) a través de los campos. Ve. 13,12 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2869
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 12 = 127/8 d.C. Alexandria. Egypt. (Dattari-1524). (Emmett-848.12). (K&G-32.459). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC / L - IB Clasped right hands. Bi. 12,97 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 12 = 127/8 d.C. Alejandría. Egipto. (Dattari-1524). (Emmett-848.12). (K&G-32.459). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΑΤΗΡ ΠΑΤΡΙΔΟC / L - IB. Manos derechas estrechadas. Ve. 12,97 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2870
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 4 = 119/20 AD. Alexandria. (Dattari-1543). (Emmett-803.4). (RPC-III 5209). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ (ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ) Laureate head to right, with slight drapery on his left shoulder. Rev.: Agathodaemon serpent to right, wearing skhent crown, with caduceus and grain ear in its coils; L - Δ in fields. Bi. 12,97 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 4 = 119/20 d.C. Alejandría. (Dattari-1543). (Emmett-803.4). (RPC-III 5209). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ (ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ). Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: Serpiente Agathodaemon a la derecha con coroa de Skhent, caduceo y espiga: L - Δ en los campos. Ve. 12,97 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2871
Sabina. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II, 3, 2502). (Bmc-902). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P Diademed and draped bust of Sabina to left. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG Concordia seated left, holding patera in her right hand and resting her left arm on Spes; below throne, cornucopiae. Ag. 3,35 g. Patina. Very scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II, 3, 2502). (Bmc-902). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto diademado y drapeado de Sabina a izquierda. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera con la mano derecha y apoyando el brazo izquierdo en Spes; debajo del trono, cornucopias. Ag. 3,35 g. Pátina. Muy escasa con busto a izquierda. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2872
Aelius. Sestertius. 137 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2689). (Banti-42). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Bare head right. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Fortuna-Spes standing left, holding flower in right hand and resting left on rudder resting on ground. Ae. 26,73 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Sestercio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2689). (Banti-42). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Fortuna-Spes en pie a izquierda, portando flor en la mano derecha y descansando la izquierda sobre timón apoyado en el suelo. Ae. 26,73 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2873
Aelius. Dupondius. 137 d.C. Rome. (Ric-1065). (Spink-3991). Ae. 14,37 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Dupondio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1065). (Spink-3991). Ae. 14,37 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2874
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 154-155 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 929). (Bmcre-1962). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBER(TAS CO)S IIII. Libertas standing to right, holding pileus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,14 g. Beautiful patina. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 929). (Bmcre-1962). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBER(TAS CO)S IIII. Libertas en pie a la derecha, portando pileus y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 23,14 g. Bonita pátina. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2875
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 156-157 d.C. Rome. (Ric-967). (Spink-4222). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre, on chair formed of two cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 23,94 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 156-157 d.C. Roma. (Ric-967). (Spink-4222). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Securitas sentada a izquierda y portando cetro, sobre silla formada por dos cornucopias; SC en exergo. Ae. 23,94 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2876
Antoninus Pius. Dupondius. 138-161 d.C. Rome. (Ric-970). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II). Radiate head right. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Providentia standing left, holding scepter and pointing at globe to left; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,82 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Dupondio. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-970). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP (II). Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX COS IIII. Providentia en pie a la izquierda, portando cetro y apuntando al globo a la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 15,82 g. MBC. Est...75,00.